Surrey League Goodwood Gallops Series 1

Closed Circuit , Chichester – Tuesday, 26 Apr 2011

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

235005

Start Date:

Tue, 26th Apr 2011

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Goodwood Motor Racing Circuit, Claypit Lane, Westerton, Chichester, PO18 0PX

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Jamie Caldwell St Ives CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Brock Duncumb Rogers VO2 Development Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Matthew Hargroves Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Drew Holmes VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Marc Clothier Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Shane Pope Bayeux Cycling Team Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Shaun Reed Bayeux Cycling Team Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Andrew Hargroves Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Nathan Russell PBscience.com Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ken Prince VC Meudon Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Graham Wyatt Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Simon McNamara Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Mike Saunders Team Corridori Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  David Pollard In Gear Quickvit CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Glyn Ostler Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Ben Macland VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Stephen Cave VC Londres Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Elliott Porter Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Steve Atkinson Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Roger Smith Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Simon Ballard Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Richard Bevan Southdown Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Keith Brooks VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Clinton Casteller Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Adrian Colyer Sotonia CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Julian Dale Finished 3rd 0

21. Julian Dale -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Sarah Hart Team Axiom Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Christopher Fletcher Team Axiom Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Paul Gosling Bayeux Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Richard Hosking Addiscombe CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Agne Kazlauskiene Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Robin Kirk Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Thomas Laker VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Claire Leonard Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Aiden Main Redhill CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Mario Manelfi Finished 3rd 0

21. Mario Manelfi -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Andrew Matthews Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Nick Miles Finished N/A 0

21. Nick Miles -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Howard Milner Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Rob Morris Bayeux Cycling Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Keith Norris Finished N/A 0

21. Keith Norris -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Richard Pearman Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  John Philips Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Murray Quiney Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Bruce Samuel Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  John Saville Finished 4th 0

21. John Saville -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Barnaby Sharp Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Dan Smith Finished 4th 0

21. Dan Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Paul Stratton In Gear Quickvit CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Paul Thatcher Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Mark Turner Science In Sport.com Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Joshua Vicino VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Ryan West In Gear Quickvit CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  John Willis Bayeux Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
58.  David Youngman A D Cycles RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
59.  Fraser Nurse Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
60.  Richard Whitworth A D Cycles RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
61.  Kate Bowers Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
62.  Emma Craddock Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
63.  Simon Laws VC Meudon Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
64.  Michael Leonard Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
65.  Patrick Martin WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
66.  Richard Mitchelson Bayeux Cycling Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
67.  Mark Fitzgerald Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
68.  Mike Anderson VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
69.  Tim Young Finished 0

69. Tim Young -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
70.  Toby Smith Southdown Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
71.  Nick Casburn Finished 4th 0

71. Nick Casburn -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
72.  Austin Reynolds Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
73.  Alan Thew I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
74.  Declan Inglis Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
75.  Calum Gillespie WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Trevor Beauchamp I-Ride.co.uk Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Mike Brampton Blazing Saddles Cycles Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Charlie Fawke VO2 Development Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Martin Green Bayeux Cycling Team Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

17-week series every Tuesday from April 26th until August 23rd (please note, no event on June 28th). Entry on the night only. Fee for Surrey league members is £5 Youth, £15 Senior, for non-League members the fee is £6 Youth, £20 Senior). Youth riders with dispensation must still ride the Youth event, no riding-up is allowed.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 26/04/11 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 26/04/11 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
50km / 31 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

235005

Start Date:

Tue, 26th Apr 2011

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Goodwood Motor Racing Circuit, Claypit Lane, Westerton, Chichester, PO18 0PX

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Jamie Caldwell St Ives CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Brock Duncumb Rogers VO2 Development Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Matthew Hargroves Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Drew Holmes VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Marc Clothier Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Shane Pope Bayeux Cycling Team Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Shaun Reed Bayeux Cycling Team Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Andrew Hargroves Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Nathan Russell PBscience.com Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ken Prince VC Meudon Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Graham Wyatt Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Simon McNamara Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Mike Saunders Team Corridori Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  David Pollard In Gear Quickvit CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Glyn Ostler Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Ben Macland VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Stephen Cave VC Londres Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Elliott Porter Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Steve Atkinson Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Roger Smith Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Simon Ballard Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Richard Bevan Southdown Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Keith Brooks VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Clinton Casteller Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Adrian Colyer Sotonia CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Julian Dale Finished 3rd 0

21. Julian Dale -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Sarah Hart Team Axiom Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Christopher Fletcher Team Axiom Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Paul Gosling Bayeux Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Richard Hosking Addiscombe CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Agne Kazlauskiene Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Robin Kirk Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Thomas Laker VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Claire Leonard Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Aiden Main Redhill CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Mario Manelfi Finished 3rd 0

21. Mario Manelfi -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Andrew Matthews Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Nick Miles Finished N/A 0

21. Nick Miles -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Howard Milner Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Rob Morris Bayeux Cycling Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Keith Norris Finished N/A 0

21. Keith Norris -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Richard Pearman Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  John Philips Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Murray Quiney Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Bruce Samuel Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  John Saville Finished 4th 0

21. John Saville -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Barnaby Sharp Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Dan Smith Finished 4th 0

21. Dan Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Paul Stratton In Gear Quickvit CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Paul Thatcher Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Mark Turner Science In Sport.com Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Joshua Vicino VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Ryan West In Gear Quickvit CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  John Willis Bayeux Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
58.  David Youngman A D Cycles RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
59.  Fraser Nurse Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
60.  Richard Whitworth A D Cycles RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
61.  Kate Bowers Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
62.  Emma Craddock Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
63.  Simon Laws VC Meudon Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
64.  Michael Leonard Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
65.  Patrick Martin WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
66.  Richard Mitchelson Bayeux Cycling Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
67.  Mark Fitzgerald Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
68.  Mike Anderson VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
69.  Tim Young Finished 0

69. Tim Young -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
70.  Toby Smith Southdown Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
71.  Nick Casburn Finished 4th 0

71. Nick Casburn -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
72.  Austin Reynolds Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
73.  Alan Thew I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
74.  Declan Inglis Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
75.  Calum Gillespie WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Trevor Beauchamp I-Ride.co.uk Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Mike Brampton Blazing Saddles Cycles Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Charlie Fawke VO2 Development Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Martin Green Bayeux Cycling Team Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

17-week series every Tuesday from April 26th until August 23rd (please note, no event on June 28th). Entry on the night only. Fee for Surrey league members is £5 Youth, £15 Senior, for non-League members the fee is £6 Youth, £20 Senior). Youth riders with dispensation must still ride the Youth event, no riding-up is allowed.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 26/04/11 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 26/04/11 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
50km / 31 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk