CDNW Road Race League, Event 14 - Lune RCC/Dolphinholme

Road , Lancashire – Sunday, 14 Aug 2011

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

234697

Start Date:

Sun, 14th Aug 2011

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Scorton Village Hall, Scorton, Lancashire, PR3 1AS

View map

Entry close date

Mon, 8th Aug 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Alistair Rutherford Science In Sport.com Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Matt Cronshaw Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Stuart Reid Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Ben Greenwood JLT Condor Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Samuel Jackson Cleveleys RC Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Joseph Kelly 100% ME Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  James Gullen Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  James Baillie Sheffield Sports CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ashley Finn MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Thomas Armstrong Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Robert Smail MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Jamie Kennedy Glasgow Couriers Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Stuart Percival Great Britain Fire Service (FS... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Jack Pullar Vanillabikes.com Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Chris Sherriffs Team Bglobal Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  John Crellin Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Matt Limacher VCUK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Michael Rawson VCUK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Ryan Mullen Carnac-Planet X Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Christopher Latham Carnac-Planet X Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Michael Ashurst High On Bikes Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Garth McColville Honister '92 Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  John Findley Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  James Rushton Aire Valley Racing Team Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Patrick Pennefather Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Nicholas Armitstead PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Christopher Taylor Border City Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Lee Brotzman Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Simon Hayes Finished 3rd 2

9. Simon Hayes -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Edward Farnell Manchester Wheelers Club Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Kenny Johnson Science In Sport.com Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Steffan North Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Ivan Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  John Agnew Lune Racing Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Stephen Warner Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Thomas Walsh Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Sandy Lockett Lune Racing Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Nicolas Bertrand Biketreks Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Ryan Pike High On Bikes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Richard Wilkinson Manchester Wheelers Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Daniel Hazlewood Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  John Kent Birkenhead North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Sean Hoban Lakeland Sprinters Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Michael Lund Great Britain Fire Service (FS... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Joss Livesey Finished 4th 0

25. Joss Livesey -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Peter Ware St Helens CRC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Kevin Ainsworth North Lancashire RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Mark Flynn Finished 4th 0

28. Mark Flynn -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Andrew Parker Finished 4th 0

29. Andrew Parker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  William Erskine Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Reports

Road: CDNW League Win for Rutherford

Posted 15/08/2011 - British Cycling

Science in Sport.com rider Rutherford wins latest CDNW League Race

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Pre-race entries will only be accepted from riders registered with the League. Unregistered riders may enter on the day, subject to space. All entries must be online via http://www.cdnw.org/road_race_league.html No postal entries.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/08/11 10:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 100km / 62 miles
Entry: Online: (£16.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 14/08/11 – 10:00
National B, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
100km / 62 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/08/11 10:05 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 65km / 40 miles
Entry: Online: (£16.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 14/08/11 – 10:05

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
65km / 40 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

234697

Start Date:

Sun, 14th Aug 2011

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Scorton Village Hall, Scorton, Lancashire, PR3 1AS

View map

Entry close date

Mon, 8th Aug 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Alistair Rutherford Science In Sport.com Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Matt Cronshaw Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Stuart Reid Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Ben Greenwood JLT Condor Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Samuel Jackson Cleveleys RC Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Joseph Kelly 100% ME Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  James Gullen Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  James Baillie Sheffield Sports CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ashley Finn MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Thomas Armstrong Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Robert Smail MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Jamie Kennedy Glasgow Couriers Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Stuart Percival Great Britain Fire Service (FS... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Jack Pullar Vanillabikes.com Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Chris Sherriffs Team Bglobal Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  John Crellin Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Matt Limacher VCUK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Michael Rawson VCUK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Ryan Mullen Carnac-Planet X Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Christopher Latham Carnac-Planet X Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Michael Ashurst High On Bikes Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Garth McColville Honister '92 Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  John Findley Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  James Rushton Aire Valley Racing Team Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Patrick Pennefather Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Nicholas Armitstead PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Christopher Taylor Border City Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Lee Brotzman Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Simon Hayes Finished 3rd 2

9. Simon Hayes -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Edward Farnell Manchester Wheelers Club Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Kenny Johnson Science In Sport.com Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Steffan North Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Ivan Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  John Agnew Lune Racing Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Stephen Warner Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Thomas Walsh Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Sandy Lockett Lune Racing Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Nicolas Bertrand Biketreks Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Ryan Pike High On Bikes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Richard Wilkinson Manchester Wheelers Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Daniel Hazlewood Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  John Kent Birkenhead North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Sean Hoban Lakeland Sprinters Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Michael Lund Great Britain Fire Service (FS... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Joss Livesey Finished 4th 0

25. Joss Livesey -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Peter Ware St Helens CRC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Kevin Ainsworth North Lancashire RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Mark Flynn Finished 4th 0

28. Mark Flynn -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Andrew Parker Finished 4th 0

29. Andrew Parker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  William Erskine Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Reports

Road: CDNW League Win for Rutherford

Posted 15/08/2011 - British Cycling

Science in Sport.com rider Rutherford wins latest CDNW League Race

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Pre-race entries will only be accepted from riders registered with the League. Unregistered riders may enter on the day, subject to space. All entries must be online via http://www.cdnw.org/road_race_league.html No postal entries.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/08/11 10:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 100km / 62 miles
Entry: Online: (£16.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 14/08/11 – 10:00
National B, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
100km / 62 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/08/11 10:05 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 65km / 40 miles
Entry: Online: (£16.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 14/08/11 – 10:05

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
65km / 40 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk