Eddie Soens Memorial Open Track Meeting

Track – Sunday, 11 May 2003

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

3132003001

Start Date:

Sun, 11th May 2003

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Philip West VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  James Notley www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Ian Stott Blackburn & District CTC Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Michael Cubison Sheffield 220 City Road Racing... Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Doug Williams Halesowen A & CC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Alan Peet VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

EL/1/2/3/4/W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4/W - Results
1.  Philip West VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  James Notley www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Ian Stott Blackburn & District CTC Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Elfyn Jones Graham Weigh Racing Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

EL/1/2/3/4/W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4/W - Results
1.  James Notley www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Philip West VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Michael Cubison Sheffield 220 City Road Racing... Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Ian Stott Zappi Racing Team Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Elfyn Jones Graham Weigh Racing Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Ian Clarke National Clarion Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

EL/1/2/3/4/W/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4/W/J - Results
1.  Ian Stott Blackburn & District CTC Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Ian Legg Pacific Flanders Racing Unknown Junior 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Peter Williams KUK Kinesis Unknown Junior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Jonathan Norfolk MBE Team Trackcycling.co.uk Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Philip West VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Geraint Thomas MBE Team Wiesenhof Unknown Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

EL/1/2/3/4/W/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4/W/J - Results
1.  Richard Storey MBE VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
1.  Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Peter Boyd VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  David Heald VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Richard Kennedy Chesterfield Coureurs Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Martin Osman MJS Racing Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Ben Bird Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Richard Morton Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Joby Ingram-Dodd Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Ian Sharp Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
6.  Jonathan Norfolk MBE Team Trackcycling.co.uk Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
J - Results
1.  Edward Clancy OBE Rapha Cycling Club Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Geraint Thomas MBE Team Wiesenhof Unknown Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Matthew Crampton Sportcity Velo Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Matthew Brammeier Newdales Cycles RT Unknown Junior 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Tom Walters Unknown N/A 4

5. Tom Walters -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Ian Legg Pacific Flanders Racing Unknown Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

U16/U14/U12/U10/U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16/U14/U12/U10/U8 - Results
1.  Mark McNally Liverpool Century RC Unknown B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Jason Kenny CBE Sportcity Velo Unknown A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Joss Bentley Liverpool Century RC Unknown B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
4.  Oli Suart Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Jonathan McEvoy Liverpool Century RC Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
6.  Anna Blyth VC St Raphael Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
W - Results
1.  Ellen Hunter MBE Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Evelyn Dunstan Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Noelle James Steve Goff Frames RT Unknown 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
4.  Jayne Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Incorporating BC National Tandem Sprint Championship plus round of National Junior Omnium Series. [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/05/03 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 11/05/03 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4/W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/05/03 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 11/05/03 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4/W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/05/03 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£8.50 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 11/05/03 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4/W/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/05/03 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 11/05/03 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4/W/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/05/03 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 11/05/03 – 00:00
J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/05/03 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 11/05/03 – 00:00

J

U16/U14/U12/U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/05/03 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£4.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 11/05/03 – 00:00
W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/05/03 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 11/05/03 – 00:00

W

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

3132003001

Start Date:

Sun, 11th May 2003

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Philip West VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  James Notley www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Ian Stott Blackburn & District CTC Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Michael Cubison Sheffield 220 City Road Racing... Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Doug Williams Halesowen A & CC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Alan Peet VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

EL/1/2/3/4/W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4/W - Results
1.  Philip West VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  James Notley www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Ian Stott Blackburn & District CTC Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Elfyn Jones Graham Weigh Racing Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

EL/1/2/3/4/W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4/W - Results
1.  James Notley www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Philip West VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Michael Cubison Sheffield 220 City Road Racing... Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Ian Stott Zappi Racing Team Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Elfyn Jones Graham Weigh Racing Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Ian Clarke National Clarion Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

EL/1/2/3/4/W/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4/W/J - Results
1.  Ian Stott Blackburn & District CTC Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Ian Legg Pacific Flanders Racing Unknown Junior 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Peter Williams KUK Kinesis Unknown Junior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Jonathan Norfolk MBE Team Trackcycling.co.uk Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Philip West VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Geraint Thomas MBE Team Wiesenhof Unknown Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

EL/1/2/3/4/W/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4/W/J - Results
1.  Richard Storey MBE VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
1.  Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Peter Boyd VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  David Heald VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Richard Kennedy Chesterfield Coureurs Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Martin Osman MJS Racing Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Ben Bird Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Richard Morton Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Joby Ingram-Dodd Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Ian Sharp Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
6.  Jonathan Norfolk MBE Team Trackcycling.co.uk Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
J - Results
1.  Edward Clancy OBE Rapha Cycling Club Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Geraint Thomas MBE Team Wiesenhof Unknown Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Matthew Crampton Sportcity Velo Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Matthew Brammeier Newdales Cycles RT Unknown Junior 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Tom Walters Unknown N/A 4

5. Tom Walters -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Ian Legg Pacific Flanders Racing Unknown Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

U16/U14/U12/U10/U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16/U14/U12/U10/U8 - Results
1.  Mark McNally Liverpool Century RC Unknown B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Jason Kenny CBE Sportcity Velo Unknown A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Joss Bentley Liverpool Century RC Unknown B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
4.  Oli Suart Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Jonathan McEvoy Liverpool Century RC Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
6.  Anna Blyth VC St Raphael Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
W - Results
1.  Ellen Hunter MBE Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Evelyn Dunstan Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Noelle James Steve Goff Frames RT Unknown 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
4.  Jayne Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Incorporating BC National Tandem Sprint Championship plus round of National Junior Omnium Series. [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/05/03 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 11/05/03 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4/W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/05/03 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 11/05/03 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4/W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/05/03 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£8.50 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 11/05/03 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4/W/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/05/03 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 11/05/03 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4/W/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/05/03 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 11/05/03 – 00:00
J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/05/03 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 11/05/03 – 00:00

J

U16/U14/U12/U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/05/03 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£4.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 11/05/03 – 00:00
W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/05/03 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 11/05/03 – 00:00

W

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk