Women's Tour ta' Malta Stage Race

Road – Thursday, 18 Mar 2010

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

993/IN/099/2010

Start Date:

Thu, 18th Mar 2010

Finish date:

Sun, 21st Mar 2010

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Stage 1 - Time Trial Coast Road

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 1 - Time Trial Coast Road - Results
1.  Iona Sewell Squadra Donne Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Miriam Whitehurst Team Tor 2000 KALAS Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Gail Aspden Penzance Wheelers Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Angela Lewry Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Clare Simon Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
11.  Amy Hutchinson Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
12.  Katie Fearnehough Wills Bros Racing Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Michelle Buck Squadra Donne Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Gabriella Shaw Wills Bros Racing Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
16.  Jennifer Lake Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

Stage 2 - San Martin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 2 - San Martin - Results
1.  Iona Sewell Squadra Donne Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Miriam Whitehurst Team Tor 2000 KALAS Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Gail Aspden Penzance Wheelers Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Amy Hutchinson Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
10.  Angela Lewry Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Michelle Buck Squadra Donne Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Clare Simon Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
14.  Jennifer Lake Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
16.  Katie Fearnehough Wills Bros Racing Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9999.  Gabriella Shaw Wills Bros Racing Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Stage 3 - Xaghra

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 3 - Xaghra - Results
3.  Iona Sewell Squadra Donne Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Amy Hutchinson Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
6.  Gail Aspden Penzance Wheelers Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Angela Lewry Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Miriam Whitehurst Team Tor 2000 KALAS Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Clare Simon Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
13.  Michelle Buck Squadra Donne Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Katie Fearnehough Wills Bros Racing Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Jennifer Lake Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

General Classification

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
General Classification - Results
1.  Iona Sewell Neon-Velo Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Miriam Whitehurst Team Tor 2000 KALAS Unknown 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Gail Aspden Penzance Wheelers Unknown 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Angela Lewry Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Amy Hutchinson Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
10.  Amy Hutchinson Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Amy Hutchinson Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Clare Simon Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Clare Simon Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
13.  Michelle Buck Squadra Donne Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Jennifer Lake Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Unknown 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
15.  Katie Fearnehough Wills Bros Racing Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

Stage 1 - Time Trial Coast Road Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 18/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National Band 5 --- 32km / 20 miles
Thu 18/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 5
32km / 20 miles
Stage 2 - San Martin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 19/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National Band 5 --- 70km / 43 miles
Fri 19/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 5
70km / 43 miles
Stage 3 - Xaghra Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National Band 5 --- 44km / 27 miles
Sat 20/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 5
44km / 27 miles
General Classification Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Sun 21/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

993/IN/099/2010

Start Date:

Thu, 18th Mar 2010

Finish date:

Sun, 21st Mar 2010

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Stage 1 - Time Trial Coast Road

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 1 - Time Trial Coast Road - Results
1.  Iona Sewell Squadra Donne Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Miriam Whitehurst Team Tor 2000 KALAS Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Gail Aspden Penzance Wheelers Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Angela Lewry Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Clare Simon Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
11.  Amy Hutchinson Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
12.  Katie Fearnehough Wills Bros Racing Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Michelle Buck Squadra Donne Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Gabriella Shaw Wills Bros Racing Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
16.  Jennifer Lake Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

Stage 2 - San Martin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 2 - San Martin - Results
1.  Iona Sewell Squadra Donne Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Miriam Whitehurst Team Tor 2000 KALAS Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Gail Aspden Penzance Wheelers Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Amy Hutchinson Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
10.  Angela Lewry Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Michelle Buck Squadra Donne Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Clare Simon Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
14.  Jennifer Lake Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
16.  Katie Fearnehough Wills Bros Racing Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9999.  Gabriella Shaw Wills Bros Racing Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Stage 3 - Xaghra

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 3 - Xaghra - Results
3.  Iona Sewell Squadra Donne Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Amy Hutchinson Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
6.  Gail Aspden Penzance Wheelers Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Angela Lewry Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Miriam Whitehurst Team Tor 2000 KALAS Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Clare Simon Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
13.  Michelle Buck Squadra Donne Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Katie Fearnehough Wills Bros Racing Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Jennifer Lake Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

General Classification

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
General Classification - Results
1.  Iona Sewell Neon-Velo Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Miriam Whitehurst Team Tor 2000 KALAS Unknown 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Gail Aspden Penzance Wheelers Unknown 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Angela Lewry Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Amy Hutchinson Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
10.  Amy Hutchinson Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Amy Hutchinson Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Clare Simon Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Clare Simon Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
13.  Michelle Buck Squadra Donne Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Jennifer Lake Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Unknown 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
15.  Katie Fearnehough Wills Bros Racing Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

Stage 1 - Time Trial Coast Road Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 18/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National Band 5 --- 32km / 20 miles
Thu 18/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 5
32km / 20 miles
Stage 2 - San Martin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 19/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National Band 5 --- 70km / 43 miles
Fri 19/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 5
70km / 43 miles
Stage 3 - Xaghra Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National Band 5 --- 44km / 27 miles
Sat 20/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 5
44km / 27 miles
General Classification Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/03/10 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Sun 21/03/10 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk