Southend Wheelers Criterium

Closed Circuit , Basildon – Monday, 27 Aug 2007

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

786/EN/008/2007

Start Date:

Mon, 27th Aug 2007

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Ford Dunton Test Track, Dunton Engineering Centre, Laindon, Basildon, Essex, SS15 6EE
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  George Wood Maldon & District CC Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Emily Wilkins Chelmer CC Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Andrew Bird East London Velo Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Jim Lewis Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Edward Bird East London Velo Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Jack Waller Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4 - Results
1.  Andrew Donaldson Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Gordon Brockie Metropolitan Police CC Unknown 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
4.  Colin Mannakee Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Terry Garlinge East London Velo Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Colin Cleminson Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Kevin Ball Dulwich Paragon CC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  David Bryant Southend Wheelers Unknown 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
9.  Stephen McKenzie Bike & Run London Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
10.  Andy Defrates Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3 - Results
1.  Simon Bateson East London Velo Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
1.  Simon Bateson East London Velo Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
1.  Simon Bateson East London Velo Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Stephen Charles Arctic Tacx RT Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Gerard Tighe Finsbury Park CC Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Ian Browning Heron Cyclesport Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Patrick Jones Dulwich Paragon CC Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Paul Martin Easterley RC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Mario Morais East London Velo Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Guy Phillips Dulwich Paragon CC Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Mark Porter Glade CC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Gary Wood Maldon & District CC Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Andy Lyons Heron Cyclesport Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Martin Smith Army Cycling Union Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Ben White Finchley Racing Team Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Ben White Finchley Racing Team Unknown 1st 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Ben White Finchley Racing Team Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Daniel Patten Pacific Flanders Racing Unknown 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  David Farrow Eagle RC Unknown 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  James Jackson Ciclos Uno Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Adam Norris Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Thomas Kirk Alpha Road Club Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Vincent Halpern AW Cycles Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Thorsten Klassen Kingston Wheelers CC Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Anthony Morris Iceni Velo Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  David Bagden Unknown 0

12. David Bagden -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
13.  Ed Graefe East London Velo Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Dean Shannon Heron Cyclesport Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Andrew Waterman Norwood Paragon CC Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 27/08/07 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Mon 27/08/07 – 10:00

U12

Youth Only, Youth
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 27/08/07 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Mon 27/08/07 – 10:00

U14

Youth Only, Youth
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 27/08/07 10:00 Youth Only Youth --- 15km / 9 miles
Entry: Online: (£4.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£4.00)
Mon 27/08/07 – 10:00

U16

Youth Only, Youth
15km / 9 miles
4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 27/08/07 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Mon 27/08/07 – 11:00

4

Regional C+, Band 5
50km / 31 miles
3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 27/08/07 12:30 Regional B Band 5 ---
Entry:
Mon 27/08/07 – 12:30

3

Regional B, Band 5
EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 27/08/07 12:30 National B Band 3 --- 65km / 40 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Mon 27/08/07 – 12:30
National B, Band 3
65km / 40 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

786/EN/008/2007

Start Date:

Mon, 27th Aug 2007

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Ford Dunton Test Track, Dunton Engineering Centre, Laindon, Basildon, Essex, SS15 6EE
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  George Wood Maldon & District CC Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Emily Wilkins Chelmer CC Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Andrew Bird East London Velo Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Jim Lewis Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Edward Bird East London Velo Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Jack Waller Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4 - Results
1.  Andrew Donaldson Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Gordon Brockie Metropolitan Police CC Unknown 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
4.  Colin Mannakee Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Terry Garlinge East London Velo Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Colin Cleminson Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Kevin Ball Dulwich Paragon CC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  David Bryant Southend Wheelers Unknown 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
9.  Stephen McKenzie Bike & Run London Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
10.  Andy Defrates Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3 - Results
1.  Simon Bateson East London Velo Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
1.  Simon Bateson East London Velo Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
1.  Simon Bateson East London Velo Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Stephen Charles Arctic Tacx RT Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Gerard Tighe Finsbury Park CC Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Ian Browning Heron Cyclesport Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Patrick Jones Dulwich Paragon CC Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Paul Martin Easterley RC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Mario Morais East London Velo Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Guy Phillips Dulwich Paragon CC Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Mark Porter Glade CC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Gary Wood Maldon & District CC Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Andy Lyons Heron Cyclesport Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Martin Smith Army Cycling Union Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Ben White Finchley Racing Team Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Ben White Finchley Racing Team Unknown 1st 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Ben White Finchley Racing Team Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Daniel Patten Pacific Flanders Racing Unknown 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  David Farrow Eagle RC Unknown 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  James Jackson Ciclos Uno Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Adam Norris Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Thomas Kirk Alpha Road Club Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Vincent Halpern AW Cycles Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Thorsten Klassen Kingston Wheelers CC Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Anthony Morris Iceni Velo Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  David Bagden Unknown 0

12. David Bagden -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
13.  Ed Graefe East London Velo Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Dean Shannon Heron Cyclesport Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Andrew Waterman Norwood Paragon CC Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 27/08/07 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Mon 27/08/07 – 10:00

U12

Youth Only, Youth
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 27/08/07 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Mon 27/08/07 – 10:00

U14

Youth Only, Youth
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 27/08/07 10:00 Youth Only Youth --- 15km / 9 miles
Entry: Online: (£4.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£4.00)
Mon 27/08/07 – 10:00

U16

Youth Only, Youth
15km / 9 miles
4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 27/08/07 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Mon 27/08/07 – 11:00

4

Regional C+, Band 5
50km / 31 miles
3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 27/08/07 12:30 Regional B Band 5 ---
Entry:
Mon 27/08/07 – 12:30

3

Regional B, Band 5
EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 27/08/07 12:30 National B Band 3 --- 65km / 40 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Mon 27/08/07 – 12:30
National B, Band 3
65km / 40 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk