Giant Cross / Western League Round 11

Cyclo-Cross , BRISTOL – Sunday, 12 Dec 2010

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

232903

Start Date:

Sun, 12th Dec 2010

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Hengrove Leisure Park, Bristol, BS14 0HR

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Luke Davies Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Joe Taylor Finished 0

2. Joe Taylor -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sen/Jun/Vet/Women - Results
1.  Scott Chalmers Dream Cycling Finished Senior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Peter Kench GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Benoit Davies Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Tim Carpenter Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished Veteran 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
5.  Andrew Wadsworth Finished Senior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Simon Burgess Dream Cycling Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Peter Hutchinson Corinium Cycling Club Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
8.  Charles Coleman Finished 0

8. Charles Coleman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Chas Thursfield Dream Cycling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Alan Green Dursley RC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
11.  Daniel Smith GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
12.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
13.  Ian Daws North Wilts Road Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
14.  Marcus Bowenam Finished 0

14. Marcus Bowenam -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Tony Davis Finished 0

15. Tony Davis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Paul Taylor Finished 0

16. Paul Taylor -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Tim Rochford Finished 0

17. Tim Rochford -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  James Coleman Finished 0

19. James Coleman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  Jonathan Brunt Velo Club Walcot Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Darren Gardner Velo Club Walcot Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Marianne Britten VCUK Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
23.  Gareth Walker Finished N/A 0

23. Gareth Walker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Melissa Wadams Swindon RC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
25.  Patrick Alexander Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  David Buckle Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Gordon Smillie Corinium Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Mike Brunsdon Finished Senior 0

28. Mike Brunsdon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
29.  Sharon Scott Swindon RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Kate Eedy Trek - Extreme Medics Racing Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
31.  Andy Pratten Finished N/A 0

31. Andy Pratten -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Jon Botting Finished 0

32. Jon Botting -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
33.  Paul Loosemore Team Striking Bikes Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran

Veterans

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veterans - Results
1.  Tim Carpenter Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished Veteran 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Peter Hutchinson Corinium Cycling Club Finished Veteran 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
3.  Chas Thursfield Dream Cycling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Alan Green Dursley RC Finished Veteran 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
5.  Tony Davis Finished 0

5. Tony Davis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Marianne Britten VCUK Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Melissa Wadams Swindon RC Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Sharon Scott Swindon RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Kate Eedy Trek - Extreme Medics Racing Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior

About the Event

The Races

Under 12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/12/10 10:30 Category C None --- 15 mins
Entry:
Sun 12/12/10 – 10:30
Category C, None
15 mins
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/12/10 10:45 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category D --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Sun 12/12/10 – 10:45
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category D
30 mins
Sen/Jun/Vet/Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/12/10 11:30 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 12/12/10 – 11:30
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category C
01 hr
Veterans Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/12/10 11:30 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C ---
Entry:
Sun 12/12/10 – 11:30
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category C
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/12/10 11:30 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category D ---
Entry:
Sun 12/12/10 – 11:30
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category D

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

232903

Start Date:

Sun, 12th Dec 2010

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Hengrove Leisure Park, Bristol, BS14 0HR

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Luke Davies Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Joe Taylor Finished 0

2. Joe Taylor -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sen/Jun/Vet/Women - Results
1.  Scott Chalmers Dream Cycling Finished Senior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Peter Kench GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Benoit Davies Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Tim Carpenter Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished Veteran 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
5.  Andrew Wadsworth Finished Senior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Simon Burgess Dream Cycling Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Peter Hutchinson Corinium Cycling Club Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
8.  Charles Coleman Finished 0

8. Charles Coleman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Chas Thursfield Dream Cycling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Alan Green Dursley RC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
11.  Daniel Smith GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
12.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
13.  Ian Daws North Wilts Road Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
14.  Marcus Bowenam Finished 0

14. Marcus Bowenam -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Tony Davis Finished 0

15. Tony Davis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Paul Taylor Finished 0

16. Paul Taylor -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Tim Rochford Finished 0

17. Tim Rochford -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  James Coleman Finished 0

19. James Coleman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  Jonathan Brunt Velo Club Walcot Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Darren Gardner Velo Club Walcot Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Marianne Britten VCUK Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
23.  Gareth Walker Finished N/A 0

23. Gareth Walker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Melissa Wadams Swindon RC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
25.  Patrick Alexander Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  David Buckle Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Gordon Smillie Corinium Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Mike Brunsdon Finished Senior 0

28. Mike Brunsdon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
29.  Sharon Scott Swindon RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Kate Eedy Trek - Extreme Medics Racing Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
31.  Andy Pratten Finished N/A 0

31. Andy Pratten -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Jon Botting Finished 0

32. Jon Botting -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
33.  Paul Loosemore Team Striking Bikes Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran

Veterans

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veterans - Results
1.  Tim Carpenter Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished Veteran 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Peter Hutchinson Corinium Cycling Club Finished Veteran 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
3.  Chas Thursfield Dream Cycling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Alan Green Dursley RC Finished Veteran 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
5.  Tony Davis Finished 0

5. Tony Davis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Marianne Britten VCUK Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Melissa Wadams Swindon RC Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Sharon Scott Swindon RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Kate Eedy Trek - Extreme Medics Racing Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior

About the Event

The Races

Under 12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/12/10 10:30 Category C None --- 15 mins
Entry:
Sun 12/12/10 – 10:30
Category C, None
15 mins
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/12/10 10:45 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category D --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Sun 12/12/10 – 10:45
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category D
30 mins
Sen/Jun/Vet/Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/12/10 11:30 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 12/12/10 – 11:30
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category C
01 hr
Veterans Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/12/10 11:30 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C ---
Entry:
Sun 12/12/10 – 11:30
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category C
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/12/10 11:30 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category D ---
Entry:
Sun 12/12/10 – 11:30
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category D

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk