Eastern Region Track Championships

Track , Welwyn Garden City – Sunday, 24 Jul 2011

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

234038

Start Date:

Sun, 24th Jul 2011

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Gosling Sports Stadium, Stanborough Road, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL8 6XE
View map

Entry close date

Sat, 16th Jul 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

Senior Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Pursuit - Results
1.  Alex Wise Agiskoviner Cycling Team Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Douglas Bradshaw Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Basil Moss Cambridge CC Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Tom Gallacher Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Youth A Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Omnium - Results
1.  Edward Goater Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jonathan Chapman Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Beatrice Windsor East London Velo Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Omnium - Results
1.  James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Cameron Gutteridge Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Mitchell Powell Chelmer CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth C Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C Omnium - Results
1.  Simon Bird Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Georg Mew Jensen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Thomas Street Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth D Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth D Omnium - Results
1.  Joseph Latham Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Harry Towning Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  William Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Thomas Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

Senior Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Sprint - Results
1.  John McClelland Agiskoviner Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Trevor Burke Finchley Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Robert Cox Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Senior 10 mile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior 10 mile - Results
1.  John McClelland Agiskoviner Cycling Team Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Samuel King Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Tom Gallacher Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Trevor Burke Finchley Racing Team Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

About the Event

The Races

Senior Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/07/11 12:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: Postal: (£12.00)
Sun 24/07/11 – 12:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Youth A Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/07/11 12:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00)
Sun 24/07/11 – 12:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth B Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/07/11 12:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00)
Sun 24/07/11 – 12:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth C Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/07/11 12:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00)
Sun 24/07/11 – 12:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth D Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/07/11 12:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00)
Sun 24/07/11 – 12:00
Youth Only, Youth
Senior Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/07/11 12:01 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 24/07/11 – 12:01
Regional C, None
Senior 10 mile Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/07/11 12:02 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 24/07/11 – 12:02
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior Team Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/07/11 12:03 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 24/07/11 – 12:03
Regional C+, Band 5

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

234038

Start Date:

Sun, 24th Jul 2011

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Gosling Sports Stadium, Stanborough Road, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL8 6XE
View map

Entry close date

Sat, 16th Jul 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

Senior Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Pursuit - Results
1.  Alex Wise Agiskoviner Cycling Team Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Douglas Bradshaw Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Basil Moss Cambridge CC Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Tom Gallacher Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Youth A Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Omnium - Results
1.  Edward Goater Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jonathan Chapman Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Beatrice Windsor East London Velo Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Omnium - Results
1.  James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Cameron Gutteridge Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Mitchell Powell Chelmer CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth C Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C Omnium - Results
1.  Simon Bird Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Georg Mew Jensen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Thomas Street Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth D Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth D Omnium - Results
1.  Joseph Latham Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Harry Towning Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  William Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Thomas Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

Senior Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Sprint - Results
1.  John McClelland Agiskoviner Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Trevor Burke Finchley Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Robert Cox Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Senior 10 mile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior 10 mile - Results
1.  John McClelland Agiskoviner Cycling Team Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Samuel King Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Tom Gallacher Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Trevor Burke Finchley Racing Team Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

About the Event

The Races

Senior Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/07/11 12:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: Postal: (£12.00)
Sun 24/07/11 – 12:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Youth A Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/07/11 12:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00)
Sun 24/07/11 – 12:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth B Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/07/11 12:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00)
Sun 24/07/11 – 12:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth C Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/07/11 12:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00)
Sun 24/07/11 – 12:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth D Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/07/11 12:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00)
Sun 24/07/11 – 12:00
Youth Only, Youth
Senior Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/07/11 12:01 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 24/07/11 – 12:01
Regional C, None
Senior 10 mile Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/07/11 12:02 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 24/07/11 – 12:02
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior Team Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/07/11 12:03 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 24/07/11 – 12:03
Regional C+, Band 5

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk