Upavon Winter Series 5

Closed Circuit , Andover – Saturday, 05 Feb 2011

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

233925

Start Date:

Sat, 5th Feb 2011

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

REME Test Track, Corunna Barracks, Ludgershall, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 9RP

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Only - Results
1.  Ben Boardman New Forest CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Henry Peacock Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Morgan Williams New Forest CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Chris Hine Finished 4th 6

4. Chris Hine -

Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Charles Sanders Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Jan Labrooy Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Simon Edwards-Parton Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Robert Carter Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Roger Kennedy I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Paul Robinson Behind The Bikeshed Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Jamie Shearer Andover Whls Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Adam Pagan Westbury Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  James Wilson Banjo Cycles Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Samuel Hayes Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  John Russell BAD Tri/Fred Baker Cycles Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Stephen Campbell Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Iain Cade Finished 3rd 5

5. Iain Cade -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Andy Betteridge New Forest CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Stuart Morton Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Hugh Knudsen Yeovil CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Steven Cottington Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Ross Clayton Climb On Bikes CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Simon Dawe BAD Tri/Fred Baker Cycles Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Howard Radcliffe I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Henry Latimer Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Sebastian Finch Okehampton Cycle Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Nick Casburn Did not finish 4th 0

14. Nick Casburn -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Malcolm Cross Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Edward Knowlton Sotonia CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Patrick Martin Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Peter Phillips Chippenham & Dist Whls Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Adel Tyson-Bloor Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Tanya Hunt Finished 2nd 12

2. Tanya Hunt -

Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Hannah Drewett Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Wendy Knowlton Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Laura Downing DHCyclesport Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Marcin Bialoblocki Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Simon Brooks VC St Raphael Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Andrew Bryson Cannondale Racing Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Mark Ottaway WyndyMilla Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Michael Widera Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Samuel Hayes Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Rowan Horner VC St Raphael Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Max Webber VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Grant Grant Finished 2nd 1

9. Grant Grant -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Robert Ward VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  John Hyde VC St Raphael Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  John Russell BAD Tri/Fred Baker Cycles Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Stuart Thompson Banjo Cycles Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Jamie Streather VC St Raphael Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Taimur Tanwir London Dynamo Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Jeremy Lambert Sotonia CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Mark Lawn Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry on the day only. NOTE NEW VENUE! EVENT MOVED TO CORRUNNA BARRACKS, LUDGERSHALL, WILTSHIRE, SP11 9RP DUE TO BUILDING WORK AT UPAVON. ENTRANTS MUST NOTIFY ORGANISER OF THEIR VEHICLE REGISTRATION BEFORE ARRIVAL. SEE PRESS RELEASE IN ROAD NEWS SECTION FOR FULL DETAILS.

The Races

4th Cat Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/02/11 09:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 05/02/11 – 09:30
Regional C+, Band 5
30 mins / plus 2 laps
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/02/11 10:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 05/02/11 – 10:30

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins / plus 3 laps
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/02/11 10:30 Women Only Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sat 05/02/11 – 10:30
Women Only, Band 4
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/02/11 11:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 05/02/11 – 11:30
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins / plus 5 laps

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

233925

Start Date:

Sat, 5th Feb 2011

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

REME Test Track, Corunna Barracks, Ludgershall, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 9RP

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Only - Results
1.  Ben Boardman New Forest CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Henry Peacock Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Morgan Williams New Forest CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Chris Hine Finished 4th 6

4. Chris Hine -

Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Charles Sanders Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Jan Labrooy Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Simon Edwards-Parton Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Robert Carter Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Roger Kennedy I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Paul Robinson Behind The Bikeshed Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Jamie Shearer Andover Whls Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Adam Pagan Westbury Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  James Wilson Banjo Cycles Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Samuel Hayes Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  John Russell BAD Tri/Fred Baker Cycles Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Stephen Campbell Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Iain Cade Finished 3rd 5

5. Iain Cade -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Andy Betteridge New Forest CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Stuart Morton Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Hugh Knudsen Yeovil CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Steven Cottington Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Ross Clayton Climb On Bikes CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Simon Dawe BAD Tri/Fred Baker Cycles Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Howard Radcliffe I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Henry Latimer Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Sebastian Finch Okehampton Cycle Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Nick Casburn Did not finish 4th 0

14. Nick Casburn -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Malcolm Cross Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Edward Knowlton Sotonia CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Patrick Martin Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Peter Phillips Chippenham & Dist Whls Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Adel Tyson-Bloor Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Tanya Hunt Finished 2nd 12

2. Tanya Hunt -

Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Hannah Drewett Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Wendy Knowlton Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Laura Downing DHCyclesport Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Marcin Bialoblocki Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Simon Brooks VC St Raphael Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Andrew Bryson Cannondale Racing Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Mark Ottaway WyndyMilla Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Michael Widera Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Samuel Hayes Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Rowan Horner VC St Raphael Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Max Webber VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Grant Grant Finished 2nd 1

9. Grant Grant -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Robert Ward VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  John Hyde VC St Raphael Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  John Russell BAD Tri/Fred Baker Cycles Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Stuart Thompson Banjo Cycles Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Jamie Streather VC St Raphael Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Taimur Tanwir London Dynamo Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Jeremy Lambert Sotonia CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Mark Lawn Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry on the day only. NOTE NEW VENUE! EVENT MOVED TO CORRUNNA BARRACKS, LUDGERSHALL, WILTSHIRE, SP11 9RP DUE TO BUILDING WORK AT UPAVON. ENTRANTS MUST NOTIFY ORGANISER OF THEIR VEHICLE REGISTRATION BEFORE ARRIVAL. SEE PRESS RELEASE IN ROAD NEWS SECTION FOR FULL DETAILS.

The Races

4th Cat Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/02/11 09:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 05/02/11 – 09:30
Regional C+, Band 5
30 mins / plus 2 laps
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/02/11 10:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 05/02/11 – 10:30

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins / plus 3 laps
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/02/11 10:30 Women Only Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sat 05/02/11 – 10:30
Women Only, Band 4
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/02/11 11:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 05/02/11 – 11:30
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins / plus 5 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk