Upavon Winter Series 7

Closed Circuit , Andover – Saturday, 19 Feb 2011

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

233927

Start Date:

Sat, 19th Feb 2011

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

REME Test Track, Corunna Barracks, Ludgershall, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 9RP

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Only - Results
1.  Benjamin Pearce Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Alan Spurden Andover Whls Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Timothy Wood Finished 4th 7

3. Timothy Wood -

Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Nigel Holmes One and All Cycling Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Richard Musson Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Chris Hine Finished 4th 4

6. Chris Hine -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Lee King Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Jan Labrooy Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Jason Painton Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Lewis Andrews Finished 0

10. Lewis Andrews -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Tom Redwood Finished 4th 0

11. Tom Redwood -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  John Pagan Westbury Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Paul Robinson Behind The Bikeshed Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Adam Pagan Westbury Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Liam Glen University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Morten Sandvik University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Samuel Hayes Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Mike Smith Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Conor Ryan Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Lee Mead VC Meudon Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Iain Cade Finished 3rd 3

7. Iain Cade -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Chris Hutchings Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Duncan Lancashire Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Patrick Martin Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Peter Phillips Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Andy Betteridge New Forest CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Jonathan Dredge London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Lee King Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Simon Knowlton Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Timothy Wood Finished 4th 0

16. Timothy Wood -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Jason Painton Finished 4th 0

17. Jason Painton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Steven Cottington Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Hannah Drewett Finished N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Wendy Knowlton Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Tom Smith Felt Racing Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Mark Ottaway WyndyMilla Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Grant Grant Finished 2nd 7

3. Grant Grant -

Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Stephen Campbell Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  David Phillips Corinium Cycling Club Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Lee Mead VC Meudon Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Jon Cannings Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Scott Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Liam Glen University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Thomas Knowlton VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Richard Horton Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Morten Sandvik University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Samuel Hayes Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Hugh Knudsen Yeovil CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry on the day only. NOTE NEW VENUE! EVENT MOVED TO CORRUNNA BARRACKS, LUDGERSHALL, WILTSHIRE, SP11 9RP DUE TO BUILDING WORK AT UPAVON. ENTRANTS MUST NOTIFY ORGANISER OF THEIR VEHICLE REGISTRATION BEFORE ARRIVAL. SEE PRESS RELEASE IN ROAD NEWS SECTION FOR FULL DETAILS.

The Races

4th Cat Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/02/11 09:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 19/02/11 – 09:30
Regional C+, Band 5
30 mins / plus 2 laps
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/02/11 10:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 19/02/11 – 10:30

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins / plus 3 laps
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/02/11 10:30 Women Only Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sat 19/02/11 – 10:30
Women Only, Band 4
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/02/11 11:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 19/02/11 – 11:30
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins / plus 5 laps

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

233927

Start Date:

Sat, 19th Feb 2011

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

REME Test Track, Corunna Barracks, Ludgershall, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 9RP

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Only - Results
1.  Benjamin Pearce Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Alan Spurden Andover Whls Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Timothy Wood Finished 4th 7

3. Timothy Wood -

Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Nigel Holmes One and All Cycling Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Richard Musson Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Chris Hine Finished 4th 4

6. Chris Hine -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Lee King Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Jan Labrooy Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Jason Painton Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Lewis Andrews Finished 0

10. Lewis Andrews -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Tom Redwood Finished 4th 0

11. Tom Redwood -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  John Pagan Westbury Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Paul Robinson Behind The Bikeshed Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Adam Pagan Westbury Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Liam Glen University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Morten Sandvik University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Samuel Hayes Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Mike Smith Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Conor Ryan Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Lee Mead VC Meudon Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Iain Cade Finished 3rd 3

7. Iain Cade -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Chris Hutchings Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Duncan Lancashire Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Patrick Martin Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Peter Phillips Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Andy Betteridge New Forest CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Jonathan Dredge London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Lee King Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Simon Knowlton Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Timothy Wood Finished 4th 0

16. Timothy Wood -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Jason Painton Finished 4th 0

17. Jason Painton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Steven Cottington Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Hannah Drewett Finished N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Wendy Knowlton Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Tom Smith Felt Racing Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Mark Ottaway WyndyMilla Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Grant Grant Finished 2nd 7

3. Grant Grant -

Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Stephen Campbell Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  David Phillips Corinium Cycling Club Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Lee Mead VC Meudon Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Jon Cannings Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Scott Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Liam Glen University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Thomas Knowlton VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Richard Horton Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Morten Sandvik University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Samuel Hayes Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Hugh Knudsen Yeovil CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry on the day only. NOTE NEW VENUE! EVENT MOVED TO CORRUNNA BARRACKS, LUDGERSHALL, WILTSHIRE, SP11 9RP DUE TO BUILDING WORK AT UPAVON. ENTRANTS MUST NOTIFY ORGANISER OF THEIR VEHICLE REGISTRATION BEFORE ARRIVAL. SEE PRESS RELEASE IN ROAD NEWS SECTION FOR FULL DETAILS.

The Races

4th Cat Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/02/11 09:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 19/02/11 – 09:30
Regional C+, Band 5
30 mins / plus 2 laps
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/02/11 10:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 19/02/11 – 10:30

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins / plus 3 laps
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/02/11 10:30 Women Only Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sat 19/02/11 – 10:30
Women Only, Band 4
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/02/11 11:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 19/02/11 – 11:30
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins / plus 5 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk