Ron O'Brien Memorial Road Race

Road – Sunday, 18 May 2008

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

009/EN/003/2008

Start Date:

Sun, 18th May 2008

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Shane O'Neill G.S. Surosa Unknown 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Collin Humphrey ActivCycles-Corbridge Unknown 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Nathan Harrison Lancashire RC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Nathan Harrison Lancashire RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Nathan Harrison Lancashire RC Unknown 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Joshua Hunt ABC Centreville Unknown 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Giles Pidcock Crosstrax Unknown 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  John Moore Great Britain Fire Service/Pro... Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Stephen Lloyd Graham Weigh Racing Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Roy Holmes Hewitt Racing Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Anthony Greenhalgh VCUK Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Mark Hammersley Royal Albert CC Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Steve Davies Onimpex Bio Racer RT Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Martin Phillips Southport CC Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
13.  James Rushton Aire Valley Racing Team Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Peter Georgi Mid Devon CC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Jonny Cawley Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
16.  Robert Guest Halesowen A & CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
17.  Richard Barnett spokes bikeshop Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
18.  John Brown ActivCycles-Corbridge Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
19.  Paul Thursfield Crewe Clarion Wheelers Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
20.  John Guy Unknown 2nd 0

20. John Guy -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
21.  Jeff Freeman St Helens CRC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
22.  Eldon Garnett Ribble Valley CRC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
23.  Tim Moorhouse Boneshakers Race Team Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
24.  Duncan McLaren Great Britain Fire Service/Pro... Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
25.  Andrew Poole Weaver Valley CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
26.  Stephen Baillie Withington Wheelers Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
27.  Matt Limacher Onimpex Bio Racer RT Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
28.  Nick Shaughnessy Science In Sport.com Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
29.  Stefan Rigby FP Mailing Cycle Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
30.  Stephen Abbott Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
31.  Richard Maughan Leigh Premier RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
32.  Martin Lyon Southport CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
33.  James Barnes Liverpool Century RC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
34.  John Watchman ABC Centreville Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
35.  Alan Peet VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
36.  Simon Bills GS Strada Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
37.  John Cieslik Abbotsford Park Road Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
38.  Phil Rayner Welland Valley CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
39.  John Perrin Unknown 0

39. John Perrin -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
40.  Harry McNally St Helens CRC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
41.  Greg Lunt St Helens CRC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
42.  Adam Mitchell Cherry Valley Racing Team Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
43.  Jason Tonge Lancashire RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
44.  Samuel Pedder G.S. Surosa Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
45.  Paul Herbert Rhyl Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
46.  Kristian Poole VCUK Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
47.  Craig Eden St Helens CRC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
48.  Alexander Tyrrell Garstang Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
49.  Kevin Shand West Pennine RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
50.  Jason Pickford Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
51.  Stewart Dwyer St Helens CRC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
52.  Adam Longworth Flandria Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
53.  Andrew Wright VCUK Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
54.  Tony Workman Lancashire RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
55.  Ken Jones Onimpex Bio Racer RT Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
56.  Stephen Stoneman FP Mailing Cycle Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
57.  Tony Parkinson Rochdale Triathlon Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
58.  Paul Welsby Zodiac CRC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
59.  Gary Rosbotham-Williams FP Mailing Cycle Team Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
60.  Paul Davenport Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
61.  David Rigby FP Mailing Cycle Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
62.  Mark Murgatroyd V.C. Bradford / Pennine cycles Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
63.  Dennis Lang Clayton Velo Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
64.  Russell Brass Clayton Velo Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
65.  Mark Jones Graham Weigh Racing Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
66.  Simon Hardman Stockport Clarion CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
67.  Joshua Andjelkovic VCUK Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
68.  Nick Thomas Unknown N/A 0

68. Nick Thomas -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
69.  Damian Sharp Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
70.  Chris Diggle Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
71.  Daniel Stevens Liverpool Century RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
72.  Eddie O'Brien Unknown 3rd 0

72. Eddie O'Brien -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
73.  Phil Stannard Manchester Triathlon Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
74.  Geoff Burgess Stockport Clarion CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/05/08 10:00 Regional A Band 3 --- 80km / 50 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 18/05/08 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 3
80km / 50 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

009/EN/003/2008

Start Date:

Sun, 18th May 2008

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Shane O'Neill G.S. Surosa Unknown 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Collin Humphrey ActivCycles-Corbridge Unknown 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Nathan Harrison Lancashire RC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Nathan Harrison Lancashire RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Nathan Harrison Lancashire RC Unknown 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Joshua Hunt ABC Centreville Unknown 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Giles Pidcock Crosstrax Unknown 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  John Moore Great Britain Fire Service/Pro... Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Stephen Lloyd Graham Weigh Racing Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Roy Holmes Hewitt Racing Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Anthony Greenhalgh VCUK Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Mark Hammersley Royal Albert CC Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Steve Davies Onimpex Bio Racer RT Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Martin Phillips Southport CC Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
13.  James Rushton Aire Valley Racing Team Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Peter Georgi Mid Devon CC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Jonny Cawley Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
16.  Robert Guest Halesowen A & CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
17.  Richard Barnett spokes bikeshop Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
18.  John Brown ActivCycles-Corbridge Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
19.  Paul Thursfield Crewe Clarion Wheelers Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
20.  John Guy Unknown 2nd 0

20. John Guy -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
21.  Jeff Freeman St Helens CRC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
22.  Eldon Garnett Ribble Valley CRC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
23.  Tim Moorhouse Boneshakers Race Team Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
24.  Duncan McLaren Great Britain Fire Service/Pro... Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
25.  Andrew Poole Weaver Valley CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
26.  Stephen Baillie Withington Wheelers Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
27.  Matt Limacher Onimpex Bio Racer RT Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
28.  Nick Shaughnessy Science In Sport.com Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
29.  Stefan Rigby FP Mailing Cycle Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
30.  Stephen Abbott Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
31.  Richard Maughan Leigh Premier RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
32.  Martin Lyon Southport CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
33.  James Barnes Liverpool Century RC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
34.  John Watchman ABC Centreville Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
35.  Alan Peet VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
36.  Simon Bills GS Strada Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
37.  John Cieslik Abbotsford Park Road Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
38.  Phil Rayner Welland Valley CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
39.  John Perrin Unknown 0

39. John Perrin -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
40.  Harry McNally St Helens CRC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
41.  Greg Lunt St Helens CRC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
42.  Adam Mitchell Cherry Valley Racing Team Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
43.  Jason Tonge Lancashire RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
44.  Samuel Pedder G.S. Surosa Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
45.  Paul Herbert Rhyl Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
46.  Kristian Poole VCUK Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
47.  Craig Eden St Helens CRC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
48.  Alexander Tyrrell Garstang Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
49.  Kevin Shand West Pennine RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
50.  Jason Pickford Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
51.  Stewart Dwyer St Helens CRC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
52.  Adam Longworth Flandria Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
53.  Andrew Wright VCUK Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
54.  Tony Workman Lancashire RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
55.  Ken Jones Onimpex Bio Racer RT Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
56.  Stephen Stoneman FP Mailing Cycle Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
57.  Tony Parkinson Rochdale Triathlon Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
58.  Paul Welsby Zodiac CRC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
59.  Gary Rosbotham-Williams FP Mailing Cycle Team Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
60.  Paul Davenport Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
61.  David Rigby FP Mailing Cycle Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
62.  Mark Murgatroyd V.C. Bradford / Pennine cycles Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
63.  Dennis Lang Clayton Velo Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
64.  Russell Brass Clayton Velo Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
65.  Mark Jones Graham Weigh Racing Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
66.  Simon Hardman Stockport Clarion CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
67.  Joshua Andjelkovic VCUK Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
68.  Nick Thomas Unknown N/A 0

68. Nick Thomas -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
69.  Damian Sharp Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
70.  Chris Diggle Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
71.  Daniel Stevens Liverpool Century RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
72.  Eddie O'Brien Unknown 3rd 0

72. Eddie O'Brien -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
73.  Phil Stannard Manchester Triathlon Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
74.  Geoff Burgess Stockport Clarion CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/05/08 10:00 Regional A Band 3 --- 80km / 50 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 18/05/08 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 3
80km / 50 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk