West Midlands Regional Road Race Championships

Road , Bridgnorth – Sunday, 22 May 2011

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

234574

Start Date:

Sun, 22nd May 2011

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Bridgnorth Community Hall, Severn Street, Bridgnorth, Shropshire, WV15 6BB

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 1st May 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Liam Holohan Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Mike Jones Paramount CRT Finished 2nd 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Russell Falder Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Dan Fleeman Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Steven Allen Team Coventry Cycle Centre Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Matt Clinton Mike Vaughan Cycles Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Richard Cartland Alpha Road Club Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Martin Ford Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  David Griffiths Paramount CRT Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Dominic Jelfs ASFRA Racing Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  James Ratcliffe Fred Williams Cycles Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Tony Kiss Stratford CC Finished 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Daniel Bill Cult Racing Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  David Watson Coventry Road Club Finished 3rd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  William Penn Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Scott Law Performance Cycles-CMI U23 Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Philip Mason Climb On Bikes CC Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  David Giles Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Andrew Prince Finished 3rd 2

19. Andrew Prince -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Stuart Griffiths Climb On Bikes CC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Only - Results
1.  Mark Corbett Worcester St Johns CC Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Gareth Jones Wolverhampton Whls Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Karl Weatherall Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Egon Hansen Lichfield City CC Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  John Grayson Wolverhampton Whls Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Karl Moseley Stourbridge Velo Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Lewis Holdcroft Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Adam Thomson Fred Williams Cycles Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Stephen Jefferies Epic Cycles Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Andrew Tomlinson Wolverhampton RCC/BrigtownCycl... Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juniors - Results
1.  Robert Lambton Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Joshua Papworth Cult Racing Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  George Moore CC Giro Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Joe Charley Wolverhampton Whls Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Chris Wilkinson Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Richard Walkerdine Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Samuel Williams Epic Cycles Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Matt Clarke Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Joseph Waring Gannet CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women Only - Results
1.  Sarah Byrne VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Lauren Creamer Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Angela Pike Rockets Riders Club Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Katie Evans Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Ros Clitheroe Wolverhampton Whls Finished N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Kelly Moore CC Giro Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

West Mids Regional RR Champs

Posted 22/05/2011 - British Cycling

Raleigh's Liam Holohan takes a well crafted win at Bridgnorth.

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Open to West Midlands riders only.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/05/11 09:30 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 135km / 84 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 22/05/11 – 09:30
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
135km / 84 miles
4th Cat Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/05/11 09:40 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 80km / 50 miles
Entry: Postal: (£13.00), On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 22/05/11 – 09:40
Regional C+, Band 5 | 4th
80km / 50 miles
Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/05/11 09:40 Regional Junior Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 80km / 50 miles
Entry: Postal: (£13.00), On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 22/05/11 – 09:40
Regional Junior Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
80km / 50 miles
Women Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/05/11 09:40 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 80km / 50 miles
Entry: Postal: (£13.00), On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 22/05/11 – 09:40
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
80km / 50 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

234574

Start Date:

Sun, 22nd May 2011

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Bridgnorth Community Hall, Severn Street, Bridgnorth, Shropshire, WV15 6BB

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 1st May 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Liam Holohan Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Mike Jones Paramount CRT Finished 2nd 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Russell Falder Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Dan Fleeman Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Steven Allen Team Coventry Cycle Centre Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Matt Clinton Mike Vaughan Cycles Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Richard Cartland Alpha Road Club Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Martin Ford Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  David Griffiths Paramount CRT Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Dominic Jelfs ASFRA Racing Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  James Ratcliffe Fred Williams Cycles Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Tony Kiss Stratford CC Finished 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Daniel Bill Cult Racing Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  David Watson Coventry Road Club Finished 3rd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  William Penn Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Scott Law Performance Cycles-CMI U23 Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Philip Mason Climb On Bikes CC Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  David Giles Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Andrew Prince Finished 3rd 2

19. Andrew Prince -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Stuart Griffiths Climb On Bikes CC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Only - Results
1.  Mark Corbett Worcester St Johns CC Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Gareth Jones Wolverhampton Whls Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Karl Weatherall Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Egon Hansen Lichfield City CC Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  John Grayson Wolverhampton Whls Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Karl Moseley Stourbridge Velo Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Lewis Holdcroft Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Adam Thomson Fred Williams Cycles Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Stephen Jefferies Epic Cycles Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Andrew Tomlinson Wolverhampton RCC/BrigtownCycl... Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juniors - Results
1.  Robert Lambton Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Joshua Papworth Cult Racing Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  George Moore CC Giro Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Joe Charley Wolverhampton Whls Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Chris Wilkinson Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Richard Walkerdine Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Samuel Williams Epic Cycles Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Matt Clarke Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Joseph Waring Gannet CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women Only - Results
1.  Sarah Byrne VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Lauren Creamer Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Angela Pike Rockets Riders Club Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Katie Evans Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Ros Clitheroe Wolverhampton Whls Finished N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Kelly Moore CC Giro Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

West Mids Regional RR Champs

Posted 22/05/2011 - British Cycling

Raleigh's Liam Holohan takes a well crafted win at Bridgnorth.

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Open to West Midlands riders only.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/05/11 09:30 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 135km / 84 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 22/05/11 – 09:30
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
135km / 84 miles
4th Cat Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/05/11 09:40 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 80km / 50 miles
Entry: Postal: (£13.00), On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 22/05/11 – 09:40
Regional C+, Band 5 | 4th
80km / 50 miles
Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/05/11 09:40 Regional Junior Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 80km / 50 miles
Entry: Postal: (£13.00), On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 22/05/11 – 09:40
Regional Junior Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
80km / 50 miles
Women Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/05/11 09:40 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 80km / 50 miles
Entry: Postal: (£13.00), On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 22/05/11 – 09:40
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
80km / 50 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk