Newport City Winter Track League

Track League , Newport – Tuesday, 15 Feb 2011

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

232795

Start Date:

Tue, 15th Feb 2011

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Geraint Thomas National Velodrome of Wales, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Improvers A/B - 6 lap Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Improvers A/B - 6 lap Dash - Results
1.  James Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Marcus Gale Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Bethany Taylor Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Improvers A/B - Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Improvers A/B - Hare & Hounds - Results
1.  Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Nathan Ford Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Samuel Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Improvers A/B - Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Improvers A/B - Points - Results
1.  Bethany Taylor Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  James Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Rhys Britton Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Improvers A/B - Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Improvers A/B - Scratch - Results
1.  James Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Rhys Britton Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Bethany Taylor Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

League A - 14 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League A - 14 lap Scratch - Results
1.  James Lowsley-Williams Agiskoviner Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Ian Greenstreet Newbury RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

League A - 50 lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League A - 50 lap Points - Results
1.  Daniel Pearson Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

League A - Road Mans Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League A - Road Mans Pursuit - Results
1.  James Lowsley-Williams Agiskoviner Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Steven Powell Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jess Wieckowski Team Nemesis GB Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

League A/B/C - All Up Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League A/B/C - All Up Devil - Results
1.  Joseph Wiltshire Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Daniel Pearson Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Adam Whittle Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

League B - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League B - 10 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Gareth Sheppard Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ryan Payne Finished 0

2. Ryan Payne -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

League B - 35 lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League B - 35 lap Points - Results
0.  Result TBC Due to crash Finished 0

0. Result TBC Due to crash -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

League B - Road Mans Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League B - Road Mans Pursuit - Results
1.  Gareth Sheppard Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Joseph Wiltshire Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Will Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

League B/C - Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League B/C - Hare & Hounds - Results
1.  Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Elinor Barker MBE Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

League C - 15 lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League C - 15 lap Points - Results
1.  Samuel Sturt Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Liam Collins-Jones Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Cori Robbins Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

League C - 6 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League C - 6 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Cori Robbins Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  James Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

League C - Road Mans Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League C - Road Mans Pursuit - Results
1.  Adam Whittle Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Ryan Eastley Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  James Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

League C/B - Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League C/B - Hare & Hounds - Results
1.  Joseph Wiltshire Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Gareth Sheppard Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Will Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

Improvers A/B - 6 lap Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 15/02/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 15/02/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
Improvers A/B - Hare & Hounds Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 15/02/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 15/02/11 – 19:00
Improvers A/B - Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 15/02/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 15/02/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
Improvers A/B - Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 15/02/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.75)
Tue 15/02/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
League A - 14 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 15/02/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 15/02/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
League A - 50 lap Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 15/02/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 15/02/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
League A - Road Mans Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 15/02/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 15/02/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
League A/B - 1k Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 15/02/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 15/02/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
League A/B/C - All Up Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 15/02/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 15/02/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
League B - 10 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 15/02/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 15/02/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
League B - 35 lap Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 15/02/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 15/02/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
League B - Road Mans Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 15/02/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 15/02/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
League B/C - Hare & Hounds Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 15/02/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 15/02/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
League C - 15 lap Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 15/02/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 15/02/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
League C - 6 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 15/02/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry: Postal: (£9.00)
Tue 15/02/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
League C - Road Mans Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 15/02/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 15/02/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
League C/B - Hare & Hounds Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 15/02/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 15/02/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

232795

Start Date:

Tue, 15th Feb 2011

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Geraint Thomas National Velodrome of Wales, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Improvers A/B - 6 lap Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Improvers A/B - 6 lap Dash - Results
1.  James Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Marcus Gale Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Bethany Taylor Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Improvers A/B - Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Improvers A/B - Hare & Hounds - Results
1.  Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Nathan Ford Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Samuel Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Improvers A/B - Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Improvers A/B - Points - Results
1.  Bethany Taylor Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  James Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Rhys Britton Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Improvers A/B - Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Improvers A/B - Scratch - Results
1.  James Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Rhys Britton Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Bethany Taylor Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

League A - 14 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League A - 14 lap Scratch - Results
1.  James Lowsley-Williams Agiskoviner Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Ian Greenstreet Newbury RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

League A - 50 lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League A - 50 lap Points - Results
1.  Daniel Pearson Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

League A - Road Mans Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League A - Road Mans Pursuit - Results
1.  James Lowsley-Williams Agiskoviner Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Steven Powell Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jess Wieckowski Team Nemesis GB Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

League A/B/C - All Up Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League A/B/C - All Up Devil - Results
1.  Joseph Wiltshire Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Daniel Pearson Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Adam Whittle Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

League B - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League B - 10 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Gareth Sheppard Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ryan Payne Finished 0

2. Ryan Payne -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

League B - 35 lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League B - 35 lap Points - Results
0.  Result TBC Due to crash Finished 0

0. Result TBC Due to crash -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

League B - Road Mans Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League B - Road Mans Pursuit - Results
1.  Gareth Sheppard Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Joseph Wiltshire Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Will Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

League B/C - Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League B/C - Hare & Hounds - Results
1.  Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Elinor Barker MBE Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

League C - 15 lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League C - 15 lap Points - Results
1.  Samuel Sturt Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Liam Collins-Jones Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Cori Robbins Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

League C - 6 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League C - 6 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Cori Robbins Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  James Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

League C - Road Mans Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League C - Road Mans Pursuit - Results
1.  Adam Whittle Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Ryan Eastley Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  James Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

League C/B - Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League C/B - Hare & Hounds - Results
1.  Joseph Wiltshire Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Gareth Sheppard Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Will Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

Improvers A/B - 6 lap Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 15/02/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 15/02/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
Improvers A/B - Hare & Hounds Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 15/02/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 15/02/11 – 19:00
Improvers A/B - Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 15/02/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 15/02/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
Improvers A/B - Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 15/02/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.75)
Tue 15/02/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
League A - 14 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 15/02/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 15/02/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
League A - 50 lap Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 15/02/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 15/02/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
League A - Road Mans Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 15/02/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 15/02/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
League A/B - 1k Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 15/02/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 15/02/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
League A/B/C - All Up Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 15/02/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 15/02/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
League B - 10 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 15/02/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 15/02/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
League B - 35 lap Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 15/02/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 15/02/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
League B - Road Mans Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 15/02/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 15/02/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
League B/C - Hare & Hounds Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 15/02/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 15/02/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
League C - 15 lap Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 15/02/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 15/02/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
League C - 6 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 15/02/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry: Postal: (£9.00)
Tue 15/02/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
League C - Road Mans Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 15/02/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 15/02/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
League C/B - Hare & Hounds Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 15/02/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 15/02/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk