Wheel Shop Road Races

Road – Sunday, 02 Jul 2000

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

72000051

Start Date:

Sun, 2nd Jul 2000

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4/W/V3/V4/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4/W/V3/V4/J - Results
1.  Mark Falcous The Edge Cycleworks Unknown N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Ian Murphy Unknown 3rd 13

2. Ian Murphy -

Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Alan Vallance Coalville Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Robert Yates Unknown 3rd 8

4. Robert Yates -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Marlon McGready Kenilworth Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Steve Thompson Dinnington Racing Club Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Simon Day Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
8.  Wayne Simmons Leicestershire Constabulary CC Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Cherie Pridham Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  John Blackledge Websters Cycles.co.uk Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Paul Crook Angliasport Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Gary Baker Angliasport Unknown Elite 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Richard Edwards CC Luton Unknown 1st 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Julian Gromett Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown Elite 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  John Stollery Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Unknown N/A 22
Points: 22 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Mark Botteley Bourne Whls CC Unknown 1st 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Brendan Curry Dare Racing Unknown 1st 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Charles Zanettacci Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Adrian Bird Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Neil Smith Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
13.  Neil Martin CC Giro Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Kial Wright Dinnington Racing Club Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
16.  Anthony Spencer Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
17.  Stefan Rick Team Bradgate Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
18.  Richard Bradley Stourbridge CC Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
19.  Mark Plowright Beeston RC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: 07/1]

The Races

3/4/W/V3/V4/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/07/00 00:00 --- --- 80km / 50 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 02/07/00 – 00:00
80km / 50 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/07/00 00:00 --- --- 135km / 84 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 02/07/00 – 00:00
135km / 84 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

72000051

Start Date:

Sun, 2nd Jul 2000

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4/W/V3/V4/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4/W/V3/V4/J - Results
1.  Mark Falcous The Edge Cycleworks Unknown N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Ian Murphy Unknown 3rd 13

2. Ian Murphy -

Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Alan Vallance Coalville Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Robert Yates Unknown 3rd 8

4. Robert Yates -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Marlon McGready Kenilworth Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Steve Thompson Dinnington Racing Club Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Simon Day Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
8.  Wayne Simmons Leicestershire Constabulary CC Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Cherie Pridham Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  John Blackledge Websters Cycles.co.uk Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Paul Crook Angliasport Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Gary Baker Angliasport Unknown Elite 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Richard Edwards CC Luton Unknown 1st 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Julian Gromett Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown Elite 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  John Stollery Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Unknown N/A 22
Points: 22 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Mark Botteley Bourne Whls CC Unknown 1st 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Brendan Curry Dare Racing Unknown 1st 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Charles Zanettacci Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Adrian Bird Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Neil Smith Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
13.  Neil Martin CC Giro Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Kial Wright Dinnington Racing Club Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
16.  Anthony Spencer Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
17.  Stefan Rick Team Bradgate Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
18.  Richard Bradley Stourbridge CC Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
19.  Mark Plowright Beeston RC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: 07/1]

The Races

3/4/W/V3/V4/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/07/00 00:00 --- --- 80km / 50 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 02/07/00 – 00:00
80km / 50 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/07/00 00:00 --- --- 135km / 84 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 02/07/00 – 00:00
135km / 84 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk