Midland Specialized Super Series MTB DH - Round 6

MTB DH – Saturday, 18 Aug 2001

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

142001037

Start Date:

Sat, 18th Aug 2001

Finish date:

Sun, 19th Aug 2001

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Dan Atherton Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Gareth Hopkins Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Tim Ponting Mojo Suspension Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Stuart Hughes Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Joe Finney Unknown N/A 18

5. Joe Finney -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Alan Blood Unknown Elite 16

6. Alan Blood -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  James Hughes Unknown Elite 14

7. James Hughes -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Lewis King Giant Toyota Downhill Team Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Dave Richardson Yeti Racing UK Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Michael Alderson Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Paul Everett Bikehut Specialists Race Team Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Jonathan Cheetham Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Matthew Farmer Tom Royle Rocky Mountain Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Neil Donoghue Team Bike Radar Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Richard Barlow Unknown Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Reanne Atherton Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Marc Beaumont Team Bike Radar Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  David Smith Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Nick Platt Unknown Junior 23

3. Nick Platt -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Richard Cheetham Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Jonathan Brain Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Ryan Golding Giant Stendec Racing Team Unknown Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Ashley Cross Unknown Junior 14

7. Ashley Cross -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Ben Quick Unknown Junior 12

8. Ben Quick -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  James Pinner Unknown Junior 8

10. James Pinner -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
13.  Thomas Smart Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
14.  Aaron Dobbs Unknown Junior 2

14. Aaron Dobbs -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
15.  Alex Lloyd Unknown Junior 1

15. Alex Lloyd -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Simon Paton Unknown Master 30

1. Simon Paton -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Rich Simpson Unknown Master 26

2. Rich Simpson -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Chris Horsfield Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Jim Buchanan Unknown Master 20

4. Jim Buchanan -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Richard Eustace Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
8.  Jonathan Simpson Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Master 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Ian Bray Unknown N/A 4

12. Ian Bray -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Emily Horridge S.M.A.R.T Coaching Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Jules Wood Unknown N/A 26

2. Jules Wood -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Sarah Finney Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Tom Tuckey Unknown Sport 30

1. Tom Tuckey -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Rowan Sorrell Mojo Suspension Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Mark Weightman Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  James Marples Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Steve Jones Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Colin Williams Unknown Sport 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  Jamie Smith Unknown Sport 12

8. Jamie Smith -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  N/A N/A Unknown Senior 10

9. N/A N/A -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Senior
10.  Richard Minshull Tom Royle Rocky Mountain Unknown Sport 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
11.  Ben Bolton Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Sport 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
12.  Gareth Davies Unknown Sport 4

12. Gareth Davies -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  Alexander Coventry Unknown Sport 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Adrian Hume Unknown Veteran 30

1. Adrian Hume -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Ian Hutchinson Unknown Veteran 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Mark Chapman Finsbury Park CC Unknown Veteran 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Ross Minton Innovation Racing Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Robert Munn Dragon Downhill Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Paul Jacobs Unknown Veteran 10

9. Paul Jacobs -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
12.  Michael Janion Unknown Veteran 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Sammy Cotton Unknown Youth 30

1. Sammy Cotton -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Michael Gray Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Danny Kendrick Unknown Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  William Rowlands Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Stuart Jones Ingear RC (not valid club ) Unknown Youth 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Alex Florian Unknown Youth 14

7. Alex Florian -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
8.  Aaron Jones Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
9.  Gee Atherton Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Youth 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  Karl Parry Unknown Youth 8

10. Karl Parry -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
11.  Peter Crookes Unknown Youth 6

11. Peter Crookes -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
12.  Daniel Hume Unknown Youth 4

12. Daniel Hume -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
14.  Josh Quick Unknown Youth 2

14. Josh Quick -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 18/08/01 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 18/08/01 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 18/08/01 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 18/08/01 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 18/08/01 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 18/08/01 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 18/08/01 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 18/08/01 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

142001037

Start Date:

Sat, 18th Aug 2001

Finish date:

Sun, 19th Aug 2001

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Dan Atherton Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Gareth Hopkins Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Tim Ponting Mojo Suspension Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Stuart Hughes Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Joe Finney Unknown N/A 18

5. Joe Finney -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Alan Blood Unknown Elite 16

6. Alan Blood -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  James Hughes Unknown Elite 14

7. James Hughes -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Lewis King Giant Toyota Downhill Team Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Dave Richardson Yeti Racing UK Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Michael Alderson Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Paul Everett Bikehut Specialists Race Team Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Jonathan Cheetham Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Matthew Farmer Tom Royle Rocky Mountain Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Neil Donoghue Team Bike Radar Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Richard Barlow Unknown Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Reanne Atherton Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Marc Beaumont Team Bike Radar Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  David Smith Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Nick Platt Unknown Junior 23

3. Nick Platt -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Richard Cheetham Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Jonathan Brain Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Ryan Golding Giant Stendec Racing Team Unknown Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Ashley Cross Unknown Junior 14

7. Ashley Cross -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Ben Quick Unknown Junior 12

8. Ben Quick -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  James Pinner Unknown Junior 8

10. James Pinner -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
13.  Thomas Smart Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
14.  Aaron Dobbs Unknown Junior 2

14. Aaron Dobbs -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
15.  Alex Lloyd Unknown Junior 1

15. Alex Lloyd -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Simon Paton Unknown Master 30

1. Simon Paton -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Rich Simpson Unknown Master 26

2. Rich Simpson -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Chris Horsfield Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Jim Buchanan Unknown Master 20

4. Jim Buchanan -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Richard Eustace Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
8.  Jonathan Simpson Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Master 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Ian Bray Unknown N/A 4

12. Ian Bray -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Emily Horridge S.M.A.R.T Coaching Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Jules Wood Unknown N/A 26

2. Jules Wood -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Sarah Finney Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Tom Tuckey Unknown Sport 30

1. Tom Tuckey -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Rowan Sorrell Mojo Suspension Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Mark Weightman Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  James Marples Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Steve Jones Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Colin Williams Unknown Sport 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  Jamie Smith Unknown Sport 12

8. Jamie Smith -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  N/A N/A Unknown Senior 10

9. N/A N/A -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Senior
10.  Richard Minshull Tom Royle Rocky Mountain Unknown Sport 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
11.  Ben Bolton Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Sport 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
12.  Gareth Davies Unknown Sport 4

12. Gareth Davies -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  Alexander Coventry Unknown Sport 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Adrian Hume Unknown Veteran 30

1. Adrian Hume -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Ian Hutchinson Unknown Veteran 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Mark Chapman Finsbury Park CC Unknown Veteran 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Ross Minton Innovation Racing Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Robert Munn Dragon Downhill Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Paul Jacobs Unknown Veteran 10

9. Paul Jacobs -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
12.  Michael Janion Unknown Veteran 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Sammy Cotton Unknown Youth 30

1. Sammy Cotton -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Michael Gray Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Danny Kendrick Unknown Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  William Rowlands Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Stuart Jones Ingear RC (not valid club ) Unknown Youth 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Alex Florian Unknown Youth 14

7. Alex Florian -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
8.  Aaron Jones Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
9.  Gee Atherton Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Youth 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  Karl Parry Unknown Youth 8

10. Karl Parry -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
11.  Peter Crookes Unknown Youth 6

11. Peter Crookes -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
12.  Daniel Hume Unknown Youth 4

12. Daniel Hume -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
14.  Josh Quick Unknown Youth 2

14. Josh Quick -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 18/08/01 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 18/08/01 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 18/08/01 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 18/08/01 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 18/08/01 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 18/08/01 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 18/08/01 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/01 00:00 --- ---
Sat 18/08/01 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk