Alpine Bikes MTB World Cup Chaser

MTB XC – Sunday, 01 Jun 2003

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

13292003041

Start Date:

Sun, 1st Jun 2003

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
2.  Iain Nimmo Unknown Elite 26

2. Iain Nimmo -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Paul Newnham Glentress Riders Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Matthew Spurgin Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Bruce McCleary Stewartry Wheelers Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Philip Rayner Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Stephen Jackson Glasgow MTB Club (GMBC) Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Dave Wardell Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Mike Jackson Science In Sport - Trek Unknown Expert 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
5.  Neil Withington Andersons Racing Unknown Expert 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Liz Watson Midlothian RT Unknown Expert 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
3.  Hannah Reynolds Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results
1.  John Shirley West Highland Wheelers Unknown G/Vet 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
3.  Sandy Wallace Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown G/Vet 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
4.  David Leyland Horwich CC Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Roger Price Unknown N/A 18

5. Roger Price -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Roger Price Unknown N/A 0

5. Roger Price -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Stephen Collen Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
6.  Robert Wardell Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Alastair Millar Drumlanrig/Riks Bike Shed Unknown Junior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  William Sisson Kent Valley RC Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  David McKendrick Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  Euan Adams Red Kite Cycles Unknown Junior 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
11.  Gavin Shirley Edinburgh University CC Unknown Junior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
13.  Tom Welsh Unknown Junior 3

13. Tom Welsh -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  David Fletcher Newark Castle CC Unknown Juvenile 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
8.  William Verney Edinburgh RC Unknown Juvenile 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
10.  James Shirley West Highland Wheelers Unknown Juvenile 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Marie Stuart WXC Mountain Bike Team UK Unknown Juvenile 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  James Ouchterlony Massi-Abarth Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Kenny Kentley Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Martin Smith Team Milton Keynes Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Stephen Martin Classic Walls CRT Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Richard Barrett Ride On Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Denby Sinclair Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown Master 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
8.  Steven Macinnes Cardiff JIF Unknown Master 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
10.  Jason Hynd Midlothian RT Unknown Master 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
11.  Gordon Dickson VC Phoenix Unknown Master 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
14.  Norman Gillan Unknown Master 2

14. Norman Gillan -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Theresa Jackson CC Luton Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Paula Hynd Midlothian RT Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Julie Barrett Ride On Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
5.  Stuart Cox Angus Bike Chain Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Richard McGrath Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Neil Macpherson Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Michael Bossard Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Philip Walker Angus Bike Chain Unknown Sport 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
1.  Ros Allam Unknown Sport 30

1. Ros Allam -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Fiona Walker Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
2.  Michael Osborne Pulse 8 Unknown Veteran 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  David Nelson WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Unknown Veteran 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  John Galway Keswick Bikes - KMB Unknown Veteran 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
8.  Barry Kipling Science In Sport.com Unknown Veteran 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
9.  Duncan Stuart Keswick Bikes - KMB Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Martin Eadon Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Veteran 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
12.  William Davidson Angus Bike Chain Unknown Veteran 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
15.  Alisdair Mckendrick Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown Veteran 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
2.  Stewart Cumming Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Iain Niblock Drumlanrig/Riks Bike Shed Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Andrew Macdonald West Highland Wheelers Unknown Youth 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/06/03 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/06/03 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/06/03 – 00:00
Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/06/03 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/06/03 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/06/03 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/06/03 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/06/03 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/06/03 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/06/03 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/06/03 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/06/03 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/06/03 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

13292003041

Start Date:

Sun, 1st Jun 2003

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
2.  Iain Nimmo Unknown Elite 26

2. Iain Nimmo -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Paul Newnham Glentress Riders Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Matthew Spurgin Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Bruce McCleary Stewartry Wheelers Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Philip Rayner Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Stephen Jackson Glasgow MTB Club (GMBC) Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Dave Wardell Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Mike Jackson Science In Sport - Trek Unknown Expert 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
5.  Neil Withington Andersons Racing Unknown Expert 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Liz Watson Midlothian RT Unknown Expert 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
3.  Hannah Reynolds Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results
1.  John Shirley West Highland Wheelers Unknown G/Vet 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
3.  Sandy Wallace Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown G/Vet 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
4.  David Leyland Horwich CC Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Roger Price Unknown N/A 18

5. Roger Price -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Roger Price Unknown N/A 0

5. Roger Price -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Stephen Collen Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
6.  Robert Wardell Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Alastair Millar Drumlanrig/Riks Bike Shed Unknown Junior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  William Sisson Kent Valley RC Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  David McKendrick Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  Euan Adams Red Kite Cycles Unknown Junior 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
11.  Gavin Shirley Edinburgh University CC Unknown Junior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
13.  Tom Welsh Unknown Junior 3

13. Tom Welsh -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  David Fletcher Newark Castle CC Unknown Juvenile 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
8.  William Verney Edinburgh RC Unknown Juvenile 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
10.  James Shirley West Highland Wheelers Unknown Juvenile 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Marie Stuart WXC Mountain Bike Team UK Unknown Juvenile 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  James Ouchterlony Massi-Abarth Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Kenny Kentley Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Martin Smith Team Milton Keynes Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Stephen Martin Classic Walls CRT Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Richard Barrett Ride On Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Denby Sinclair Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown Master 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
8.  Steven Macinnes Cardiff JIF Unknown Master 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
10.  Jason Hynd Midlothian RT Unknown Master 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
11.  Gordon Dickson VC Phoenix Unknown Master 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
14.  Norman Gillan Unknown Master 2

14. Norman Gillan -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Theresa Jackson CC Luton Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Paula Hynd Midlothian RT Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Julie Barrett Ride On Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
5.  Stuart Cox Angus Bike Chain Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Richard McGrath Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Neil Macpherson Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Michael Bossard Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Philip Walker Angus Bike Chain Unknown Sport 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
1.  Ros Allam Unknown Sport 30

1. Ros Allam -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Fiona Walker Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
2.  Michael Osborne Pulse 8 Unknown Veteran 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  David Nelson WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Unknown Veteran 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  John Galway Keswick Bikes - KMB Unknown Veteran 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
8.  Barry Kipling Science In Sport.com Unknown Veteran 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
9.  Duncan Stuart Keswick Bikes - KMB Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Martin Eadon Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Veteran 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
12.  William Davidson Angus Bike Chain Unknown Veteran 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
15.  Alisdair Mckendrick Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown Veteran 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
2.  Stewart Cumming Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Iain Niblock Drumlanrig/Riks Bike Shed Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Andrew Macdonald West Highland Wheelers Unknown Youth 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/06/03 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/06/03 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/06/03 – 00:00
Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/06/03 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/06/03 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/06/03 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/06/03 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/06/03 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/06/03 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/06/03 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/06/03 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/06/03 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 01/06/03 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk