SIS Criterium League 4

Closed Circuit , Preston – Thursday, 30 Apr 2009

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

453/EN/003/2009

Start Date:

Thu, 30th Apr 2009

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Sports Arena, University Of Central Lancashire, Psa Tom Benson Way, Preston, Lancs, PR2 1SG
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Youth A Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Boys - Results
1.  Simon Winston VC St Raphael Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Matthew Waters Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Lucas Tilston Sportcity Velo Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Sean Hughes Liverpool Century RC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Sam Boast Sportcity Velo Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
6.  Jack Penrice Sportcity Velo Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
7.  Callum Fletcher Eastlands Velo Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
8.  Scott Woodhead West Pennine RC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
9.  Jordan Cottrell Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
10.  Matthew Galland Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
11.  Jack Cooper Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

Youth A Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Girls - Results
1.  Laura Allen Unknown A 3

1. Laura Allen -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Jessica Crampton Eastlands Velo Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

Youth B Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Boys - Results
1.  Andrew Nixon Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Samuel Turton Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Fabio Close Eastlands Velo Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
4.  Mitchell Cross Mossley CRT Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Youth B Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Girls - Results
1.  Zoe Armstrong Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  India Penrice Sportcity Velo Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

Youth C Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C Boys - Results
1.  Robert Armstrong Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Matthew Walls Clay Cross Road Team Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Bill Cooper Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
4.  Archie Stewart Mossley CRT Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

Youth D Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth D Boys - Results
1.  Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Daniel Gibson Liverpool Century RC Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Sam Hollingworth Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

Youth D Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth D Girls - Results
1.  Kim Baptista Eastlands Velo Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

Youth E Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth E Boys - Results
1.  Matthew Baptista Eastlands Velo Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Paul Barlow Unknown N/A 10

1. Paul Barlow -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Jason Tonge Lancashire RC Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Paul Ray Ribble Valley CRC Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Shaun Faraday Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Ben Simons Drops Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
6.  Martin Lyon Harry Middleton Cycling Club Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Mark Bolton Preston Whls Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Rob Mace Unknown N/A 2

8. Rob Mace -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Martin Phillips Southport CC Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Christopher Schofield Wills Wheels Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Stephen Baillie FP Mailing Cycle Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Simon Hardman Stockport Clarion CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Harry McNally St Helens CRC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Robert Smail Mid Devon CC Unknown 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Ian Bibby Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Andrew Coupe Preston CC Unknown 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Christopher Siepen Wills Wheels Cycling Club Unknown N/A 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Duncan McLaren Stockport Clarion CC Unknown 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Dillon Byrne Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Robert Crampton Sportcity Velo Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Conan Mayman Rhyl Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Graham Payne R Whitfield Heating & Plumbing... Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Richard Hepworth Arctic Tacx RT Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Eldon Garnett Teamwallis Racing Team Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Mark Murgatroyd V.C. Bradford / Pennine cycles Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  David Jakeman Unknown 2nd 3

13. David Jakeman -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Joseph Allen Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Riders must register with the criterium league before they race. League registrations are completed on the night of the event, no pre-entry for registrations. No pre-entry for races, every race is EOL. E/1/2 riders will be placed in Group A and 3/4/W riders will be placed in Group B

The Races

Youth A Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/04/09 18:30 Youth Only Youth --- various
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 30/04/09 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
various
Youth A Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/04/09 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 30/04/09 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
Youth B Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/04/09 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 30/04/09 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
Youth B Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/04/09 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 30/04/09 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
Youth C Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/04/09 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 30/04/09 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
Youth D Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/04/09 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 30/04/09 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
Youth D Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/04/09 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 30/04/09 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
Youth E Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/04/09 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 30/04/09 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/04/09 19:15 Regional B Band 5 --- 1 hour
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 30/04/09 – 19:15

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
1 hour
EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/04/09 19:15 National B Band 3 --- 1 hour
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 30/04/09 – 19:15
National B, Band 3
1 hour

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

453/EN/003/2009

Start Date:

Thu, 30th Apr 2009

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Sports Arena, University Of Central Lancashire, Psa Tom Benson Way, Preston, Lancs, PR2 1SG
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Youth A Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Boys - Results
1.  Simon Winston VC St Raphael Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Matthew Waters Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Lucas Tilston Sportcity Velo Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Sean Hughes Liverpool Century RC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Sam Boast Sportcity Velo Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
6.  Jack Penrice Sportcity Velo Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
7.  Callum Fletcher Eastlands Velo Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
8.  Scott Woodhead West Pennine RC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
9.  Jordan Cottrell Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
10.  Matthew Galland Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
11.  Jack Cooper Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

Youth A Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Girls - Results
1.  Laura Allen Unknown A 3

1. Laura Allen -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Jessica Crampton Eastlands Velo Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

Youth B Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Boys - Results
1.  Andrew Nixon Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Samuel Turton Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Fabio Close Eastlands Velo Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
4.  Mitchell Cross Mossley CRT Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Youth B Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Girls - Results
1.  Zoe Armstrong Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  India Penrice Sportcity Velo Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

Youth C Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C Boys - Results
1.  Robert Armstrong Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Matthew Walls Clay Cross Road Team Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Bill Cooper Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
4.  Archie Stewart Mossley CRT Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

Youth D Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth D Boys - Results
1.  Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Daniel Gibson Liverpool Century RC Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Sam Hollingworth Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

Youth D Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth D Girls - Results
1.  Kim Baptista Eastlands Velo Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

Youth E Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth E Boys - Results
1.  Matthew Baptista Eastlands Velo Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Paul Barlow Unknown N/A 10

1. Paul Barlow -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Jason Tonge Lancashire RC Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Paul Ray Ribble Valley CRC Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Shaun Faraday Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Ben Simons Drops Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
6.  Martin Lyon Harry Middleton Cycling Club Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Mark Bolton Preston Whls Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Rob Mace Unknown N/A 2

8. Rob Mace -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Martin Phillips Southport CC Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Christopher Schofield Wills Wheels Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Stephen Baillie FP Mailing Cycle Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Simon Hardman Stockport Clarion CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Harry McNally St Helens CRC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Robert Smail Mid Devon CC Unknown 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Ian Bibby Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Andrew Coupe Preston CC Unknown 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Christopher Siepen Wills Wheels Cycling Club Unknown N/A 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Duncan McLaren Stockport Clarion CC Unknown 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Dillon Byrne Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Robert Crampton Sportcity Velo Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Conan Mayman Rhyl Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Graham Payne R Whitfield Heating & Plumbing... Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Richard Hepworth Arctic Tacx RT Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Eldon Garnett Teamwallis Racing Team Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Mark Murgatroyd V.C. Bradford / Pennine cycles Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  David Jakeman Unknown 2nd 3

13. David Jakeman -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Joseph Allen Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Riders must register with the criterium league before they race. League registrations are completed on the night of the event, no pre-entry for registrations. No pre-entry for races, every race is EOL. E/1/2 riders will be placed in Group A and 3/4/W riders will be placed in Group B

The Races

Youth A Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/04/09 18:30 Youth Only Youth --- various
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 30/04/09 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
various
Youth A Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/04/09 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 30/04/09 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
Youth B Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/04/09 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 30/04/09 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
Youth B Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/04/09 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 30/04/09 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
Youth C Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/04/09 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 30/04/09 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
Youth D Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/04/09 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 30/04/09 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
Youth D Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/04/09 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 30/04/09 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
Youth E Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/04/09 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 30/04/09 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/04/09 19:15 Regional B Band 5 --- 1 hour
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 30/04/09 – 19:15

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
1 hour
EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/04/09 19:15 National B Band 3 --- 1 hour
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 30/04/09 – 19:15
National B, Band 3
1 hour

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk