CXNE Boxing Day Cross / CXNE Round 8a

Cyclo-Cross , South Shields – Sunday, 26 Dec 2010

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

232734

Start Date:

Sun, 26th Dec 2010

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Temple Park Centre, Temple Park, South Shields, NE34 8QN

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Under 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12 - Results
1.  Thomas Mein MTS Cycle Sport Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Angus Brown Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Christian Worner Teesdale CRC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Rhianna Stoves Finished 0

4. Rhianna Stoves -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Matti Egglestone Border City Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Ben Dowson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Arran Brown Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Ben Smith Finished 0

8. Ben Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Joe Swanston Finished 0

9. Joe Swanston -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Holly Smith Finished 0

10. Holly Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Stephen Lee Derwentside CC Finished Youth 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Joseph Davison Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished Youth 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
4.  Finlay Robertson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
5.  Emma Brady MTS Cycle Sport Finished Youth 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juniors - Results
1.  Jack Clarkson Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Adam Martin Blackhawk Bikes Finished Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
--- Alex Bottomley Fietsen Tempo Did not finish Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Junior

Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sen/Jun/Vet/Women - Results
1.  Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Steven Ward MTS Cycle Sport Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Jack Clarkson Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
4.  Robert Watson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Noel Clough Fietsen Tempo Finished Veteran 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
6.  Ian Bibby Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Adam Martin Blackhawk Bikes Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
8.  Malcolm Lewis **MTS Cyclesport/Indbuild** - ... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
9.  Alan Nixon Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  Vince Potter Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  Keith Ashbridge Lakeland Sprinters Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
12.  Paul Errington XCracer.com Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Kenny Johnson Science In Sport.com Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
14.  John Mein Derwentside CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
15.  Clifford Featherstone **MTS Cyclesport/Indbuild** - ... Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
16.  Richard Atkinson Hambleton RC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
17.  Mark Mather Westbrook Cycles - Team Scott Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
18.  Andrew Lovell Finished N/A 0

18. Andrew Lovell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Geoff Mount Finished N/A 0

19. Geoff Mount -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Ian Norris ActivCycles-Corbridge Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
21.  Pete Holton Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Mark Mitchell Finished Senior 0

22. Mark Mitchell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
23.  William Brown Finished Senior 0

23. William Brown -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
24.  Peter Young Finished N/A 0

24. Peter Young -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Ian Brown Finished 0

25. Ian Brown -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  Andrew Moss Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
27.  Elliot Gowland Sunderland Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Martin Swift Finished 0

28. Martin Swift -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
29.  Alan Taylor Finished N/A 0

29. Alan Taylor -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Steven Teesdale Finished 0

30. Steven Teesdale -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
31.  Gordon Chisholm Perth United Cycling Club Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
32.  Steven Potter Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Jamie Brady Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  Ken Brown Finished 0

34. Ken Brown -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
35.  Ed Cooper Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
36.  Lee Charlton Finished N/A 0

36. Lee Charlton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
37.  James McCabe Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
38.  Kevin Dowson Finished N/A 0

38. Kevin Dowson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Chris White Finished 0

39. Chris White -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
40.  David McLean Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
41.  Bev Blakeman Finished 0

41. Bev Blakeman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
42.  Colin Gardener Ryton Tri Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
43.  David Lindsley Finished 0

43. David Lindsley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
44.  Mike Paul Finished 0

44. Mike Paul -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
45.  Michelle Paul Finished 0

45. Michelle Paul -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Alex Bottomley Fietsen Tempo Did not finish Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Junior
--- Ian Goldsbrough Did not finish 0

45. Ian Goldsbrough -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Mark Reed Tyneside Vagabonds CC Did not finish Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior

Veterans

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veterans - Results
1.  Noel Clough Fietsen Tempo Finished Veteran 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Keith Ashbridge Lakeland Sprinters Finished Veteran 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
3.  Kenny Johnson Science In Sport.com Finished Veteran 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
4.  John Mein Derwentside CC Finished Veteran 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
5.  Clifford Featherstone **MTS Cyclesport/Indbuild** - ... Finished Veteran 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran

About the Event

Info for Riders

Charity event in aid of North East Cancer Unit, Ward 35 Newcastle Freeman Hospital

The Races

Under 12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/12/10 11:00 Category C None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Sun 26/12/10 – 11:00
Category C, None
15 mins
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/12/10 11:30 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£2.50)
Sun 26/12/10 – 11:30
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category C
30 mins
Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/12/10 12:30 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category D ---
Entry:
Sun 26/12/10 – 12:30
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category D
Sen/Jun/Vet/Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/12/10 12:30 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 26/12/10 – 12:30
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category C
01 hr
Veterans Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/12/10 12:30 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C ---
Entry:
Sun 26/12/10 – 12:30
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category C

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

232734

Start Date:

Sun, 26th Dec 2010

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Temple Park Centre, Temple Park, South Shields, NE34 8QN

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Under 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12 - Results
1.  Thomas Mein MTS Cycle Sport Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Angus Brown Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Christian Worner Teesdale CRC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Rhianna Stoves Finished 0

4. Rhianna Stoves -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Matti Egglestone Border City Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Ben Dowson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Arran Brown Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Ben Smith Finished 0

8. Ben Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Joe Swanston Finished 0

9. Joe Swanston -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Holly Smith Finished 0

10. Holly Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Stephen Lee Derwentside CC Finished Youth 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Joseph Davison Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished Youth 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
4.  Finlay Robertson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
5.  Emma Brady MTS Cycle Sport Finished Youth 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juniors - Results
1.  Jack Clarkson Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Adam Martin Blackhawk Bikes Finished Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
--- Alex Bottomley Fietsen Tempo Did not finish Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Junior

Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sen/Jun/Vet/Women - Results
1.  Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Steven Ward MTS Cycle Sport Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Jack Clarkson Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
4.  Robert Watson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Noel Clough Fietsen Tempo Finished Veteran 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
6.  Ian Bibby Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Adam Martin Blackhawk Bikes Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
8.  Malcolm Lewis **MTS Cyclesport/Indbuild** - ... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
9.  Alan Nixon Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  Vince Potter Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  Keith Ashbridge Lakeland Sprinters Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
12.  Paul Errington XCracer.com Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Kenny Johnson Science In Sport.com Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
14.  John Mein Derwentside CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
15.  Clifford Featherstone **MTS Cyclesport/Indbuild** - ... Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
16.  Richard Atkinson Hambleton RC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
17.  Mark Mather Westbrook Cycles - Team Scott Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
18.  Andrew Lovell Finished N/A 0

18. Andrew Lovell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Geoff Mount Finished N/A 0

19. Geoff Mount -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Ian Norris ActivCycles-Corbridge Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
21.  Pete Holton Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Mark Mitchell Finished Senior 0

22. Mark Mitchell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
23.  William Brown Finished Senior 0

23. William Brown -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
24.  Peter Young Finished N/A 0

24. Peter Young -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Ian Brown Finished 0

25. Ian Brown -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  Andrew Moss Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
27.  Elliot Gowland Sunderland Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Martin Swift Finished 0

28. Martin Swift -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
29.  Alan Taylor Finished N/A 0

29. Alan Taylor -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Steven Teesdale Finished 0

30. Steven Teesdale -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
31.  Gordon Chisholm Perth United Cycling Club Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
32.  Steven Potter Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Jamie Brady Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  Ken Brown Finished 0

34. Ken Brown -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
35.  Ed Cooper Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
36.  Lee Charlton Finished N/A 0

36. Lee Charlton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
37.  James McCabe Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
38.  Kevin Dowson Finished N/A 0

38. Kevin Dowson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Chris White Finished 0

39. Chris White -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
40.  David McLean Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
41.  Bev Blakeman Finished 0

41. Bev Blakeman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
42.  Colin Gardener Ryton Tri Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
43.  David Lindsley Finished 0

43. David Lindsley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
44.  Mike Paul Finished 0

44. Mike Paul -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
45.  Michelle Paul Finished 0

45. Michelle Paul -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Alex Bottomley Fietsen Tempo Did not finish Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Junior
--- Ian Goldsbrough Did not finish 0

45. Ian Goldsbrough -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Mark Reed Tyneside Vagabonds CC Did not finish Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior

Veterans

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veterans - Results
1.  Noel Clough Fietsen Tempo Finished Veteran 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Keith Ashbridge Lakeland Sprinters Finished Veteran 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
3.  Kenny Johnson Science In Sport.com Finished Veteran 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
4.  John Mein Derwentside CC Finished Veteran 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
5.  Clifford Featherstone **MTS Cyclesport/Indbuild** - ... Finished Veteran 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran

About the Event

Info for Riders

Charity event in aid of North East Cancer Unit, Ward 35 Newcastle Freeman Hospital

The Races

Under 12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/12/10 11:00 Category C None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Sun 26/12/10 – 11:00
Category C, None
15 mins
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/12/10 11:30 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£2.50)
Sun 26/12/10 – 11:30
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category C
30 mins
Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/12/10 12:30 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category D ---
Entry:
Sun 26/12/10 – 12:30
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category D
Sen/Jun/Vet/Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/12/10 12:30 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 26/12/10 – 12:30
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category C
01 hr
Veterans Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/12/10 12:30 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C ---
Entry:
Sun 26/12/10 – 12:30
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category C

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk