Upavon Winter Series 2

Closed Circuit , Pewsey – Saturday, 15 Jan 2011

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

233922

Start Date:

Sat, 15th Jan 2011

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Upavon Airfield, Upavon Station, Trenchard Lines, Upavon, Pewsey, Wiltshire, SN9 6BE
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Only - Results
1.  Michael Ward Ride 24/7 Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Iain Cade Finished 4th 8

2. Iain Cade -

Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Mark Wilkinson Avonlea-Treasure RT Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Chris Hutchings Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Christopher Crowther Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Oscar Hutchings Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Hugh Knudsen Yeovil CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Doug Hall Finished 4th 2

8. Doug Hall -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Charles Sanders Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Philip Wylie Finished 0

10. Philip Wylie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  James White Severn RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Adam Pagan Westbury Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women Only - Results
1.  Nicole Walters Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Amba Tyson Finished 0

2. Amba Tyson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Emma Bradley WXC Mountain Bike Team UK Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Wendy Knowlton Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Stephen Campbell Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  James Wilson Banjo Cycles Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Lee Mead VC Meudon Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  David Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Howard Radcliffe I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jason Painton Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Stuart Hopkins Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Neil Buckingham Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Taimur Tanwir London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Edward Knowlton Sotonia CC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Lee King Finished 4th 0

11. Lee King -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Russell O'Shea Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Eric Wilcock Finished 3rd 0

13. Eric Wilcock -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Simon Brooks VC St Raphael Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Rowan Horner VC St Raphael Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Mark Ottaway WyndyMilla Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Paul Derrick Finished 2nd 6

4. Paul Derrick -

Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joshua Yetman Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  David Phillips Corinium Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Robert Ward VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  James Cartridge Adeo Cadence RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Tavis Walker Adeo Cadence RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Grant Grant Finished 2nd 1

10. Grant Grant -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Mick Metcalf VC St Raphael Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  David Hooper Finished 2nd 0

12. David Hooper -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Reports

Images: Upavon Winter Series Round 2

Posted 19/01/2011 - British Cycling

Images from Ludgershall event

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry on the day only. NEW VENUE! EVENT MOVED TO CORRUNNA BARRACKS, LUDGERSHALL, WILTSHIRE, SP11 9RP DUE TO BUILDING WORK AT UPAVON. ENTRANTS MUST NOTIFY ORGANISER OF THEIR VEHICLE REGISTRATION BEFORE ARRIVAL. SEE PRESS RELEASE IN ROAD NEWS SECTION FOR FULL DETAILS.

The Races

4th Cat Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/01/11 09:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 15/01/11 – 09:30
Regional C+, Band 5
30 mins / plus 2 laps
Women Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/01/11 09:30 Women Only Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sat 15/01/11 – 09:30
Women Only, Band 4
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/01/11 10:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 15/01/11 – 10:30

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins / plus 3 laps
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/01/11 11:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 15/01/11 – 11:30
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins / plus 5 laps

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

233922

Start Date:

Sat, 15th Jan 2011

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Upavon Airfield, Upavon Station, Trenchard Lines, Upavon, Pewsey, Wiltshire, SN9 6BE
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Only - Results
1.  Michael Ward Ride 24/7 Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Iain Cade Finished 4th 8

2. Iain Cade -

Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Mark Wilkinson Avonlea-Treasure RT Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Chris Hutchings Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Christopher Crowther Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Oscar Hutchings Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Hugh Knudsen Yeovil CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Doug Hall Finished 4th 2

8. Doug Hall -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Charles Sanders Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Philip Wylie Finished 0

10. Philip Wylie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  James White Severn RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Adam Pagan Westbury Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women Only - Results
1.  Nicole Walters Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Amba Tyson Finished 0

2. Amba Tyson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Emma Bradley WXC Mountain Bike Team UK Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Wendy Knowlton Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Stephen Campbell Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  James Wilson Banjo Cycles Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Lee Mead VC Meudon Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  David Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Howard Radcliffe I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jason Painton Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Stuart Hopkins Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Neil Buckingham Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Taimur Tanwir London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Edward Knowlton Sotonia CC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Lee King Finished 4th 0

11. Lee King -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Russell O'Shea Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Eric Wilcock Finished 3rd 0

13. Eric Wilcock -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Simon Brooks VC St Raphael Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Rowan Horner VC St Raphael Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Mark Ottaway WyndyMilla Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Paul Derrick Finished 2nd 6

4. Paul Derrick -

Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joshua Yetman Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  David Phillips Corinium Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Robert Ward VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  James Cartridge Adeo Cadence RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Tavis Walker Adeo Cadence RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Grant Grant Finished 2nd 1

10. Grant Grant -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Mick Metcalf VC St Raphael Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  David Hooper Finished 2nd 0

12. David Hooper -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Reports

Images: Upavon Winter Series Round 2

Posted 19/01/2011 - British Cycling

Images from Ludgershall event

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry on the day only. NEW VENUE! EVENT MOVED TO CORRUNNA BARRACKS, LUDGERSHALL, WILTSHIRE, SP11 9RP DUE TO BUILDING WORK AT UPAVON. ENTRANTS MUST NOTIFY ORGANISER OF THEIR VEHICLE REGISTRATION BEFORE ARRIVAL. SEE PRESS RELEASE IN ROAD NEWS SECTION FOR FULL DETAILS.

The Races

4th Cat Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/01/11 09:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 15/01/11 – 09:30
Regional C+, Band 5
30 mins / plus 2 laps
Women Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/01/11 09:30 Women Only Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sat 15/01/11 – 09:30
Women Only, Band 4
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/01/11 10:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 15/01/11 – 10:30

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins / plus 3 laps
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/01/11 11:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 15/01/11 – 11:30
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins / plus 5 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk