Yorkshire Region Road Race Championships

Road – Sunday, 01 Jun 2008

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

495/EN/004/2008

Start Date:

Sun, 1st Jun 2008

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Dean Downing JLT Condor Unknown Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Liam Holohan Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Kevin Dawson Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 45
Points: 45 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Philip Graves Unknown 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  James Sampson KUK Kinesis Unknown 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Ashley Brown Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Mark Wordsworth Alpha Road Club Unknown 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Hamish Batchelor Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown 3rd 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  James Sharp York Cycleworks Unknown 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Bradley Johnston Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Alastair Kay Bikehaus by Ridley Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Tim Baldwin Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Unknown 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  James Wagstaff Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Philip Holwell Rutland CC Unknown 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
15.  Paul Musgrave Clifton CC Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Matthew Armitage Yorkshire Velo Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Raymond Eden Eagle RC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
15.  Paul Bell Doncaster Whls CC Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
15.  Matthew Robinson All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
15.  Jonathan Limebear Batley Cycling Club Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Danny Lowthorpe Zappi Racing Team Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Sebastian Batchelor Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Sebastian Batchelor Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown 3rd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Sebastian Batchelor Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
2.  Nathan Edmondson Glendene CC Unknown 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Paul Young Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown 3rd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Tomas Skubala Dinnington Racing Club Unknown N/A 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Alexander Wallis Doncaster Whls CC Unknown 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Tom Wood Aire Valley Racing Team Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ - Results
1.  Paul Dixon VS Cycles, Brighouse Unknown 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Richard Binks Triangle RT Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Ian Furniss Doncaster Whls CC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Tim Moorhouse Boneshakers Race Team Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Sean Smith Halifax Imperial Wheelers CC Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Mark Jacobi Rutland CC Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Michael Holmes Batley Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Darren Harker Ellis Briggs RT Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Chris Young Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Patrick Douglas Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Richard Sewell Unknown 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
12.  Charles Warren Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Sarah Cramoysan Team Swift Unknown 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Alex Deck Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Iona Sewell Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Unknown 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
3.  Iona Sewell Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Iona Sewell Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/08 10:00 National B Band 2 --- 142km / 88 miles
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 01/06/08 – 10:00
National B, Band 2
142km / 88 miles
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/08 10:15 National Junior Only Band 3 --- 88km / 55 miles
Entry: Online: (£13.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 01/06/08 – 10:15
National Junior Only, Band 3
88km / 55 miles
Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/08 10:15 National Masters C+ Band 4 --- 88km / 55 miles
Entry: Online: (£13.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 01/06/08 – 10:15
National Masters C+, Band 4
88km / 55 miles
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/08 10:15 Women Only Band 3 --- 53km / 33 miles
Entry: Online: (£13.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 01/06/08 – 10:15
Women Only, Band 3
53km / 33 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

495/EN/004/2008

Start Date:

Sun, 1st Jun 2008

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Dean Downing JLT Condor Unknown Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Liam Holohan Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Kevin Dawson Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 45
Points: 45 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Philip Graves Unknown 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  James Sampson KUK Kinesis Unknown 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Ashley Brown Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Mark Wordsworth Alpha Road Club Unknown 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Hamish Batchelor Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown 3rd 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  James Sharp York Cycleworks Unknown 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Bradley Johnston Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Alastair Kay Bikehaus by Ridley Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Tim Baldwin Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Unknown 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  James Wagstaff Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Philip Holwell Rutland CC Unknown 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
15.  Paul Musgrave Clifton CC Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Matthew Armitage Yorkshire Velo Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Raymond Eden Eagle RC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
15.  Paul Bell Doncaster Whls CC Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
15.  Matthew Robinson All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
15.  Jonathan Limebear Batley Cycling Club Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Danny Lowthorpe Zappi Racing Team Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Sebastian Batchelor Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Sebastian Batchelor Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown 3rd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Sebastian Batchelor Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
2.  Nathan Edmondson Glendene CC Unknown 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Paul Young Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown 3rd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Tomas Skubala Dinnington Racing Club Unknown N/A 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Alexander Wallis Doncaster Whls CC Unknown 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Tom Wood Aire Valley Racing Team Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ - Results
1.  Paul Dixon VS Cycles, Brighouse Unknown 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Richard Binks Triangle RT Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Ian Furniss Doncaster Whls CC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Tim Moorhouse Boneshakers Race Team Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Sean Smith Halifax Imperial Wheelers CC Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Mark Jacobi Rutland CC Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Michael Holmes Batley Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Darren Harker Ellis Briggs RT Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Chris Young Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Patrick Douglas Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Richard Sewell Unknown 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
12.  Charles Warren Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Sarah Cramoysan Team Swift Unknown 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Alex Deck Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Iona Sewell Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Unknown 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
3.  Iona Sewell Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Iona Sewell Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/08 10:00 National B Band 2 --- 142km / 88 miles
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 01/06/08 – 10:00
National B, Band 2
142km / 88 miles
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/08 10:15 National Junior Only Band 3 --- 88km / 55 miles
Entry: Online: (£13.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 01/06/08 – 10:15
National Junior Only, Band 3
88km / 55 miles
Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/08 10:15 National Masters C+ Band 4 --- 88km / 55 miles
Entry: Online: (£13.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 01/06/08 – 10:15
National Masters C+, Band 4
88km / 55 miles
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/08 10:15 Women Only Band 3 --- 53km / 33 miles
Entry: Online: (£13.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 01/06/08 – 10:15
Women Only, Band 3
53km / 33 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk