Newport Festival

Road – Sunday, 25 Jul 1999

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

281999029

Start Date:

Sun, 25th Jul 1999

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4/W/V3/V4/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4/W/V3/V4/J - Results
1.  Stephen Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Huw Bendall Bynea CC Unknown 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Philip Walker Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Steven Richards Newport Phoenix CC Unknown Junior 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Andrew Flannery Bristol RC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Trevor Hammond Eastern Region Velo Unknown 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
7.  John Richards Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
9.  Rhian Thomas Cardiff JIF Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Matthew Beckett Unknown Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Adrian Holland Pembrokeshire Velo Unknown 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  John Lindsay Wills Wheels Cycling Club Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Paul Williams Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Stephen Edwards Porth and District Cycling Clu... Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  David Rendell Newport Phoenix CC Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Mark Hughes Cardiff JIF Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Robert Dixon Unknown 2nd 3

8. Robert Dixon -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  David Hawkins Pembrokeshire Velo Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
2.  Alex Greenfield Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Charlotte Davies Newport Phoenix CC Unknown D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
2.  Alun Thomas Unknown D 2

2. Alun Thomas -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Michael Webb Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Rachel Ball Team Trackcycling.co.uk Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Samantha Ashford Reg Braddick Cycles Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Richard Wilkins Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Andrew Kay Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Hollie Parsons Knaresborough RT Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results

About the Event

Info for Riders

Incorporating WCU Youth & WSCA Champs/Senior Short Course Championships [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

3/4/W/V3/V4/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 25/07/99 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 25/07/99 – 00:00
U10 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 25/07/99 – 00:00

U10

U10 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/99 00:00 --- --- 15km / 9 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 25/07/99 – 00:00

U10

15km / 9 miles
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 25/07/99 – 00:00

U12

U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 25/07/99 – 00:00

U12

U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 25/07/99 – 00:00

U14

U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 25/07/99 – 00:00

U14

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 25/07/99 – 00:00

U16

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 25/07/99 – 00:00

U16

U8 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 25/07/99 – 00:00

U8

U8 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/99 00:00 --- --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 25/07/99 – 00:00

U8

20km / 12 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

281999029

Start Date:

Sun, 25th Jul 1999

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4/W/V3/V4/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4/W/V3/V4/J - Results
1.  Stephen Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Huw Bendall Bynea CC Unknown 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Philip Walker Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Steven Richards Newport Phoenix CC Unknown Junior 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Andrew Flannery Bristol RC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Trevor Hammond Eastern Region Velo Unknown 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
7.  John Richards Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
9.  Rhian Thomas Cardiff JIF Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Matthew Beckett Unknown Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Adrian Holland Pembrokeshire Velo Unknown 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  John Lindsay Wills Wheels Cycling Club Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Paul Williams Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Stephen Edwards Porth and District Cycling Clu... Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  David Rendell Newport Phoenix CC Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Mark Hughes Cardiff JIF Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Robert Dixon Unknown 2nd 3

8. Robert Dixon -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  David Hawkins Pembrokeshire Velo Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
2.  Alex Greenfield Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Charlotte Davies Newport Phoenix CC Unknown D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
2.  Alun Thomas Unknown D 2

2. Alun Thomas -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Michael Webb Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Rachel Ball Team Trackcycling.co.uk Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Samantha Ashford Reg Braddick Cycles Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Richard Wilkins Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Andrew Kay Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Hollie Parsons Knaresborough RT Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results

About the Event

Info for Riders

Incorporating WCU Youth & WSCA Champs/Senior Short Course Championships [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

3/4/W/V3/V4/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 25/07/99 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 25/07/99 – 00:00
U10 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 25/07/99 – 00:00

U10

U10 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/99 00:00 --- --- 15km / 9 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 25/07/99 – 00:00

U10

15km / 9 miles
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 25/07/99 – 00:00

U12

U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 25/07/99 – 00:00

U12

U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 25/07/99 – 00:00

U14

U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 25/07/99 – 00:00

U14

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 25/07/99 – 00:00

U16

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 25/07/99 – 00:00

U16

U8 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 25/07/99 – 00:00

U8

U8 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/07/99 00:00 --- --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 25/07/99 – 00:00

U8

20km / 12 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk