Castle Combe Summer Series 2

Closed Circuit , Chippenham – Thursday, 12 May 2011

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

233815

Start Date:

Thu, 12th May 2011

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Castle Combe Race Circuit, Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Euan Taylor Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Talan Snowdon Finished 0

2. Talan Snowdon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Sean Cole Finished 0

3. Sean Cole -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Lauren Booth Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Isabelle Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  James Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  William Crofts Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Tomos Absalom Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Harry Truelove Finished 0

4. Harry Truelove -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  William Matthews Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Chester Powell Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Ryan Duff Swindon RC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Samuel Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Emily Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Sophie Taylor Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Pfeiffer Georgi Mid Devon CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Peter Kibble Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Taylor Rowe North Wilts Road Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Reslav Dimitror Finished 0

4. Reslav Dimitror -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Matt Godden Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Matthew Woods Swindon RC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Luke Davies Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Scott Curtis Finished E 3

1. Scott Curtis -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Winston Powell Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Bradley Duff Swindon RC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Kieran Cole Finished 0

4. Kieran Cole -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Craig Wallduck Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Michael Murphy Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Michael Greaves Gannet CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Mark Munns Ride 24/7 Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  John Rutter Finished 0

6. John Rutter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Hannah Rich Matrix Pro Cycling Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Ian Packer Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Steve Glass Finished 4th 0

9. Steve Glass -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Simon Barnes Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Dale Appleby MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Richard Mardle Felt Racing Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  James Lewis Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Benjamin Luckwell Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Simon Richardson Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Dean Windsor JLT Condor Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  William Bjergfelt Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Hugh Wilson Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Simon Snowden Adeo Cadence RT Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  John Wager Felt Racing Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Lee Davis Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Jonathan Pain Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Peter Ladd Finished 0

13. Peter Ladd -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Ian Rees Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Toby Eichler Adeo Cadence RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Reports

Road: Castle Combe Summer Series R2

Posted 16/05/2011 - British Cycling

Report and results from popular closed circuit series

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry on the day only

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 12/05/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 12/05/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 12/05/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 12/05/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 12/05/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 12/05/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 12/05/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 12/05/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 12/05/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 12/05/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 12/05/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 12/05/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 12/05/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 12/05/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 12/05/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 12/05/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 12/05/11 19:30 Regional B Band 5 --- 51km / 32 miles
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 12/05/11 – 19:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
51km / 32 miles
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 12/05/11 19:31 National B Band 3 --- 51km / 32 miles
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 12/05/11 – 19:31
National B, Band 3
51km / 32 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

233815

Start Date:

Thu, 12th May 2011

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Castle Combe Race Circuit, Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Euan Taylor Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Talan Snowdon Finished 0

2. Talan Snowdon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Sean Cole Finished 0

3. Sean Cole -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Lauren Booth Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Isabelle Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  James Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  William Crofts Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Tomos Absalom Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Harry Truelove Finished 0

4. Harry Truelove -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  William Matthews Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Chester Powell Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Ryan Duff Swindon RC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Samuel Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Emily Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Sophie Taylor Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Pfeiffer Georgi Mid Devon CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Peter Kibble Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Taylor Rowe North Wilts Road Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Reslav Dimitror Finished 0

4. Reslav Dimitror -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Matt Godden Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Matthew Woods Swindon RC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Luke Davies Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Scott Curtis Finished E 3

1. Scott Curtis -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Winston Powell Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Bradley Duff Swindon RC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Kieran Cole Finished 0

4. Kieran Cole -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Craig Wallduck Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Michael Murphy Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Michael Greaves Gannet CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Mark Munns Ride 24/7 Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  John Rutter Finished 0

6. John Rutter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Hannah Rich Matrix Pro Cycling Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Ian Packer Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Steve Glass Finished 4th 0

9. Steve Glass -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Simon Barnes Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Dale Appleby MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Richard Mardle Felt Racing Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  James Lewis Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Benjamin Luckwell Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Simon Richardson Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Dean Windsor JLT Condor Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  William Bjergfelt Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Hugh Wilson Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Simon Snowden Adeo Cadence RT Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  John Wager Felt Racing Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Lee Davis Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Jonathan Pain Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Peter Ladd Finished 0

13. Peter Ladd -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Ian Rees Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Toby Eichler Adeo Cadence RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Reports

Road: Castle Combe Summer Series R2

Posted 16/05/2011 - British Cycling

Report and results from popular closed circuit series

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry on the day only

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 12/05/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 12/05/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 12/05/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 12/05/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 12/05/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 12/05/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 12/05/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 12/05/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 12/05/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 12/05/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 12/05/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 12/05/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 12/05/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 12/05/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 12/05/11 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 12/05/11 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 12/05/11 19:30 Regional B Band 5 --- 51km / 32 miles
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 12/05/11 – 19:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
51km / 32 miles
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 12/05/11 19:31 National B Band 3 --- 51km / 32 miles
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 12/05/11 – 19:31
National B, Band 3
51km / 32 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk