Mildenhall Rally

Track , Mildenhall – Saturday, 27 Aug 2011

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

234040

Start Date:

Sat, 27th Aug 2011

Finish date:

Mon, 29th Aug 2011

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Riverside Middle School, Warmi Way, Mildenhall, IP28 7JX
View map

Series:

National Endurance Grass Track League

Entry close date

Sun, 14th Aug 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

Trike Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Trike Omnium - Results
1.  Geoffrey Booker Oxonian CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Stephen Avery Zappi's Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Jake Norton Spalding Cycling Club Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Joe Hill Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
1.  Noah Ridgway-Brown Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Jacob Santry Spalding Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Matilda Gurney Spalding Cycling Club Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Joseph Fry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Thomas Rotherham Eastlands Velo Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Sam Ross Beacon Wheelers Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Luke Morgan CC Luton Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Eleanor Dickinson Beacon Wheelers Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Alan Trolove West Suffolk Wheelers Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  David Fargher Beacon Wheelers Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  George Wood Maldon & District CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Edward Goater Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Jonathan Sjolin West Suffolk Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Thomas Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Ellie May Pledger Finished 0

2. Ellie May Pledger -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Bryn Richards Spalding Cycling Club Finished E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: E

A Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
A Keirin - Results
1.  Matthew Rotherham Science In Sport.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

B Devil Evens

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B Devil Evens - Results
1.  Sam Ross Beacon Wheelers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Patrick Pennefather Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Guy Cook Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

B Devil Odds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B Devil Odds - Results
1.  Alan Trolove West Suffolk Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  David Fargher Beacon Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Mark Beattie Maldon & District CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

B Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B Keirin - Results
1.  Jack Hibberd Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  David Fargher Beacon Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Patrick Pennefather Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Ladies 800m Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Ladies 800m Handicap - Results
1.  Marianne Britten VC St Raphael Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Joanna Smith Border City Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Eleanor Dickinson Beacon Wheelers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Ladies Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Ladies Devil - Results
1.  Marianne Britten VC St Raphael Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Sarra Boyd Clee Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Joanna Smith Border City Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Eleanor Dickinson Beacon Wheelers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Ladies Hoops

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Ladies Hoops - Results
1.  Joanna Smith Border City Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Ladies Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Ladies Keirin - Results
1.  Joanna Smith Border City Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Victoria Barnes Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Lauren Brown Border City Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Mens Hoops

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Hoops - Results
1.  Thomas Payton Cult Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Rachel Glaister Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Rachel Glaister Race - Results
1.  Joanna Smith Border City Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Sarra Boyd Clee Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Eleanor Dickinson Beacon Wheelers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Team Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Team Pursuit - Results
1.  VC St Raphael Finished 0

1. VC St Raphael -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Cottingham Coureurs Finished 0

2. Cottingham Coureurs -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Beacon Wheelers Finished 0

3. Beacon Wheelers -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Welwyn Wheelers Finished 0

4. Welwyn Wheelers -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Walkers 3km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Walkers 3km - Results
1.  Matthew Rotherham Science In Sport.com Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  John McClelland Agiskoviner Cycling Team Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Adam Duggleby MBE Science In Sport.com Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Richard Meadows TS Racing Team - OTR Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Matthew Fenton Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Gavin Daley VC Lincoln Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

National 8km Endurance League

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
National 8km Endurance League - Results
1.  Richard Meadows TS Racing Team - OTR Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  John McClelland Agiskoviner Cycling Team Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  David Heald VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Mildenhall 25th Anniversary GP 6.25 km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mildenhall 25th Anniversary GP 6.25 km - Results
1.  Richard Meadows TS Racing Team - OTR Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Adam Duggleby MBE Science In Sport.com Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Matthew Fenton Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Daniel Harris Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

400m Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
400m Handicap - Results
1.  Andrew Leveton Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Alan Trolove West Suffolk Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Marianne Britten VC St Raphael Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Alistair Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

B Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B Devil - Results
1.  Alan Trolove West Suffolk Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Sam Ross Beacon Wheelers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Graham Collins Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Matthew Cook WV Eemland Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Bristow Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Bristow Devil - Results
1.  Neil Withington VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Consolation Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Consolation Devil - Results
1.  Jamie Streather VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jonathan Sjolin West Suffolk Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Ken Roesner Kings Lynn CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Timothy Snook Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Daniel Zagni Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Peter Ingram Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Hoop Race Pairs

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Hoop Race Pairs - Results
1.  Matthew Rotherham Science In Sport.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
1.  Victoria Barnes Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Ladies 2 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Ladies 2 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Joanna Smith Border City Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Marianne Britten VC St Raphael Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Eleanor Dickinson Beacon Wheelers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Victoria Barnes Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Ladies Block Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Ladies Block Handicap - Results
1.  Emma Hurrell Finished 4th 0

1. Emma Hurrell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Rusine Heald VC St Raphael Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Helen MacGregor VC Lincoln Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Ladies Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Ladies Unknown Distance - Results
1.  Eleanor Dickinson Beacon Wheelers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Marianne Britten VC St Raphael Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Joanna Smith Border City Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Short Distance League

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Short Distance League - Results
1.  Matthew Rotherham Science In Sport.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  David Heald VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Richard Meadows TS Racing Team - OTR Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

Reports

Meadows National Grass-Track Champ

Posted 31/08/2011 - British Cycling

Richard Meadows (Pendragon) is this year's British Cycling's National 8km Grass-Track Cham...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry Fees quoted are per day. 27/8 Youth and Women. 28/8 Junior & Senior Cats - Day incorporates BC National Open 8km Grass Track Championship. 29/8 Junior and Senior Cats - Day incorporates round of BC National Grass Short Distance League

The Races

Trike Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/08/11 12:00 Go-Race None ---
Entry:
Sat 27/08/11 – 12:00
Go-Race, None
U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/08/11 12:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£7.50), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 27/08/11 – 12:00

U10

Youth Only, Youth
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/08/11 12:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£7.50), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 27/08/11 – 12:00

U12

Youth Only, Youth
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/08/11 12:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£7.50), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 27/08/11 – 12:00

U14

Youth Only, Youth
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/08/11 12:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£7.50), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 27/08/11 – 12:00

U16

Youth Only, Youth
U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/08/11 12:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£7.50), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 27/08/11 – 12:00

U8

Youth Only, Youth
A Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/08/11 10:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 28/08/11 – 10:00
Regional C, None
B Devil Evens Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/08/11 10:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 28/08/11 – 10:00
Regional C, None
B Devil Odds Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/08/11 10:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 28/08/11 – 10:00
Regional C, None
B Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/08/11 10:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 28/08/11 – 10:00
Regional C, None
Ladies 800m Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/08/11 10:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 28/08/11 – 10:00
Regional C, None
Ladies Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/08/11 10:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 28/08/11 – 10:00
Regional C, None
Ladies Hoops Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/08/11 10:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 28/08/11 – 10:00
Regional C, None
Ladies Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/08/11 10:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 28/08/11 – 10:00
Regional C, None
Mens Hoops Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/08/11 10:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 28/08/11 – 10:00
Regional C, None
Rachel Glaister Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/08/11 10:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 28/08/11 – 10:00
Regional C, None
Team Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/08/11 10:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 28/08/11 – 10:00
Regional C, None
Walkers 3km Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/08/11 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 3km / 2 miles
Entry:
Sun 28/08/11 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 5
3km / 2 miles
National 8km Endurance League Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/08/11 12:00 Regional C+ Band 3 ---
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 28/08/11 – 12:00
Regional C+, Band 3
Mildenhall 25th Anniversary GP 6.25 km Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 29/08/11 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Mon 29/08/11 – 10:00
400m Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 29/08/11 12:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Mon 29/08/11 – 12:00
Regional C, None
B Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 29/08/11 12:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Mon 29/08/11 – 12:00
Regional C, None
Bristow Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 29/08/11 12:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Mon 29/08/11 – 12:00
Regional C, None
Consolation Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 29/08/11 12:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Mon 29/08/11 – 12:00
Regional C, None
Hoop Race Pairs Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 29/08/11 12:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Mon 29/08/11 – 12:00
Regional C, None
Ladies 2 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 29/08/11 12:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Mon 29/08/11 – 12:00
Regional C, None
Ladies Block Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 29/08/11 12:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Mon 29/08/11 – 12:00
Regional C, None
Ladies Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 29/08/11 12:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Mon 29/08/11 – 12:00
Regional C, None
Short Distance League Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 29/08/11 12:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Mon 29/08/11 – 12:00
Regional C, None

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

234040

Start Date:

Sat, 27th Aug 2011

Finish date:

Mon, 29th Aug 2011

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Riverside Middle School, Warmi Way, Mildenhall, IP28 7JX
View map

Series:

National Endurance Grass Track League

Entry close date

Sun, 14th Aug 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

Trike Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Trike Omnium - Results
1.  Geoffrey Booker Oxonian CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Stephen Avery Zappi's Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Ian Matthews Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Jake Norton Spalding Cycling Club Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Joe Hill Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
1.  Noah Ridgway-Brown Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Jacob Santry Spalding Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Matilda Gurney Spalding Cycling Club Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Joseph Fry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Thomas Rotherham Eastlands Velo Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Sam Ross Beacon Wheelers Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Luke Morgan CC Luton Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Eleanor Dickinson Beacon Wheelers Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Alan Trolove West Suffolk Wheelers Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  David Fargher Beacon Wheelers Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  George Wood Maldon & District CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Edward Goater Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Jonathan Sjolin West Suffolk Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Thomas Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Ellie May Pledger Finished 0

2. Ellie May Pledger -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Bryn Richards Spalding Cycling Club Finished E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: E

A Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
A Keirin - Results
1.  Matthew Rotherham Science In Sport.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

B Devil Evens

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B Devil Evens - Results
1.  Sam Ross Beacon Wheelers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Patrick Pennefather Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Guy Cook Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

B Devil Odds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B Devil Odds - Results
1.  Alan Trolove West Suffolk Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  David Fargher Beacon Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Mark Beattie Maldon & District CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

B Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B Keirin - Results
1.  Jack Hibberd Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  David Fargher Beacon Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Patrick Pennefather Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Ladies 800m Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Ladies 800m Handicap - Results
1.  Marianne Britten VC St Raphael Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Joanna Smith Border City Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Eleanor Dickinson Beacon Wheelers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Ladies Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Ladies Devil - Results
1.  Marianne Britten VC St Raphael Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Sarra Boyd Clee Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Joanna Smith Border City Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Eleanor Dickinson Beacon Wheelers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Ladies Hoops

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Ladies Hoops - Results
1.  Joanna Smith Border City Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Ladies Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Ladies Keirin - Results
1.  Joanna Smith Border City Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Victoria Barnes Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Lauren Brown Border City Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Mens Hoops

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Hoops - Results
1.  Thomas Payton Cult Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Rachel Glaister Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Rachel Glaister Race - Results
1.  Joanna Smith Border City Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Sarra Boyd Clee Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Eleanor Dickinson Beacon Wheelers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Team Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Team Pursuit - Results
1.  VC St Raphael Finished 0

1. VC St Raphael -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Cottingham Coureurs Finished 0

2. Cottingham Coureurs -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Beacon Wheelers Finished 0

3. Beacon Wheelers -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Welwyn Wheelers Finished 0

4. Welwyn Wheelers -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Walkers 3km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Walkers 3km - Results
1.  Matthew Rotherham Science In Sport.com Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  John McClelland Agiskoviner Cycling Team Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Adam Duggleby MBE Science In Sport.com Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Richard Meadows TS Racing Team - OTR Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Matthew Fenton Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Gavin Daley VC Lincoln Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

National 8km Endurance League

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
National 8km Endurance League - Results
1.  Richard Meadows TS Racing Team - OTR Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  John McClelland Agiskoviner Cycling Team Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  David Heald VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Lewis Meadows Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Mildenhall 25th Anniversary GP 6.25 km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mildenhall 25th Anniversary GP 6.25 km - Results
1.  Richard Meadows TS Racing Team - OTR Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Adam Duggleby MBE Science In Sport.com Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Matthew Fenton Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Daniel Harris Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

400m Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
400m Handicap - Results
1.  Andrew Leveton Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Alan Trolove West Suffolk Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Marianne Britten VC St Raphael Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Alistair Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

B Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B Devil - Results
1.  Alan Trolove West Suffolk Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Sam Ross Beacon Wheelers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Graham Collins Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Matthew Cook WV Eemland Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Bristow Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Bristow Devil - Results
1.  Neil Withington VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Consolation Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Consolation Devil - Results
1.  Jamie Streather VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jonathan Sjolin West Suffolk Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Ken Roesner Kings Lynn CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Timothy Snook Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Daniel Zagni Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Peter Ingram Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Hoop Race Pairs

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Hoop Race Pairs - Results
1.  Matthew Rotherham Science In Sport.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
1.  Victoria Barnes Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Ladies 2 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Ladies 2 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Joanna Smith Border City Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Marianne Britten VC St Raphael Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Eleanor Dickinson Beacon Wheelers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Victoria Barnes Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Ladies Block Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Ladies Block Handicap - Results
1.  Emma Hurrell Finished 4th 0

1. Emma Hurrell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Rusine Heald VC St Raphael Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Helen MacGregor VC Lincoln Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Ladies Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Ladies Unknown Distance - Results
1.  Eleanor Dickinson Beacon Wheelers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Marianne Britten VC St Raphael Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Joanna Smith Border City Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Short Distance League

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Short Distance League - Results
1.  Matthew Rotherham Science In Sport.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  David Heald VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Richard Meadows TS Racing Team - OTR Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

Reports

Meadows National Grass-Track Champ

Posted 31/08/2011 - British Cycling

Richard Meadows (Pendragon) is this year's British Cycling's National 8km Grass-Track Cham...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry Fees quoted are per day. 27/8 Youth and Women. 28/8 Junior & Senior Cats - Day incorporates BC National Open 8km Grass Track Championship. 29/8 Junior and Senior Cats - Day incorporates round of BC National Grass Short Distance League

The Races

Trike Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/08/11 12:00 Go-Race None ---
Entry:
Sat 27/08/11 – 12:00
Go-Race, None
U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/08/11 12:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£7.50), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 27/08/11 – 12:00

U10

Youth Only, Youth
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/08/11 12:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£7.50), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 27/08/11 – 12:00

U12

Youth Only, Youth
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/08/11 12:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£7.50), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 27/08/11 – 12:00

U14

Youth Only, Youth
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/08/11 12:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£7.50), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 27/08/11 – 12:00

U16

Youth Only, Youth
U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/08/11 12:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£7.50), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 27/08/11 – 12:00

U8

Youth Only, Youth
A Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/08/11 10:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 28/08/11 – 10:00
Regional C, None
B Devil Evens Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/08/11 10:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 28/08/11 – 10:00
Regional C, None
B Devil Odds Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/08/11 10:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 28/08/11 – 10:00
Regional C, None
B Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/08/11 10:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 28/08/11 – 10:00
Regional C, None
Ladies 800m Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/08/11 10:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 28/08/11 – 10:00
Regional C, None
Ladies Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/08/11 10:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 28/08/11 – 10:00
Regional C, None
Ladies Hoops Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/08/11 10:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 28/08/11 – 10:00
Regional C, None
Ladies Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/08/11 10:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 28/08/11 – 10:00
Regional C, None
Mens Hoops Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/08/11 10:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 28/08/11 – 10:00
Regional C, None
Rachel Glaister Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/08/11 10:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 28/08/11 – 10:00
Regional C, None
Team Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/08/11 10:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 28/08/11 – 10:00
Regional C, None
Walkers 3km Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/08/11 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 3km / 2 miles
Entry:
Sun 28/08/11 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 5
3km / 2 miles
National 8km Endurance League Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/08/11 12:00 Regional C+ Band 3 ---
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 28/08/11 – 12:00
Regional C+, Band 3
Mildenhall 25th Anniversary GP 6.25 km Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 29/08/11 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Mon 29/08/11 – 10:00
400m Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 29/08/11 12:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Mon 29/08/11 – 12:00
Regional C, None
B Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 29/08/11 12:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Mon 29/08/11 – 12:00
Regional C, None
Bristow Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 29/08/11 12:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Mon 29/08/11 – 12:00
Regional C, None
Consolation Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 29/08/11 12:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Mon 29/08/11 – 12:00
Regional C, None
Hoop Race Pairs Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 29/08/11 12:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Mon 29/08/11 – 12:00
Regional C, None
Ladies 2 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 29/08/11 12:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Mon 29/08/11 – 12:00
Regional C, None
Ladies Block Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 29/08/11 12:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Mon 29/08/11 – 12:00
Regional C, None
Ladies Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 29/08/11 12:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Mon 29/08/11 – 12:00
Regional C, None
Short Distance League Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 29/08/11 12:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Mon 29/08/11 – 12:00
Regional C, None

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk