Surrey League Goodwood Gallops Series 2

Closed Circuit , Chichester – Tuesday, 03 May 2011

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

235006

Start Date:

Tue, 3rd May 2011

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Goodwood Motor Racing Circuit, Claypit Lane, Westerton, Chichester, PO18 0PX

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Justin Hoy Felt Racing Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Thomas Copeland Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Jason Edwards GB -MSTINA Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Andrew Hargroves Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Marc Clothier Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Toby Neave Cannondale Racing Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Chris McNamara Alpha Road Club Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Nathan Russell PBscience.com Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Murray Quiney Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Will Kemp Onelife-Fuga Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Glyn Ostler Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Charlie Sayer Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Paul Thatcher Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Clinton Casteller Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Mark Mergler Brighton Mitre CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Andrew Page Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  John Philips Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Howard Radcliffe I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Peter Ruane In Gear Quickvit CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Barnaby Sharp Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Dan Smith Finished 4th 0

14. Dan Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Paul Stratton In Gear Quickvit CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  David Youngman A D Cycles RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  David Shaw I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Richard Pearman Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Simon McNamara Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Gary Brind Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Andrew Seltzer In Gear Quickvit CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Craig Pitt Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Matt Sutton Finished 3rd 0

30. Matt Sutton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  John Hyde VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Simon Jackson Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Adrian Colyer Sotonia CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  David Pollard In Gear Quickvit CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Matthew Hargroves Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
36.  Maurice Brennan Redhill CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
37.  Ken Prince VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Mark Fitzgerald Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Elliott Porter Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  Todd Leckie Finished 4th 0

41. Todd Leckie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
42.  Jon Cannings Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Robert Lyne Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Brock Duncumb Rogers VO2 Development Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
45.  Drew Holmes VO2 Development Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
46.  Mike Brampton Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Julian Dale Finished 3rd 0

47. Julian Dale -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Stephen Cave VC Londres Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
49.  Morgan Lewis Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Simon Ballard Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  Simon Nicholls Team Maestro Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
52.  Joseph Saville Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
53.  Mark Warrington Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
54.  Paul Barnard Finished 3rd 0

54. Paul Barnard -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
55.  Graham Wood A D Cycles RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
56.  Mike Anderson VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
57.  Ryan West In Gear Quickvit CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
58.  Lee Shipley Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
59.  Alan Thew I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
60.  John Saville Finished 4th 0

60. John Saville -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
61.  Mark Newnham Worthing Excelsior CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Paul Holmes Crawley Tri Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Mario Manelfi Did not finish 3rd 0

61. Mario Manelfi -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alex van Ruiyn Did not finish 0

61. Alex van Ruiyn -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Mark Williams Did not finish N/A 0

61. Mark Williams -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

17-week series every Tuesday from April 26th until August 23rd (please note, no event on June 28th). Entry on the night only. Fee for Surrey league members is £5 Youth, £15 Senior, for non-League members the fee is £6 Youth, £20 Senior). Youth riders with dispensation must still ride the Youth event, no riding-up is allowed.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 03/05/11 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 03/05/11 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
50km / 31 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

235006

Start Date:

Tue, 3rd May 2011

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Goodwood Motor Racing Circuit, Claypit Lane, Westerton, Chichester, PO18 0PX

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Justin Hoy Felt Racing Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Thomas Copeland Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Jason Edwards GB -MSTINA Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Andrew Hargroves Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Marc Clothier Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Toby Neave Cannondale Racing Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Chris McNamara Alpha Road Club Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Nathan Russell PBscience.com Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Murray Quiney Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Will Kemp Onelife-Fuga Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Glyn Ostler Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Charlie Sayer Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Paul Thatcher Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Clinton Casteller Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Mark Mergler Brighton Mitre CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Andrew Page Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  John Philips Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Howard Radcliffe I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Peter Ruane In Gear Quickvit CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Barnaby Sharp Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Dan Smith Finished 4th 0

14. Dan Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Paul Stratton In Gear Quickvit CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  David Youngman A D Cycles RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  David Shaw I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Richard Pearman Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Simon McNamara Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Gary Brind Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Andrew Seltzer In Gear Quickvit CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Craig Pitt Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Matt Sutton Finished 3rd 0

30. Matt Sutton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  John Hyde VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Simon Jackson Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Adrian Colyer Sotonia CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  David Pollard In Gear Quickvit CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Matthew Hargroves Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
36.  Maurice Brennan Redhill CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
37.  Ken Prince VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Mark Fitzgerald Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Elliott Porter Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  Todd Leckie Finished 4th 0

41. Todd Leckie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
42.  Jon Cannings Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Robert Lyne Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Brock Duncumb Rogers VO2 Development Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
45.  Drew Holmes VO2 Development Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
46.  Mike Brampton Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Julian Dale Finished 3rd 0

47. Julian Dale -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Stephen Cave VC Londres Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
49.  Morgan Lewis Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Simon Ballard Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  Simon Nicholls Team Maestro Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
52.  Joseph Saville Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
53.  Mark Warrington Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
54.  Paul Barnard Finished 3rd 0

54. Paul Barnard -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
55.  Graham Wood A D Cycles RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
56.  Mike Anderson VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
57.  Ryan West In Gear Quickvit CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
58.  Lee Shipley Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
59.  Alan Thew I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
60.  John Saville Finished 4th 0

60. John Saville -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
61.  Mark Newnham Worthing Excelsior CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Paul Holmes Crawley Tri Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Mario Manelfi Did not finish 3rd 0

61. Mario Manelfi -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alex van Ruiyn Did not finish 0

61. Alex van Ruiyn -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Mark Williams Did not finish N/A 0

61. Mark Williams -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

17-week series every Tuesday from April 26th until August 23rd (please note, no event on June 28th). Entry on the night only. Fee for Surrey league members is £5 Youth, £15 Senior, for non-League members the fee is £6 Youth, £20 Senior). Youth riders with dispensation must still ride the Youth event, no riding-up is allowed.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 03/05/11 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 03/05/11 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
50km / 31 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk