UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classic, Manchester

Track , Manchester – Friday, 30 Oct 2009

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

735/EN/003/2009

Start Date:

Fri, 30th Oct 2009

Finish date:

Sun, 1st Nov 2009

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Manchester Velodrome, National Cycling Centre, Stuart Street, Manchester, Lancashire, M11 4DQ

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Men's Individual Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Individual Pursuit - Results
1.  Geraint Thomas Barloworld Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Women's Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Scratch Race - Results
10.  Elizabeth Deignan Lotto Soudal U23 Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Men's Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Points Race - Results
1.  Chris Newton JLT Condor Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Men's Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Keirin - Results
1.  Chris Hoy KBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Jason Kenny CBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Men's 1km Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 1km Time Trial - Results
2.  David Daniell Cleveland Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Women's Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Sprint - Results
1.  Victoria Pendleton CBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Rebecca James Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Jessica Varnish Halesowen A & CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Women's 500m Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's 500m Time Trial - Results
2.  Victoria Pendleton CBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Women's Individual Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Individual Pursuit - Results
1.  Wendy Houvenaghel Unknown 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

Women's Team Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Team Sprint - Results
4.  Jessica Varnish Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Rebecca James Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Men's Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Sprint - Results
1.  Chris Hoy KBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Matthew Crampton Science In Sport.com Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Jason Kenny CBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Ross Edgar Sky Track Cycling Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Women's Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Points Race - Results
1.  Elizabeth Deignan Lotto Soudal U23 Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Men's Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Scratch Race - Results
4.  Matthew Brammeier Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Chris Newton JLT Condor Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Men's Team Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Team Sprint - Results
1.  Chris Hoy KBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
1.  Jamie Staff MBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
1.  Ross Edgar Sky Track Cycling Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Matthew Crampton Science In Sport.com Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Jason Kenny CBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  David Daniell Cleveland Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Men's Team Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Team Pursuit - Results
1.  Steven Burke MBE TORQ Performance Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
1.  Andrew Tennant Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
1.  Geraint Thomas Barloworld Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
1.  Edward Clancy OBE Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Women's Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Keirin - Results
5.  Victoria Pendleton CBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
19.  Rebecca James Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Women's Team Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Team Pursuit - Results
1.  Wendy Houvenaghel Unknown 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
1.  Elizabeth Deignan Lotto Soudal U23 Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
1.  Joanna Rowsell Shand MBE 100% ME Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Men's International Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's International Keirin - Results
1.  Matthew Crampton Science In Sport.com Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  David Daniell Cleveland Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Jason Kenny CBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Ross Edgar Sky Track Cycling Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

Men's Individual Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 30/10/09 19:33 Regional C+ Band 3 --- 4km / 2 miles
Fri 30/10/09 – 19:33
Regional C+, Band 3
4km / 2 miles
Women's Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 30/10/09 20:05 Regional C Band 3 --- 10km / 6 miles
Fri 30/10/09 – 20:05
Regional C, Band 3
10km / 6 miles
Men's Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 30/10/09 21:15 Regional C+ Band 3 --- 30km / 19 miles
Fri 30/10/09 – 21:15
Regional C+, Band 3
30km / 19 miles
Men's Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 30/10/09 21:47 Regional C+ MTB IA --- 8 laps
Fri 30/10/09 – 21:47
Regional C+, MTB IA
8 laps
Men's 1km Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 30/10/09 22:18 Regional C+ MTB IA --- 1km / 1 mile
Fri 30/10/09 – 22:18
Regional C+, MTB IA
1km / 1 mile
Women's Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 30/10/09 22:23 Regional C+ MTB IA --- 3 laps
Fri 30/10/09 – 22:23
Regional C+, MTB IA
3 laps
Women's 500m Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/10/09 19:25 Regional C+ MTB IA --- 2 laps
Sat 31/10/09 – 19:25
Regional C+, MTB IA
2 laps
Women's Individual Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/10/09 19:50 Regional C+ Band 3 --- 3km / 2 miles
Sat 31/10/09 – 19:50
Regional C+, Band 3
3km / 2 miles
Women's Team Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/10/09 21:30 Regional C+ MTB IA --- 2 laps
Sat 31/10/09 – 21:30
Regional C+, MTB IA
2 laps
Men's Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/10/09 21:37 Regional C+ MTB IA --- 3 laps
Sat 31/10/09 – 21:37
Regional C+, MTB IA
3 laps
Women's Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/10/09 22:26 Regional C+ Band 3 --- 20km / 12 miles
Sat 31/10/09 – 22:26
Regional C+, Band 3
20km / 12 miles
Men's Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/11/09 15:06 Regional C+ Band 3 --- 15km / 9 miles
Sun 01/11/09 – 15:06
Regional C+, Band 3
15km / 9 miles
Men's Team Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/11/09 15:12 Regional C+ MTB IA --- 3 laps
Sun 01/11/09 – 15:12
Regional C+, MTB IA
3 laps
Men's Team Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/11/09 15:39 Regional C+ Band 3 --- 4km / 2 miles
Sun 01/11/09 – 15:39
Regional C+, Band 3
4km / 2 miles
Women's Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/11/09 15:51 Regional C+ MTB IA --- 8 laps
Sun 01/11/09 – 15:51
Regional C+, MTB IA
8 laps
Women's Team Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/11/09 16:10 Regional C+ Band 3 --- 3km / 2 miles
Sun 01/11/09 – 16:10
Regional C+, Band 3
3km / 2 miles
Men's International Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/11/09 16:47 Regional C+ MTB IA --- 8 laps
Sun 01/11/09 – 16:47
Regional C+, MTB IA
8 laps

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

735/EN/003/2009

Start Date:

Fri, 30th Oct 2009

Finish date:

Sun, 1st Nov 2009

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Manchester Velodrome, National Cycling Centre, Stuart Street, Manchester, Lancashire, M11 4DQ

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Men's Individual Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Individual Pursuit - Results
1.  Geraint Thomas Barloworld Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Women's Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Scratch Race - Results
10.  Elizabeth Deignan Lotto Soudal U23 Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Men's Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Points Race - Results
1.  Chris Newton JLT Condor Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Men's Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Keirin - Results
1.  Chris Hoy KBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Jason Kenny CBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Men's 1km Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 1km Time Trial - Results
2.  David Daniell Cleveland Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Women's Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Sprint - Results
1.  Victoria Pendleton CBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Rebecca James Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Jessica Varnish Halesowen A & CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Women's 500m Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's 500m Time Trial - Results
2.  Victoria Pendleton CBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Women's Individual Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Individual Pursuit - Results
1.  Wendy Houvenaghel Unknown 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

Women's Team Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Team Sprint - Results
4.  Jessica Varnish Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Rebecca James Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Men's Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Sprint - Results
1.  Chris Hoy KBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Matthew Crampton Science In Sport.com Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Jason Kenny CBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Ross Edgar Sky Track Cycling Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Women's Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Points Race - Results
1.  Elizabeth Deignan Lotto Soudal U23 Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Men's Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Scratch Race - Results
4.  Matthew Brammeier Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Chris Newton JLT Condor Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Men's Team Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Team Sprint - Results
1.  Chris Hoy KBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
1.  Jamie Staff MBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
1.  Ross Edgar Sky Track Cycling Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Matthew Crampton Science In Sport.com Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Jason Kenny CBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  David Daniell Cleveland Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Men's Team Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Team Pursuit - Results
1.  Steven Burke MBE TORQ Performance Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
1.  Andrew Tennant Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
1.  Geraint Thomas Barloworld Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
1.  Edward Clancy OBE Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Women's Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Keirin - Results
5.  Victoria Pendleton CBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
19.  Rebecca James Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Women's Team Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Team Pursuit - Results
1.  Wendy Houvenaghel Unknown 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
1.  Elizabeth Deignan Lotto Soudal U23 Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
1.  Joanna Rowsell Shand MBE 100% ME Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Men's International Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's International Keirin - Results
1.  Matthew Crampton Science In Sport.com Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  David Daniell Cleveland Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Jason Kenny CBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Ross Edgar Sky Track Cycling Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

Men's Individual Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 30/10/09 19:33 Regional C+ Band 3 --- 4km / 2 miles
Fri 30/10/09 – 19:33
Regional C+, Band 3
4km / 2 miles
Women's Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 30/10/09 20:05 Regional C Band 3 --- 10km / 6 miles
Fri 30/10/09 – 20:05
Regional C, Band 3
10km / 6 miles
Men's Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 30/10/09 21:15 Regional C+ Band 3 --- 30km / 19 miles
Fri 30/10/09 – 21:15
Regional C+, Band 3
30km / 19 miles
Men's Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 30/10/09 21:47 Regional C+ MTB IA --- 8 laps
Fri 30/10/09 – 21:47
Regional C+, MTB IA
8 laps
Men's 1km Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 30/10/09 22:18 Regional C+ MTB IA --- 1km / 1 mile
Fri 30/10/09 – 22:18
Regional C+, MTB IA
1km / 1 mile
Women's Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 30/10/09 22:23 Regional C+ MTB IA --- 3 laps
Fri 30/10/09 – 22:23
Regional C+, MTB IA
3 laps
Women's 500m Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/10/09 19:25 Regional C+ MTB IA --- 2 laps
Sat 31/10/09 – 19:25
Regional C+, MTB IA
2 laps
Women's Individual Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/10/09 19:50 Regional C+ Band 3 --- 3km / 2 miles
Sat 31/10/09 – 19:50
Regional C+, Band 3
3km / 2 miles
Women's Team Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/10/09 21:30 Regional C+ MTB IA --- 2 laps
Sat 31/10/09 – 21:30
Regional C+, MTB IA
2 laps
Men's Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/10/09 21:37 Regional C+ MTB IA --- 3 laps
Sat 31/10/09 – 21:37
Regional C+, MTB IA
3 laps
Women's Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/10/09 22:26 Regional C+ Band 3 --- 20km / 12 miles
Sat 31/10/09 – 22:26
Regional C+, Band 3
20km / 12 miles
Men's Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/11/09 15:06 Regional C+ Band 3 --- 15km / 9 miles
Sun 01/11/09 – 15:06
Regional C+, Band 3
15km / 9 miles
Men's Team Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/11/09 15:12 Regional C+ MTB IA --- 3 laps
Sun 01/11/09 – 15:12
Regional C+, MTB IA
3 laps
Men's Team Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/11/09 15:39 Regional C+ Band 3 --- 4km / 2 miles
Sun 01/11/09 – 15:39
Regional C+, Band 3
4km / 2 miles
Women's Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/11/09 15:51 Regional C+ MTB IA --- 8 laps
Sun 01/11/09 – 15:51
Regional C+, MTB IA
8 laps
Women's Team Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/11/09 16:10 Regional C+ Band 3 --- 3km / 2 miles
Sun 01/11/09 – 16:10
Regional C+, Band 3
3km / 2 miles
Men's International Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/11/09 16:47 Regional C+ MTB IA --- 8 laps
Sun 01/11/09 – 16:47
Regional C+, MTB IA
8 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk