Castle Combe Summer Series 9

Closed Circuit , Chippenham – Thursday, 30 Jun 2011

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

233822

Start Date:

Thu, 30th Jun 2011

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Castle Combe Race Circuit, Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Lance Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  aaron Payne Finished 0

3. aaron Payne -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Dyfan Roberts Towy Riders Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Euan Taylor Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Thomas Price Finished 0

6. Thomas Price -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Lauren Booth Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Isabelle Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Cameron Thomson Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Samuel Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  James Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  William Crofts Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Edward Collyer Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Josh Price Finished 0

7. Josh Price -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  William Matthews Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
9.  Chester Powell Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Emily Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Sophie Taylor Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Pfeiffer Georgi Mid Devon CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Taylor Rowe Swindon RC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Jacob Payne Finished 0

4. Jacob Payne -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Bethany Taylor Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Bethan Manley Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Matt Godden Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Adam Beddall Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Geraint Manley Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Matthew Woods Swindon RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Luke Davies Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Joss Bennett Finished A 0

7. Joss Bennett -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Christopher Brettell Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Scott Curtis Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Otto Rogers Finished 0

2. Otto Rogers -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Winston Powell Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: E

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Nicholas Mawson Swindon RC Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Kenneth Knight Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Ian Packer Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Simon Barnes Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Paul Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Gary Llewellyn Severn RC Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Darren Taylor Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Benjamin Summers Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Marcin Bialoblocki Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Grant Bayton Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Robert Lyne Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Tom Smith Felt Racing Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Ian Rees Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Peter Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Colin Parry Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Lee Davis Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Ben Simmons Team Wiggle Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  David Saunders Climb On Bikes CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  William Bjergfelt Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  James Cartridge Adeo Cadence RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Hugh Wilson Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Simon Snowden Adeo Cadence RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Jess Wieckowski Team Nemesis GB Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry on the day only

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/06/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 30/06/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/06/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 30/06/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/06/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 30/06/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/06/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 30/06/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/06/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 30/06/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/06/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 30/06/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/06/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 30/06/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/06/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 30/06/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/06/11 19:30 Regional B Band 5 --- 51km / 32 miles
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 30/06/11 – 19:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
51km / 32 miles
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/06/11 19:30 National B Band 3 --- 51km / 32 miles
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 30/06/11 – 19:30
National B, Band 3
51km / 32 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

233822

Start Date:

Thu, 30th Jun 2011

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Castle Combe Race Circuit, Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Lance Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  aaron Payne Finished 0

3. aaron Payne -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Dyfan Roberts Towy Riders Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Euan Taylor Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Thomas Price Finished 0

6. Thomas Price -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Lauren Booth Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Isabelle Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Cameron Thomson Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Samuel Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  James Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  William Crofts Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Edward Collyer Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Josh Price Finished 0

7. Josh Price -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  William Matthews Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
9.  Chester Powell Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Emily Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Sophie Taylor Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Pfeiffer Georgi Mid Devon CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Taylor Rowe Swindon RC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Jacob Payne Finished 0

4. Jacob Payne -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Bethany Taylor Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Bethan Manley Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Matt Godden Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Adam Beddall Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Geraint Manley Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Matthew Woods Swindon RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Luke Davies Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Joss Bennett Finished A 0

7. Joss Bennett -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Christopher Brettell Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Scott Curtis Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Otto Rogers Finished 0

2. Otto Rogers -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Winston Powell Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: E

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Nicholas Mawson Swindon RC Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Kenneth Knight Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Ian Packer Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Simon Barnes Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Paul Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Gary Llewellyn Severn RC Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Darren Taylor Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Benjamin Summers Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Marcin Bialoblocki Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Grant Bayton Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Robert Lyne Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Tom Smith Felt Racing Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Ian Rees Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Peter Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Colin Parry Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Lee Davis Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Ben Simmons Team Wiggle Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  David Saunders Climb On Bikes CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  William Bjergfelt Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  James Cartridge Adeo Cadence RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Hugh Wilson Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Simon Snowden Adeo Cadence RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Jess Wieckowski Team Nemesis GB Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry on the day only

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/06/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 30/06/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/06/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 30/06/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/06/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 30/06/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/06/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 30/06/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/06/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 30/06/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/06/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 30/06/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/06/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 30/06/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/06/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 30/06/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/06/11 19:30 Regional B Band 5 --- 51km / 32 miles
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 30/06/11 – 19:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
51km / 32 miles
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/06/11 19:30 National B Band 3 --- 51km / 32 miles
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 30/06/11 – 19:30
National B, Band 3
51km / 32 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk