Event URN:
234539
Start date:
Sun, 3rd Apr 2011
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Coed Y Brenin (Old Visitor Centre)
Maesgwm, Ganllwyd, Dollgellau, LL40 2HY
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Welsh Cycling
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Scott Bugden
10 Meadow Walk
Walton On the Hill
Tadworth
Surrey
KT20 7UG
Cheques payable to:
Welsh Cycling
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Enter on-line via www.xcracer.com
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Apr 11 09:00 U10 Boys Go-MTB None N/A
3 Apr 11 09:00 U10 Girls Go-MTB None N/A
3 Apr 11 09:00 U12 Boys Go-MTB None N/A
3 Apr 11 09:00 U12 Girls Go-MTB None N/A

View All

Event Location:

Maesgwm,
Ganllwyd,
Dollgellau,
LL40 2HY

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Apr 11 09:00 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Apr 11 09:00 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Apr 11 09:00 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Apr 11 09:00 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Apr 11 09:00 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Apr 11 09:00 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: Elite Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Apr 11 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite ---

Race: Expert Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Apr 11 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert ---

Race: Grand Vet Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Apr 11 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet ---

Race: Juvenile Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Apr 11 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile ---

Race: Juvenile Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Apr 11 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile ---

Race: Master Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Apr 11 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master ---

Race: Masters Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Apr 11 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master ---

Race: Sport Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Apr 11 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport ---

Race: Super Vet Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Apr 11 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A S/Vet ---

Race: Veteran Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Apr 11 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran ---

Race: Veteran Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Apr 11 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet, S/Vet, Vetera... ---

Race: Youth Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Apr 11 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth ---

Race: Youth Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Apr 11 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth ---

Race: Elite Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Apr 11 12:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite ---

Race: Expert Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Apr 11 12:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert ---

Race: Junior Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Apr 11 12:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior ---

Race: Sport Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Apr 11 12:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
2 Mitchell Cole Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
3 Tomos Lane Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
4 Timothy Freeman Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 0
5 Ezra Taylor Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Josie Nelson Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 0
2 Catrin Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
2 Craig Rogers Finished N/A 0
3 Peter Stewart Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 0
4 Nicholas Clark Alf Jones Cycles Finished N/A 0
5 Dafydd Keating Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 0
6 Malachi Taylor Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 0
7 Max Thompson Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
2 Ella Doheny Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
3 Ines McMillan Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Aled Trott Finished 0
2 Ashley Cole Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anna Doheny Finished N/A 0
2 Evelyn Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Melanie Alexander XCracer.com Finished Elite 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sally Gabriel Finished Expert 60
2 Joanne Clay Finished Expert 50

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Vet Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ian Wright Finished G/Vet 60
2 Matthew Scrase John Lloyd Racing Finished G/Vet 50
3 Ian Robson MTS Cycle Sport Finished G/Vet 45
4 Jeremy Isaac Finished G/Vet 40
5 Richard Johnson Finished G/Vet 37

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alister Williams Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 60
2 Matthew Steddy Finished 0
3 Joe Barnwell Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished Juvenile 45
4 Scott Dunster Finished N/A 40
5 Jack Nash Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Finished Juvenile 37
Gethin Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 60
2 Seren Kerfoot-Robson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished Juvenile 50

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Verity Appleyard Finished Master 60
2 Claire Birch Finished Master 50
Carole Welch Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Masters Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Dennis Swinnerton Cycles Finished Master 60
2 Philip Morris XCracer.com Finished Master 50
3 George Rose Abergavenny Road Club Finished Master 45
4 Roy Davies Finished Master 40
5 Grant Leavy Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Master 37
6 Craig Robertson Finished 0
7 David Watt Velo Club Melyd Finished Master 32
8 Andy Hughes Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
9 Dan Davies Finished 0
10 Alan Gardner Brecon MTB Club Finished N/A 26
Ian Bendall Forza Cycles Racing Team Did not finish Master 0
Michael Coward TS Racing Team - OTR Did not finish N/A 0
Matt Hart TORQ Performance Did not finish Master 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Super Vet Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John Lloyd MBE John Lloyd Racing Finished S/Vet 60
2 Michael Powell Finished N/A 0
3 Stephen Collen Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Finished S/Vet 45

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sarah Barnwell Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished Veteran 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mark Spratt Cardiff JIF Finished Veteran 60
2 Christopher Taylor Stourbridge Velo Finished Veteran 50
3 Andy Jones Clee Cycles Finished Veteran 45
4 Mike Barne Finished Veteran 0
5 Joseph Heywood Finished Veteran 37
6 Adrian Parry Zappi's Cycling Club Finished N/A 34
7 Darren Moore Finished Veteran 32
8 Andy Robinson Zappi's Cycling Club Finished N/A 30
9 Michael Wooldridge Finished 0
10 Dean Smith Team Elite Finished Veteran 26
11 Alex Slater Finished Veteran 24
12 Peter Bromwich West Midlands Cyclo Cross Leag... Finished Veteran 23
13 Richard Horsley Finished 0
14 Christian Schroder Finished N/A 0
15 Kevin Rutter Finished N/A 0
16 Crad Lowe Brecon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
17 Kevin Dunster Brecon MTB Club Finished N/A 0
Simon Dudley Did not finish Master 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Billy Harding Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Youth 60
2 Samuel Roper TEF/Richardsons Race Team Finished Youth 50
3 Robert Rogers Finished Youth 45
4 Adam King Cardiff JIF Finished Youth 40
5 Robin Fraser Finished 0
6 Alex Webb East Kilbride Road Club Finished Youth 34
Ben Dunster Did not finish N/A 0
Dylan Kerfoot-Robson East Kilbride Road Club Did not finish Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Geena Fraser Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Finished Juvenile 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Giles Drake Finished Elite 60
2 Jonathan Pugh Clee Cycles Finished Elite 0
3 Neal Crampton Crosstrax Finished Elite 45
4 Sion O'Boyle TORQ Performance Finished Elite 40
Tom Bell Did not finish Elite 0
Anthony O'Boyle TORQ Performance Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Benjamin Price TORQ Performance Finished Expert 60
2 Daniel Blackwell Finished Expert 50
3 Alex Kinvig Manx Mountain Bike Club Finished N/A 45
4 Neil Hayward Sportstest.co.uk Finished Expert 40
5 Scott O'Neill-Gwilliams Stourbridge Velo Finished Expert 37
6 Andrew Carnell Finished Expert 34
7 Timothy Buckley Velo Club Melyd Finished Expert 32
8 Gareth Hayes Finished N/A 30
9 Luke Morris Finished Expert 0
10 Brodie Gardias VC Lincoln Finished Expert 26
Joel Shotton Did not finish Expert 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Nixon John Lloyd Racing Finished Junior 60
2 Matthew Thompson Cardiff JIF Finished Junior 50
3 Richard Johnson Finished Junior 45
Matthew Sumpton CNP - Orbea Did not finish Junior 0
William Worrall TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Did not finish Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Edward Roberts Finished N/A 60
2 William Haynes Durham University Cycling Club Finished Sport 50
3 Shaun Wells Finished N/A 0
4 Peter Wilbraham Team Elite Finished Sport 40
5 Mike Hall Finished 0
6 David Price Velo Hay Finished Sport 34
7 James Bailey Finished Sport 32
8 Jonathan Kenyon Columbia-Bikefood Finished Sport 30
9 John Matthews Finished 0
Robert Glover Did not finish 0
Jon Sherbold Did not finish 0
Simon Smith Did not finish 0