Castle Combe Summer Series 7

Closed Circuit , Chippenham – Thursday, 16 Jun 2011

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

233820

Start Date:

Thu, 16th Jun 2011

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Castle Combe Race Circuit, Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Aaron Payne Finished 0

2. Aaron Payne -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Euan Taylor Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Lance Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Dyfan Roberts Towy Riders Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Tom Pryce Finished 0

6. Tom Pryce -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Lauren Booth Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  James Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Samuel Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  William Crofts Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Tomos Absalom Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Josh Price Finished 0

5. Josh Price -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Chester Powell Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  William Matthews Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Emily Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Sophie Taylor Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Dylan Cordukes Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Peter Kibble Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Taylor Rowe Swindon RC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Thomas Sewell Swindon RC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Adam Beddall Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Matt Godden Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Matthew Woods Swindon RC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Shaun Carter Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Luke Davies Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Lewis Hutton Finished A 0

6. Lewis Hutton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Joe Carter Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Amy Hill Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Scott Curtis Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Kenneth Knight Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Luke Churchus Climb On Bikes CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  John Wilkinson Dream Cycling Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Ian Packer Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Richard Shaw Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Nicholas Mawson Swindon RC Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  William Griffiths Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Mathew Blackmore Bristol RC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Iain Bullar Gannet CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Ben Simmons Team Wiggle Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  William Bjergfelt Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Lee Williams Team Wiggle Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Nick Pilborough Le Guidon Belvaux Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Lee Davis Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Stuart Bowers Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Finished N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  James Cartridge Adeo Cadence RT Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  James Dobbin Adeo Cadence RT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Daniel Marshall Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Jamie Streather VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Conor Ryan Velo Club Montpellier Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Geoff Ripley Bristol RC Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Steve Thomas Bristol RC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Amy Roberts YRDP Finished 2nd 2

14. Amy Roberts - YRDP

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry on the day only

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 16/06/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 16/06/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 16/06/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 16/06/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 16/06/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 16/06/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 16/06/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 16/06/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 16/06/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 16/06/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 16/06/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 16/06/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 16/06/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 16/06/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 16/06/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 16/06/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 16/06/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 16/06/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 16/06/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 16/06/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 16/06/11 19:30 Regional B Band 5 --- 51km / 32 miles
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 16/06/11 – 19:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
51km / 32 miles
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 16/06/11 19:30 National B Band 3 --- 51km / 32 miles
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 16/06/11 – 19:30
National B, Band 3
51km / 32 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

233820

Start Date:

Thu, 16th Jun 2011

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Castle Combe Race Circuit, Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Aaron Payne Finished 0

2. Aaron Payne -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Euan Taylor Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Lance Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Dyfan Roberts Towy Riders Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Tom Pryce Finished 0

6. Tom Pryce -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Lauren Booth Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  James Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Samuel Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  William Crofts Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Tomos Absalom Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Josh Price Finished 0

5. Josh Price -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Chester Powell Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  William Matthews Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Emily Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Sophie Taylor Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Dylan Cordukes Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Peter Kibble Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Taylor Rowe Swindon RC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Thomas Sewell Swindon RC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Adam Beddall Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Matt Godden Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Matthew Woods Swindon RC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Shaun Carter Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Luke Davies Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Lewis Hutton Finished A 0

6. Lewis Hutton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Joe Carter Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Amy Hill Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Scott Curtis Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Kenneth Knight Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Luke Churchus Climb On Bikes CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  John Wilkinson Dream Cycling Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Ian Packer Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Richard Shaw Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Nicholas Mawson Swindon RC Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  William Griffiths Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Mathew Blackmore Bristol RC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Iain Bullar Gannet CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Ben Simmons Team Wiggle Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  William Bjergfelt Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Lee Williams Team Wiggle Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Nick Pilborough Le Guidon Belvaux Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Lee Davis Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Stuart Bowers Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Finished N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  James Cartridge Adeo Cadence RT Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  James Dobbin Adeo Cadence RT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Daniel Marshall Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Jamie Streather VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Conor Ryan Velo Club Montpellier Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Geoff Ripley Bristol RC Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Steve Thomas Bristol RC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Amy Roberts YRDP Finished 2nd 2

14. Amy Roberts - YRDP

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry on the day only

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 16/06/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 16/06/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 16/06/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 16/06/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 16/06/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 16/06/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 16/06/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 16/06/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 16/06/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 16/06/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 16/06/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 16/06/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 16/06/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 16/06/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 16/06/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 16/06/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 16/06/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 16/06/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 16/06/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 16/06/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 16/06/11 19:30 Regional B Band 5 --- 51km / 32 miles
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 16/06/11 – 19:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
51km / 32 miles
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 16/06/11 19:30 National B Band 3 --- 51km / 32 miles
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 16/06/11 – 19:30
National B, Band 3
51km / 32 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk