Essex Mid Summer Road Race

Road , Saffron Walden – Sunday, 17 Jul 2011

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

234116

Start Date:

Sun, 17th Jul 2011

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Saffron Walden High School, Audley End Road, Saffron Walden, Essex, CB11 4UH

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 26th Jun 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Russell Hampton Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  David Mclean Wimbledon Cycling Club Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Ashley Cox Alpha Road Club Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Andy Lyons Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Roy Chamberlain Alpha Road Club Finished Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Andrew Griffiths Richardsons-Trek RT Finished N/A 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Wojciech Szlachta Wimbledon Cycling Club Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Owen Lake Cambridge CC Finished N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Steven Griffiths Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Jack Kirk Cyclisme Compétition Multipô... Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Michael Auger VC Norwich Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Roger Maidment East London Velo Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Marcel Six Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Daniel Crawley Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Jamie Caldwell St Ives CC Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Philip Hetzel Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Jake Hales Alpha Road Club Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  Andrew Sanders Giant Radlett Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Basil Moss Cambridge CC Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
20.  Richard da Silva Stevenage CC Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Richard Bott Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
22.  Simon Keen Crest Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Simon Gaywood Alpha Road Club Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
24.  Kevin Knox ViCiOUS VELO Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  Ben Wright VC Revolution Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Peter Hargreaves VC Norwich Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  James Jones Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
28.  Thomas Durno Cambridge University CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Gonzalo Rodriguez East London Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Stoyko Boussarov Eagle RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Mark Baines Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  James Jackson RG Active Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
33.  Wayne Maguire Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Douglas Coleman TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Richard Dunnett Diss & District CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Darren Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
37.  Daniel Young Glendene CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  John Peters CC Luton Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Russell Ford Glade CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Daniel Snow Glendene CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Rowan Dever Wimbledon Cycling Club Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
42.  Alexander Ray Wimbledon Cycling Club Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
43.  David Miller West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Jim Lewis Glendene CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
45.  Toby Parnell Cambridge University CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
46.  Tim Carter Virgin Active Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
47.  Mike Wragg Python Racing Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
48.  Keir Apperley Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
49.  James Fox CC Luton Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
50.  Mark Howard Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
51.  Mark Holt Wimbledon Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
52.  Jack Waller Alpha Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Simon Alexander Southend Wheelers Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Kieran Brady Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Benjamin Brown Cycling Club Hackney Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Darren Cainey East London Velo Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Sam Connolley Glendene CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Scott Cousins Maldon & District CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Bryan Crump Eagle RC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Kristian Downs Richardsons-Trek RT Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Martyn Dunnett Diss & District CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Damien Foy Eagle RC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Oliver Glackin East London Velo Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Leigh Haigh Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Joshua Hannan Glendene CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Philip Hersey Eagle RC Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Rhys Howells Cycling Club Hackney Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Samuel King Cambridge CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Edgar Medellin Finchley Racing Team Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Adam Norris Vanillabikes.com Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Jeffrey Orrey Essex Roads CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Mark Porter Glade CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Clive Richardson Chelmer CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Dieter Rowe VC Norwich Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- James Sale Eagle RC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Ian Samuel Crest Cycling Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Robert Samuel Crest Cycling Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Jonathan Shuster Stowmarket & District CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Mike Smith Colchester Rovers CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Steve Wharton Finchley Racing Team Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A

Reports

Road: Essex Mid-Summer Road Race

Posted 17/07/2011 - British Cycling

Hampton Solos to Victory in Essex Mid-Summer RR

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/07/11 09:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 120km / 75 miles
Entry: Postal: (£17.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 17/07/11 – 09:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
120km / 75 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

234116

Start Date:

Sun, 17th Jul 2011

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Saffron Walden High School, Audley End Road, Saffron Walden, Essex, CB11 4UH

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 26th Jun 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Russell Hampton Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  David Mclean Wimbledon Cycling Club Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Ashley Cox Alpha Road Club Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Andy Lyons Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Roy Chamberlain Alpha Road Club Finished Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Andrew Griffiths Richardsons-Trek RT Finished N/A 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Wojciech Szlachta Wimbledon Cycling Club Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Owen Lake Cambridge CC Finished N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Steven Griffiths Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Jack Kirk Cyclisme Compétition Multipô... Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Michael Auger VC Norwich Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Roger Maidment East London Velo Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Marcel Six Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Daniel Crawley Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Jamie Caldwell St Ives CC Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Philip Hetzel Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Jake Hales Alpha Road Club Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  Andrew Sanders Giant Radlett Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Basil Moss Cambridge CC Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
20.  Richard da Silva Stevenage CC Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Richard Bott Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
22.  Simon Keen Crest Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Simon Gaywood Alpha Road Club Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
24.  Kevin Knox ViCiOUS VELO Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  Ben Wright VC Revolution Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Peter Hargreaves VC Norwich Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  James Jones Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
28.  Thomas Durno Cambridge University CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Gonzalo Rodriguez East London Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Stoyko Boussarov Eagle RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Mark Baines Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  James Jackson RG Active Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
33.  Wayne Maguire Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Douglas Coleman TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Richard Dunnett Diss & District CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Darren Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
37.  Daniel Young Glendene CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  John Peters CC Luton Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Russell Ford Glade CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Daniel Snow Glendene CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Rowan Dever Wimbledon Cycling Club Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
42.  Alexander Ray Wimbledon Cycling Club Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
43.  David Miller West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Jim Lewis Glendene CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
45.  Toby Parnell Cambridge University CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
46.  Tim Carter Virgin Active Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
47.  Mike Wragg Python Racing Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
48.  Keir Apperley Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
49.  James Fox CC Luton Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
50.  Mark Howard Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
51.  Mark Holt Wimbledon Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
52.  Jack Waller Alpha Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Simon Alexander Southend Wheelers Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Kieran Brady Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Benjamin Brown Cycling Club Hackney Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Darren Cainey East London Velo Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Sam Connolley Glendene CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Scott Cousins Maldon & District CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Bryan Crump Eagle RC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Kristian Downs Richardsons-Trek RT Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Martyn Dunnett Diss & District CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Damien Foy Eagle RC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Oliver Glackin East London Velo Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Leigh Haigh Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Joshua Hannan Glendene CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Philip Hersey Eagle RC Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Rhys Howells Cycling Club Hackney Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Samuel King Cambridge CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Edgar Medellin Finchley Racing Team Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Adam Norris Vanillabikes.com Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Jeffrey Orrey Essex Roads CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Mark Porter Glade CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Clive Richardson Chelmer CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Dieter Rowe VC Norwich Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- James Sale Eagle RC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Ian Samuel Crest Cycling Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Robert Samuel Crest Cycling Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Jonathan Shuster Stowmarket & District CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Mike Smith Colchester Rovers CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Steve Wharton Finchley Racing Team Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A

Reports

Road: Essex Mid-Summer Road Race

Posted 17/07/2011 - British Cycling

Hampton Solos to Victory in Essex Mid-Summer RR

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/07/11 09:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 120km / 75 miles
Entry: Postal: (£17.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 17/07/11 – 09:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
120km / 75 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk