Shaftesbury CC Road Race

Road , Essex – Sunday, 18 Sep 2011

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

234135

Start Date:

Sun, 18th Sep 2011

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Easterley RC Bungalow, North Hall Road, Ugley, Essex, CM22 6JD
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 4th Sep 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Toby Parnell Cambridge University CC Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Daniel Young Glendene CC Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Robert Moore London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Darren Cainey East London Velo Finished N/A 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  John Peters CC Luton Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ben Wright VC Revolution Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jonathan Shuster Stowmarket & District CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Patrick Schils Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Robert Windsor East London Velo Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Russell Ford Glade CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Paul Ratcliffe Victoria Cycling Club Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Ian Franklin Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Gavin Rumbles CC Luton Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Christopher Bulley Shaftesbury CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Samuel Gilzean Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Marco Coppola Gemini BC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Oliver Glackin East London Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Gonzalo Rodriguez East London Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Nigel Stephens Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Daniel Crawley Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Matthew Garfield Fenland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Gavin Moore Stowmarket & District CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Nick White East London Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Gerard Miley St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Steven Smith Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Mark Warren Fenland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Lubomir Belak Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Tom Fitzpatrick WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Benjamin Brown Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Osama Assem Finchley Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Nigel Hobday Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Daniel Snow Glendene CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Trevor Ormes Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Matt Cowan Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Steve Kaye Fenland Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
36.  Mark Hurrell Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  James Browne VC Norwich Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
38.  David Youell Eagle RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Frank Rawlins North Road CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Ian Samuel Crest Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
41.  Michael Rostoft Chelmer CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Glenn O'Brien CC Luton Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Jason Jeffers East London Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
44.  Daniel Scott Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Iain Hibbert West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
46.  Ben Locke Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
47.  Hugo Robins East London Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
48.  Mark Porter Glade CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Reports

Road: Parnell Takes Maiden Victory

Posted 19/09/2011 - British Cycling

Cambridge University CC rider too strong in final stretch

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Part of the Eastern Road Race League (ERRL)

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/09/11 09:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 105km / 65 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 18/09/11 – 09:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
105km / 65 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

234135

Start Date:

Sun, 18th Sep 2011

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Easterley RC Bungalow, North Hall Road, Ugley, Essex, CM22 6JD
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 4th Sep 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Toby Parnell Cambridge University CC Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Daniel Young Glendene CC Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Robert Moore London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Darren Cainey East London Velo Finished N/A 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  John Peters CC Luton Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ben Wright VC Revolution Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jonathan Shuster Stowmarket & District CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Patrick Schils Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Robert Windsor East London Velo Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Russell Ford Glade CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Paul Ratcliffe Victoria Cycling Club Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Ian Franklin Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Gavin Rumbles CC Luton Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Christopher Bulley Shaftesbury CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Samuel Gilzean Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Marco Coppola Gemini BC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Oliver Glackin East London Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Gonzalo Rodriguez East London Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Nigel Stephens Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Daniel Crawley Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Matthew Garfield Fenland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Gavin Moore Stowmarket & District CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Nick White East London Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Gerard Miley St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Steven Smith Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Mark Warren Fenland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Lubomir Belak Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Tom Fitzpatrick WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Benjamin Brown Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Osama Assem Finchley Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Nigel Hobday Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Daniel Snow Glendene CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Trevor Ormes Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Matt Cowan Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Steve Kaye Fenland Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
36.  Mark Hurrell Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  James Browne VC Norwich Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
38.  David Youell Eagle RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Frank Rawlins North Road CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Ian Samuel Crest Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
41.  Michael Rostoft Chelmer CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Glenn O'Brien CC Luton Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Jason Jeffers East London Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
44.  Daniel Scott Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Iain Hibbert West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
46.  Ben Locke Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
47.  Hugo Robins East London Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
48.  Mark Porter Glade CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Reports

Road: Parnell Takes Maiden Victory

Posted 19/09/2011 - British Cycling

Cambridge University CC rider too strong in final stretch

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Part of the Eastern Road Race League (ERRL)

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/09/11 09:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 105km / 65 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 18/09/11 – 09:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
105km / 65 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk