Stafford Grand Prix (inc West Mids Region RR Championships)

Road – Sunday, 01 Jun 2008

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

691/EN/005/2008

Start Date:

Sun, 1st Jun 2008

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Simon Holt JLT Condor Unknown Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Martin Ford Unknown 1st 52

2. Martin Ford -

Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Richard Cartland Alpha Road Club Unknown Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Kieran Frend K.F.S Special Vehicles - Sabba... Unknown 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Paul Dring Team Echelon Unknown 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  David Watson Coventry Road Club Unknown 3rd 31
Points: 31 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  David Griffiths Paramount CRT Unknown 2nd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Mike Jones Paramount CRT Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Mike Jones Paramount CRT Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Mike Jones Paramount CRT Unknown 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Dane Percival Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Steven Allen Kenilworth Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Ian Thomas Newport Shropshire CC Unknown 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Gerard Heap Unknown 2nd 0

12. Gerard Heap -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Gerard Heap Unknown 3rd 13

12. Gerard Heap -

Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Neil Hayward Stourbridge Velo Unknown 3rd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  Andrew Prince Leek Cyclists Club Unknown 3rd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
15.  Jack Kirk Wyre Forest CRC Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
16.  Richard Barnett Spokes Bikeshop MTB Club Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
17.  Dominic Jelfs Wyre Forest CRC Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
18.  Richard Watson Paramount CRT Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
19.  Robert Guest Halesowen A & CC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
20.  Eddie Corbett Wolverhampton Whls Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4 - Results
1.  Dave Ball Stone Whls CC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Dave Ball Stone Whls CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Dave Ball Stone Whls CC Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
2.  Robert Darby Halesowen A & CC Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Robert Darby Halesowen A & CC Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Robert Darby Halesowen A & CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Matt Harrison Concorde CC Unknown 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
4.  Thomas Dean Royal Sutton CC Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Thomas Dean Royal Sutton CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Thomas Dean Royal Sutton CC Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
5.  Andy Robinson Concorde CC Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Harvey Jackson Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
7.  Edwin Puttock Wolverhampton Whls Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Ben Hurford Unknown N/A 2

8. Ben Hurford -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Reiner Grundmann Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  David Malone CC Giro Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Junior Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Only - Results
1.  Michael Cuming Macclesfield Wheelers Unknown 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  John Cooper Wolverhampton Whls Unknown 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  William Penn Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Unknown 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Thomas Lowe Go Sports Spex RT Unknown 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Will Corden Stone Whls CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Will Corden Stone Whls CC Unknown 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
5.  Will Corden Stone Whls CC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Benjamin Goddard Newport Shropshire CC Unknown 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Russell Falder Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Women Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women Only - Results
1.  Sarah Reynolds Vision 1 Racing Unknown 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Rachel Osborn WyndyMilla Unknown 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Helen Clayton CC Giro Unknown 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Each race will be restricted to 80 riders. Juniors, Ladies and 4ths will be combined into a single event, priority given to Championship entrants. Remaining places allocated to Stafford GP.

The Races

EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/08 09:30 National B Band 2 --- 142km / 88 miles
Entry: Online: (£13.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 01/06/08 – 09:30
National B, Band 2
142km / 88 miles
4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/08 09:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 60km / 37 miles
Entry: Online: (£13.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 01/06/08 – 09:40

4

Regional C+, Band 5
60km / 37 miles
Junior Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/08 09:40 National Junior Only Band 3 --- 105km / 65 miles
Entry: Online: (£13.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 01/06/08 – 09:40
National Junior Only, Band 3
105km / 65 miles
Women Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/08 09:40 Women Only Band 3 --- 88km / 55 miles
Entry: Online: (£13.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 01/06/08 – 09:40
Women Only, Band 3
88km / 55 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

691/EN/005/2008

Start Date:

Sun, 1st Jun 2008

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Simon Holt JLT Condor Unknown Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Martin Ford Unknown 1st 52

2. Martin Ford -

Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Richard Cartland Alpha Road Club Unknown Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Kieran Frend K.F.S Special Vehicles - Sabba... Unknown 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Paul Dring Team Echelon Unknown 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  David Watson Coventry Road Club Unknown 3rd 31
Points: 31 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  David Griffiths Paramount CRT Unknown 2nd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Mike Jones Paramount CRT Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Mike Jones Paramount CRT Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Mike Jones Paramount CRT Unknown 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Dane Percival Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Steven Allen Kenilworth Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Ian Thomas Newport Shropshire CC Unknown 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Gerard Heap Unknown 2nd 0

12. Gerard Heap -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Gerard Heap Unknown 3rd 13

12. Gerard Heap -

Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Neil Hayward Stourbridge Velo Unknown 3rd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  Andrew Prince Leek Cyclists Club Unknown 3rd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
15.  Jack Kirk Wyre Forest CRC Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
16.  Richard Barnett Spokes Bikeshop MTB Club Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
17.  Dominic Jelfs Wyre Forest CRC Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
18.  Richard Watson Paramount CRT Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
19.  Robert Guest Halesowen A & CC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
20.  Eddie Corbett Wolverhampton Whls Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4 - Results
1.  Dave Ball Stone Whls CC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Dave Ball Stone Whls CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Dave Ball Stone Whls CC Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
2.  Robert Darby Halesowen A & CC Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Robert Darby Halesowen A & CC Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Robert Darby Halesowen A & CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Matt Harrison Concorde CC Unknown 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
4.  Thomas Dean Royal Sutton CC Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Thomas Dean Royal Sutton CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Thomas Dean Royal Sutton CC Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
5.  Andy Robinson Concorde CC Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Harvey Jackson Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
7.  Edwin Puttock Wolverhampton Whls Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Ben Hurford Unknown N/A 2

8. Ben Hurford -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Reiner Grundmann Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  David Malone CC Giro Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Junior Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Only - Results
1.  Michael Cuming Macclesfield Wheelers Unknown 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  John Cooper Wolverhampton Whls Unknown 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  William Penn Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Unknown 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Thomas Lowe Go Sports Spex RT Unknown 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Will Corden Stone Whls CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Will Corden Stone Whls CC Unknown 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
5.  Will Corden Stone Whls CC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Benjamin Goddard Newport Shropshire CC Unknown 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Russell Falder Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Women Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women Only - Results
1.  Sarah Reynolds Vision 1 Racing Unknown 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Rachel Osborn WyndyMilla Unknown 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Helen Clayton CC Giro Unknown 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Each race will be restricted to 80 riders. Juniors, Ladies and 4ths will be combined into a single event, priority given to Championship entrants. Remaining places allocated to Stafford GP.

The Races

EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/08 09:30 National B Band 2 --- 142km / 88 miles
Entry: Online: (£13.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 01/06/08 – 09:30
National B, Band 2
142km / 88 miles
4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/08 09:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 60km / 37 miles
Entry: Online: (£13.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 01/06/08 – 09:40

4

Regional C+, Band 5
60km / 37 miles
Junior Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/08 09:40 National Junior Only Band 3 --- 105km / 65 miles
Entry: Online: (£13.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 01/06/08 – 09:40
National Junior Only, Band 3
105km / 65 miles
Women Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/08 09:40 Women Only Band 3 --- 88km / 55 miles
Entry: Online: (£13.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 01/06/08 – 09:40
Women Only, Band 3
88km / 55 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk