York Cycle Show Grass Track Meeting

Track – Saturday, 21 Jun 2008

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

443/EN/004/2008

Start Date:

Sat, 21st Jun 2008

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

National 8km Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
National 8km Championship - Results
1.  Richard Meadows Pezula Racing Unknown 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Leigh Haigh Victoria Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Matthew Fenton Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Tom Gosbee Green Arrow CRT Unknown 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Phil Lisher Green Arrow CRT Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

500m Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
500m Scratch - Results
1.  Matthew Fenton Peckham Challengers BMX Club Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Richard Lambert Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Tom Gosbee Green Arrow CRT Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Phil Lisher Green Arrow CRT Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

1500m Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1500m Handicap - Results
1.  Jamie Rogers Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Matthew Fenton Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Tom Gosbee Green Arrow CRT Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Richard Meadows Pezula Racing Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Devil - Results
1.  Richard Meadows Pezula Racing Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Matthew Fenton Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Jamie Rogers Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Unknown A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Richard Lambert Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Phil Lisher Green Arrow CRT Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Tom Gosbee Green Arrow CRT Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Tom Gosbee Green Arrow CRT Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Tom Gosbee Green Arrow CRT Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

U16 Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Omnium - Results
1.  Jamie Rogers Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Joseph Magnus Green Arrow CRT Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Matthew Rotherham Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U14 Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Omnium - Results
1.  Callum Rogers Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Ben Turner Unknown D 0

2. Ben Turner -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Thomas Rotherham Eastlands Velo Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

About the Event

Info for Riders

BC National 8km Grass Track Championship

The Races

National 8km Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/06/08 16:00 Regional C+ Band 3 --- 8km / 5 miles
Entry: Online: (£14.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 21/06/08 – 16:00
Regional C+, Band 3
8km / 5 miles
500m Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/06/08 16:01 Regional C MTB IA ---
Entry:
Sat 21/06/08 – 16:01
Regional C, MTB IA
1500m Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/06/08 16:02 Regional C MTB IA ---
Entry:
Sat 21/06/08 – 16:02
Regional C, MTB IA
Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/06/08 16:03 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 21/06/08 – 16:03
Regional C+, Band 5
U16 Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/06/08 16:04 Regional C+ Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 21/06/08 – 16:04
Regional C+, Youth
U14 Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/06/08 16:05 Regional C+ Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 21/06/08 – 16:05
Regional C+, Youth

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

443/EN/004/2008

Start Date:

Sat, 21st Jun 2008

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

National 8km Championship

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
National 8km Championship - Results
1.  Richard Meadows Pezula Racing Unknown 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Leigh Haigh Victoria Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Matthew Fenton Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Tom Gosbee Green Arrow CRT Unknown 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Phil Lisher Green Arrow CRT Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

500m Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
500m Scratch - Results
1.  Matthew Fenton Peckham Challengers BMX Club Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Richard Lambert Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Tom Gosbee Green Arrow CRT Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Phil Lisher Green Arrow CRT Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

1500m Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1500m Handicap - Results
1.  Jamie Rogers Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Matthew Fenton Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Tom Gosbee Green Arrow CRT Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Richard Meadows Pezula Racing Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Devil - Results
1.  Richard Meadows Pezula Racing Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Matthew Fenton Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Jamie Rogers Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Unknown A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Richard Lambert Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Phil Lisher Green Arrow CRT Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Tom Gosbee Green Arrow CRT Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Tom Gosbee Green Arrow CRT Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Tom Gosbee Green Arrow CRT Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

U16 Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Omnium - Results
1.  Jamie Rogers Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Joseph Magnus Green Arrow CRT Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Matthew Rotherham Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U14 Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Omnium - Results
1.  Callum Rogers Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Ben Turner Unknown D 0

2. Ben Turner -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Thomas Rotherham Eastlands Velo Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

About the Event

Info for Riders

BC National 8km Grass Track Championship

The Races

National 8km Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/06/08 16:00 Regional C+ Band 3 --- 8km / 5 miles
Entry: Online: (£14.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 21/06/08 – 16:00
Regional C+, Band 3
8km / 5 miles
500m Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/06/08 16:01 Regional C MTB IA ---
Entry:
Sat 21/06/08 – 16:01
Regional C, MTB IA
1500m Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/06/08 16:02 Regional C MTB IA ---
Entry:
Sat 21/06/08 – 16:02
Regional C, MTB IA
Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/06/08 16:03 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 21/06/08 – 16:03
Regional C+, Band 5
U16 Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/06/08 16:04 Regional C+ Youth ---
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 21/06/08 – 16:04
Regional C+, Youth
U14 Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/06/08 16:05 Regional C+ Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 21/06/08 – 16:05
Regional C+, Youth

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk