Monarch Airlines/Welwyn Track League Open

Track League – Friday, 04 Sep 1998

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

171998036

Start Date:

Fri, 4th Sep 1998

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J - Results
1.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  David Langlands Fenland Clarion CC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  David Baker Ciclos Uno Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J - Results
2.  Chris Sheppard Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Paul Woodruff Ely & District CC Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J - Results
1.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  David Baker Ciclos Uno Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Mark Zaschke Mid Anglia CC Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J - Results
1.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Mark Zaschke Mid Anglia CC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  David Le Grys VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J - Results
1.  Simon Layfield Green Arrow CRT Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
1.  Steven Hayward Green Arrow CRT Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Nicholas Warren Green Arrow CRT Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
1.  David Scott Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Rupert Thacker Team Quest - The Bike Shop Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Chris Sheppard Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Andrew Brown Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
2.  Nicholas Cannon Jones Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Paul Switonski Whitewebbs CC Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Costa Pierides Team Sport & Publicity Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  David Palmer Unknown 4th 1

3. David Palmer -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J - Results
1.  Chris Sheppard Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Timothy Read Stevenage CC Unknown 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
3.  Nicholas Faint Team Sport & Publicity Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Joseph Liversidge Stevenage CC Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Scott Milton Team Synergy Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Ryan Smith TWC Pijnenburg Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
2.  Christopher Le Grys Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Ryan Smith TWC Pijnenburg Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U16/U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16/U14 - Results
1.  Thomas Bell Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Joanna Webb Lampard Road Club Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  James Boon Team Quest - The Bike Shop Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U16/U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16/U14 - Results
1.  Jonathan Forrester Team Keyne Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Jack Davis Team Sport & Publicity Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16/U14/U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16/U14/U12 - Results
1.  Jonathan Forrester Team Keyne Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Joseph Liversidge Stevenage CC Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

About the Event

Info for Riders

Includes results from BCF North London Team Pursuit Champs (3/7/98). [Old Thier Ref: 5]

The Races

EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 04/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 04/09/98 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 04/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 04/09/98 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 04/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 04/09/98 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 04/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 04/09/98 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 04/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 04/09/98 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 04/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 04/09/98 – 00:00
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 04/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 04/09/98 – 00:00

U12

U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 04/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 04/09/98 – 00:00

U12

U16/U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 04/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 04/09/98 – 00:00
U16/U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 04/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£4.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£6.00)
Fri 04/09/98 – 00:00
U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 04/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£1.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£2.00)
Fri 04/09/98 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

171998036

Start Date:

Fri, 4th Sep 1998

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J - Results
1.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  David Langlands Fenland Clarion CC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  David Baker Ciclos Uno Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J - Results
2.  Chris Sheppard Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Paul Woodruff Ely & District CC Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J - Results
1.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  David Baker Ciclos Uno Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Mark Zaschke Mid Anglia CC Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J - Results
1.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Mark Zaschke Mid Anglia CC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  David Le Grys VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J - Results
1.  Simon Layfield Green Arrow CRT Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
1.  Steven Hayward Green Arrow CRT Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Nicholas Warren Green Arrow CRT Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
1.  David Scott Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Rupert Thacker Team Quest - The Bike Shop Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Chris Sheppard Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Andrew Brown Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
2.  Nicholas Cannon Jones Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Paul Switonski Whitewebbs CC Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Costa Pierides Team Sport & Publicity Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  David Palmer Unknown 4th 1

3. David Palmer -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J - Results
1.  Chris Sheppard Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Timothy Read Stevenage CC Unknown 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
3.  Nicholas Faint Team Sport & Publicity Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Joseph Liversidge Stevenage CC Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Scott Milton Team Synergy Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Ryan Smith TWC Pijnenburg Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
2.  Christopher Le Grys Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Ryan Smith TWC Pijnenburg Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U16/U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16/U14 - Results
1.  Thomas Bell Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Joanna Webb Lampard Road Club Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  James Boon Team Quest - The Bike Shop Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U16/U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16/U14 - Results
1.  Jonathan Forrester Team Keyne Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Jack Davis Team Sport & Publicity Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16/U14/U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16/U14/U12 - Results
1.  Jonathan Forrester Team Keyne Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Joseph Liversidge Stevenage CC Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

About the Event

Info for Riders

Includes results from BCF North London Team Pursuit Champs (3/7/98). [Old Thier Ref: 5]

The Races

EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 04/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 04/09/98 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 04/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 04/09/98 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 04/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 04/09/98 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 04/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 04/09/98 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 04/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 04/09/98 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4/W/V/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 04/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 04/09/98 – 00:00
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 04/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 04/09/98 – 00:00

U12

U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 04/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 04/09/98 – 00:00

U12

U16/U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 04/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 04/09/98 – 00:00
U16/U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 04/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£4.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£6.00)
Fri 04/09/98 – 00:00
U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 04/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£1.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£2.00)
Fri 04/09/98 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk