Castle Combe Summer Series 14

Closed Circuit , Chippenham – Thursday, 04 Aug 2011

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

233828

Start Date:

Thu, 4th Aug 2011

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Castle Combe Race Circuit, Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Joe Nethell Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Lance Hutchison Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Euan Taylor Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Lauren Booth Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Isabelle Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  William Crofts Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Samuel Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  William Matthews Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Emily Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Pfeiffer Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Sophie Taylor Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  James Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Peter Kibble Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Jack Billyard Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Brett Nethell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Bethany Taylor Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Nicole Pollock Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Adam Beddall Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Luke Davies Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Andrew Butler Stratford CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Lewis Hutton Finished A 0

4. Lewis Hutton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Noah Colman Finished 0

5. Noah Colman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Katie Metalli Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Callum Lister Corinium Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  David Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Luke Churchus Climb On Bikes CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Andrew Parry Bynea CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Simon Edwards-Parton Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Owen Vince Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Iain Bullar Gannet CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Simon Barnes Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Mike Smith Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Gary Llewellyn Severn RC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Owain Doull MBE Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Dexter Gardias Forme Impsport Sanlamere Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Benjamin Luckwell Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  James Lewis Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Will Fox Forme Impsport Sanlamere Finished Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Toby Parnell Cambridge University CC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Tom Stockdale Performance Cycles-CMI U23 Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  James Stewart Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Ian Rees Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Simon Snowden Adeo Cadence RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Ben Stockdale Performance Cycles-CMI U23 Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Justin Hoy Felt Racing Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Gerry Bowditch CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Ben Anstie Adeo Cadence RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  James Cartridge Adeo Cadence RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry on the day only

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 04/08/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 04/08/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 04/08/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 04/08/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 04/08/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 04/08/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 04/08/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 04/08/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 04/08/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 04/08/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 04/08/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 04/08/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 04/08/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 04/08/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 04/08/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 04/08/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 04/08/11 19:30 Regional B Band 5 --- 51km / 32 miles
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 04/08/11 – 19:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
51km / 32 miles
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 04/08/11 19:30 National B Band 3 --- 51km / 32 miles
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 04/08/11 – 19:30
National B, Band 3
51km / 32 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

233828

Start Date:

Thu, 4th Aug 2011

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Castle Combe Race Circuit, Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Joe Nethell Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Lance Hutchison Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Euan Taylor Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Lauren Booth Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Isabelle Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  William Crofts Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Samuel Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  William Matthews Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Emily Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Pfeiffer Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Sophie Taylor Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  James Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Peter Kibble Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Jack Billyard Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Brett Nethell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Bethany Taylor Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Nicole Pollock Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Adam Beddall Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Luke Davies Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Andrew Butler Stratford CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Lewis Hutton Finished A 0

4. Lewis Hutton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Noah Colman Finished 0

5. Noah Colman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Katie Metalli Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Callum Lister Corinium Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  David Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Luke Churchus Climb On Bikes CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Andrew Parry Bynea CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Simon Edwards-Parton Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Owen Vince Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Iain Bullar Gannet CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Simon Barnes Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Mike Smith Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Gary Llewellyn Severn RC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Owain Doull MBE Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Dexter Gardias Forme Impsport Sanlamere Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Benjamin Luckwell Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  James Lewis Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Will Fox Forme Impsport Sanlamere Finished Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Toby Parnell Cambridge University CC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Tom Stockdale Performance Cycles-CMI U23 Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  James Stewart Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Ian Rees Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Simon Snowden Adeo Cadence RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Ben Stockdale Performance Cycles-CMI U23 Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Justin Hoy Felt Racing Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Gerry Bowditch CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Ben Anstie Adeo Cadence RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  James Cartridge Adeo Cadence RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry on the day only

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 04/08/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 04/08/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 04/08/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 04/08/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 04/08/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 04/08/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 04/08/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 04/08/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 04/08/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 04/08/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 04/08/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 04/08/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 04/08/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 04/08/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 04/08/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 04/08/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 04/08/11 19:30 Regional B Band 5 --- 51km / 32 miles
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 04/08/11 – 19:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
51km / 32 miles
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 04/08/11 19:30 National B Band 3 --- 51km / 32 miles
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 04/08/11 – 19:30
National B, Band 3
51km / 32 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk