Newport City Winter Track League

Track League , Newport – Tuesday, 04 Jan 2011

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

232790

Start Date:

Tue, 4th Jan 2011

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Geraint Thomas National Velodrome of Wales, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Improvers A/B 6-lap Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Improvers A/B 6-lap Dash - Results
1.  Samuel Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Cori Robbins Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Bethany Taylor Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Improvers A/B Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Improvers A/B Points Race - Results
1.  Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Samuel Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Improvers A/B Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Improvers A/B Scratch - Results
1.  Cori Robbins Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Samuel Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Bethany Taylor Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

League A - 30 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League A - 30 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Owain Doull MBE Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

League A - 50 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League A - 50 lap Points Race - Results
1.  Owain Doull MBE Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

League A - Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League A - Unknown Distance - Results
1.  Owain Doull MBE Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  John Russell BAD Tri/Fred Baker Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

League A/B/C - All in Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League A/B/C - All in Devil - Results
1.  Ian Greenstreet Newbury RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Joseph Wiltshire Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Elinor Barker MBE Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

League B - 20 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League B - 20 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Ian Greenstreet Newbury RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Steven Powell Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Amy Roberts Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

League B/C - 40 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League B/C - 40 lap Points Race - Results
1.  Ian Greenstreet Newbury RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Max Nethell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Amy Roberts Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Steven Powell Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

League B/C - Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League B/C - Unknown Distance - Results
1.  Max Nethell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Timothy Ryan CC Cardiff Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Elinor Barker MBE Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

League C - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League C - 10 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Steve Reynolds Pontypool RCC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Luke Davies Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Bethan Manley Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

About the Event

The Races

Improvers A/B 6-lap Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/01/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 04/01/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
Improvers A/B Hare & Hounds Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/01/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 04/01/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
Improvers A/B Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/01/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 04/01/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
Improvers A/B Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/01/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.75)
Tue 04/01/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
League A - 30 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/01/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 04/01/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
League A - 50 lap Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/01/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 04/01/11 – 19:00
League A - Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/01/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry: Postal: (£9.00)
Tue 04/01/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
League A/B/C - All in Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/01/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 04/01/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
League B - 20 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/01/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 04/01/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
League B/C - 40 lap Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/01/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 04/01/11 – 19:00
League B/C - Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/01/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 04/01/11 – 19:00
League C - 10 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/01/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 04/01/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

232790

Start Date:

Tue, 4th Jan 2011

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Geraint Thomas National Velodrome of Wales, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Improvers A/B 6-lap Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Improvers A/B 6-lap Dash - Results
1.  Samuel Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Cori Robbins Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Bethany Taylor Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Improvers A/B Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Improvers A/B Points Race - Results
1.  Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Samuel Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Improvers A/B Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Improvers A/B Scratch - Results
1.  Cori Robbins Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Samuel Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Bethany Taylor Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

League A - 30 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League A - 30 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Owain Doull MBE Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

League A - 50 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League A - 50 lap Points Race - Results
1.  Owain Doull MBE Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Zachery May Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

League A - Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League A - Unknown Distance - Results
1.  Owain Doull MBE Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  John Russell BAD Tri/Fred Baker Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

League A/B/C - All in Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League A/B/C - All in Devil - Results
1.  Ian Greenstreet Newbury RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Joseph Wiltshire Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Elinor Barker MBE Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

League B - 20 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League B - 20 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Ian Greenstreet Newbury RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Steven Powell Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Amy Roberts Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

League B/C - 40 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League B/C - 40 lap Points Race - Results
1.  Ian Greenstreet Newbury RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Max Nethell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Amy Roberts Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Steven Powell Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

League B/C - Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League B/C - Unknown Distance - Results
1.  Max Nethell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Timothy Ryan CC Cardiff Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Elinor Barker MBE Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

League C - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League C - 10 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Steve Reynolds Pontypool RCC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Luke Davies Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Bethan Manley Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

About the Event

The Races

Improvers A/B 6-lap Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/01/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 04/01/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
Improvers A/B Hare & Hounds Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/01/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 04/01/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
Improvers A/B Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/01/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 04/01/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
Improvers A/B Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/01/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.75)
Tue 04/01/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
League A - 30 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/01/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 04/01/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
League A - 50 lap Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/01/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 04/01/11 – 19:00
League A - Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/01/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry: Postal: (£9.00)
Tue 04/01/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
League A/B/C - All in Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/01/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 04/01/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
League B - 20 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/01/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 04/01/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None
League B/C - 40 lap Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/01/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 04/01/11 – 19:00
League B/C - Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/01/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 04/01/11 – 19:00
League C - 10 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/01/11 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 04/01/11 – 19:00
Regional C, None

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk