GS Corsa / RBW The Aberdeenshire 2 Day Stage

Road – Saturday, 01 May 1999

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

291999022

Start Date:

Sat, 1st May 1999

Finish date:

Sun, 2nd May 1999

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2/3/4/W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4/W - Results
1.  Neil Cameron Falkirk Bicycle Club Unknown 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Raymond Reidy Unknown 2nd 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Bill Hart C21 Multisport RT Unknown 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

EL/1/2/3/4/W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4/W - Results
1.  James Murdoch North Beach / Dooleys RT Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  John Hunter Unknown 1st 5

2. John Hunter -

Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Kevin Clacher Kingdom RT Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Gordon Murdoch Glasgow Glenmarnock Wheelers Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  George Buchanan Glasgow United CC Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

EL/1/2/3/4/W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4/W - Results
1.  Willie Gibb Wallacehill CC Unknown 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Neil Brown Deeside Thistle CC Unknown Elite 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Craig McQueen Falkirk Bicycle Club Unknown 1st 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Gary Paterson Caithness CC Unknown Elite 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Gordon Murdoch Glasgow Glenmarnock Wheelers Unknown 2nd 22
Points: 22 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Damian McAuley Glasgow Couriers Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  James Murdoch North Beach / Dooleys RT Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Allan Wright Unknown N/A 16

8. Allan Wright -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Evan Hawkins Midlothian RT Unknown 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Tom Anderson Falkirk Bicycle Club Unknown 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Tom Anderson Falkirk Bicycle Club Unknown 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Liam Hassan Glasgow United CC Unknown 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Graham Brown VC Astar Anderside Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  John Hunter Unknown 1st 7

14. John Hunter -

Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
15.  Peter Murdoch East Kilbride Road Club Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
16.  Paul Rennie North Beach / Dooleys RT Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
16.  Kevin Clacher NFTO Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
16.  George Buchanan Glasgow United CC Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
16.  Robert Palmer TheBicycleWorks Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
16.  Simon Tribe New Brighton CC Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

EL/1/2/3/4/W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4/W - Results
2.  Craig McQueen Falkirk Bicycle Club Unknown 1st 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Gary Yeats Deeside Thistle CC Unknown 3rd 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Peter Murdoch East Kilbride Road Club Unknown 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Philip Brown Deeside Thistle CC Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Anthony Hastie Cyclesport Dundee Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Graeme Steen City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 4th 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
9.  Stephen Cassels Cyclesport Dundee Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Neil Brown Performance Cycles Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Graham Brown VC Astar Anderside Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
13.  Tim Allan Unknown 2nd 3

13. Tim Allan -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Graham Moore Deeside Thistle CC Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
15.  Liam Hassan Glasgow United CC Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

EL/1/2/3/4/W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/05/99 00:00 --- --- 287km / 178 miles
Entry:
Sat 01/05/99 – 00:00
287km / 178 miles
EL/1/2/3/4/W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/05/99 00:00 --- --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry:
Sat 01/05/99 – 00:00
40km / 25 miles
EL/1/2/3/4/W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/05/99 00:00 --- --- 132km / 82 miles
Entry:
Sat 01/05/99 – 00:00
132km / 82 miles
EL/1/2/3/4/W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/05/99 00:00 --- --- 115km / 71 miles
Entry: Online: (£17.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 01/05/99 – 00:00
115km / 71 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

291999022

Start Date:

Sat, 1st May 1999

Finish date:

Sun, 2nd May 1999

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2/3/4/W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4/W - Results
1.  Neil Cameron Falkirk Bicycle Club Unknown 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Raymond Reidy Unknown 2nd 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Bill Hart C21 Multisport RT Unknown 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

EL/1/2/3/4/W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4/W - Results
1.  James Murdoch North Beach / Dooleys RT Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  John Hunter Unknown 1st 5

2. John Hunter -

Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Kevin Clacher Kingdom RT Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Gordon Murdoch Glasgow Glenmarnock Wheelers Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  George Buchanan Glasgow United CC Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

EL/1/2/3/4/W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4/W - Results
1.  Willie Gibb Wallacehill CC Unknown 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Neil Brown Deeside Thistle CC Unknown Elite 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Craig McQueen Falkirk Bicycle Club Unknown 1st 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Gary Paterson Caithness CC Unknown Elite 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Gordon Murdoch Glasgow Glenmarnock Wheelers Unknown 2nd 22
Points: 22 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Damian McAuley Glasgow Couriers Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  James Murdoch North Beach / Dooleys RT Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Allan Wright Unknown N/A 16

8. Allan Wright -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Evan Hawkins Midlothian RT Unknown 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Tom Anderson Falkirk Bicycle Club Unknown 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Tom Anderson Falkirk Bicycle Club Unknown 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Liam Hassan Glasgow United CC Unknown 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Graham Brown VC Astar Anderside Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  John Hunter Unknown 1st 7

14. John Hunter -

Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
15.  Peter Murdoch East Kilbride Road Club Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
16.  Paul Rennie North Beach / Dooleys RT Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
16.  Kevin Clacher NFTO Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
16.  George Buchanan Glasgow United CC Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
16.  Robert Palmer TheBicycleWorks Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
16.  Simon Tribe New Brighton CC Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

EL/1/2/3/4/W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4/W - Results
2.  Craig McQueen Falkirk Bicycle Club Unknown 1st 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Gary Yeats Deeside Thistle CC Unknown 3rd 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Peter Murdoch East Kilbride Road Club Unknown 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Philip Brown Deeside Thistle CC Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Anthony Hastie Cyclesport Dundee Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Graeme Steen City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 4th 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
9.  Stephen Cassels Cyclesport Dundee Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Neil Brown Performance Cycles Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Graham Brown VC Astar Anderside Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
13.  Tim Allan Unknown 2nd 3

13. Tim Allan -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Graham Moore Deeside Thistle CC Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
15.  Liam Hassan Glasgow United CC Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

EL/1/2/3/4/W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/05/99 00:00 --- --- 287km / 178 miles
Entry:
Sat 01/05/99 – 00:00
287km / 178 miles
EL/1/2/3/4/W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/05/99 00:00 --- --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry:
Sat 01/05/99 – 00:00
40km / 25 miles
EL/1/2/3/4/W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/05/99 00:00 --- --- 132km / 82 miles
Entry:
Sat 01/05/99 – 00:00
132km / 82 miles
EL/1/2/3/4/W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/05/99 00:00 --- --- 115km / 71 miles
Entry: Online: (£17.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 01/05/99 – 00:00
115km / 71 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk