Upavon Winter Series 3

Closed Circuit , Pewsey – Saturday, 22 Jan 2011

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

233923

Start Date:

Sat, 22nd Jan 2011

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Upavon Airfield, Upavon Station, Trenchard Lines, Upavon, Pewsey, Wiltshire, SN9 6BE
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Only - Results
1.  Hugh Knudsen Yeovil CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Oscar Hutchings Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Roger Kennedy I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Neil Buckingham Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Duncan Lancashire Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Morgan Williams New Forest CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Jan Labrooy Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Doug Hall Finished 4th 1

9. Doug Hall -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Paul Robinson Behind The Bikeshed Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Iain Cade Did not finish 4th 0

10. Iain Cade -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Scott Leakey Did not finish 4th 0

10. Scott Leakey -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Adam Pagan Westbury Wheelers Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Daniel Stephens Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Bernard Yu London Dynamo Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Lee Mead VC Meudon Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Samuel Hayes Bristol RC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  James Wilson Finished 3rd 7

3. James Wilson -

Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Sebastian Finch Okehampton Cycle Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Mark Hanby Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Daniel Stephens Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Steven Cottington Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jason Painton Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Chris Hutchings Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Lee King Finished 4th 1

10. Lee King -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Eric Wilcock Finished 3rd 0

11. Eric Wilcock -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Tanya Hunt Finished 3rd 15

1. Tanya Hunt -

Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Nicole Walters Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Rowan Horner VC St Raphael Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Simon Brooks VC St Raphael Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Mark Ottaway WyndyMilla Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Grant Grant Finished 2nd 6

4. Grant Grant -

Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Matthew Conner Banjo Cycles Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Martyn Harris Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  David Hooper Finished 2nd 3

7. David Hooper -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Stuart Thompson Banjo Cycles Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry on the day only. NEW VENUE! EVENT MOVED TO CORRUNNA BARRACKS, LUDGERSHALL, WILTSHIRE, SP11 9RP DUE TO BUILDING WORK AT UPAVON. ENTRANTS MUST NOTIFY ORGANISER OF THEIR VEHICLE REGISTRATION BEFORE ARRIVAL. SEE PRESS RELEASE IN ROAD NEWS SECTION FOR FULL DETAILS.

The Races

4th Cat Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/01/11 09:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 22/01/11 – 09:30
Regional C+, Band 5
30 mins / plus 2 laps
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/01/11 10:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 22/01/11 – 10:30

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins / plus 3 laps
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/01/11 10:30 Women Only Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sat 22/01/11 – 10:30
Women Only, Band 4
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/01/11 11:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 22/01/11 – 11:30
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins / plus 5 laps

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

233923

Start Date:

Sat, 22nd Jan 2011

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Upavon Airfield, Upavon Station, Trenchard Lines, Upavon, Pewsey, Wiltshire, SN9 6BE
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Only - Results
1.  Hugh Knudsen Yeovil CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Oscar Hutchings Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Roger Kennedy I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Neil Buckingham Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Duncan Lancashire Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Morgan Williams New Forest CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Jan Labrooy Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Doug Hall Finished 4th 1

9. Doug Hall -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Paul Robinson Behind The Bikeshed Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Iain Cade Did not finish 4th 0

10. Iain Cade -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Scott Leakey Did not finish 4th 0

10. Scott Leakey -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Adam Pagan Westbury Wheelers Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Daniel Stephens Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Bernard Yu London Dynamo Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Lee Mead VC Meudon Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Samuel Hayes Bristol RC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  James Wilson Finished 3rd 7

3. James Wilson -

Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Sebastian Finch Okehampton Cycle Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Mark Hanby Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Daniel Stephens Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Steven Cottington Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jason Painton Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Chris Hutchings Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Lee King Finished 4th 1

10. Lee King -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Eric Wilcock Finished 3rd 0

11. Eric Wilcock -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Tanya Hunt Finished 3rd 15

1. Tanya Hunt -

Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Nicole Walters Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Rowan Horner VC St Raphael Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Simon Brooks VC St Raphael Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Mark Ottaway WyndyMilla Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Grant Grant Finished 2nd 6

4. Grant Grant -

Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Matthew Conner Banjo Cycles Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Martyn Harris Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  David Hooper Finished 2nd 3

7. David Hooper -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Stuart Thompson Banjo Cycles Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry on the day only. NEW VENUE! EVENT MOVED TO CORRUNNA BARRACKS, LUDGERSHALL, WILTSHIRE, SP11 9RP DUE TO BUILDING WORK AT UPAVON. ENTRANTS MUST NOTIFY ORGANISER OF THEIR VEHICLE REGISTRATION BEFORE ARRIVAL. SEE PRESS RELEASE IN ROAD NEWS SECTION FOR FULL DETAILS.

The Races

4th Cat Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/01/11 09:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 22/01/11 – 09:30
Regional C+, Band 5
30 mins / plus 2 laps
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/01/11 10:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 22/01/11 – 10:30

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins / plus 3 laps
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/01/11 10:30 Women Only Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sat 22/01/11 – 10:30
Women Only, Band 4
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/01/11 11:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 22/01/11 – 11:30
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins / plus 5 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk