WCU Welsh MTB Cross Country Championships

MTB XC – Sunday, 30 Jun 2002

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

12282002065

Start Date:

Sun, 30th Jun 2002

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Ian Jeremiah Cardiff JIF Unknown Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  David Bowater Stourbridge CC Unknown Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Giles Bett Weaver Valley CC Unknown Elite 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Anthony Morris Unknown Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Paul Newnham Glentress Riders Unknown Expert 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
2.  Mark Allen Unknown Expert 52

2. Mark Allen -

Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
3.  Nicholas Stevens Cardiff JIF Unknown Expert 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Ruth Davies Cardiff JIF Unknown Expert 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
1.  Ruth Davies Cardiff JIF Unknown Expert 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results
1.  John Lloyd MBE John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown G/Vet 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
2.  Stephen Collen Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Unknown N/A 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Pete Cartwright Stirling Bike Club Unknown G/Vet 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
4.  Christopher Marshall Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Unknown G/Vet 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Lee Williams VCUK Unknown Junior 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Benjamin Oliver Leahrhys.com Unknown Junior 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Giles Drake Unknown Junior 46

3. Giles Drake -

Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Joseph Lally CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown Junior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Christopher Skinner Golden Valley CC Unknown Juvenile 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
2.  Andrew Cooper Unknown Juvenile 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
3.  Robert Evans John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown Juvenile 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
5.  Ashley Evans John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown Juvenile 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Kelly Wardle Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Juvenile 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
2.  Gemma Stimpson Abergavenny Road Club Unknown Juvenile 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Michael Osborne Pulse 8 Unknown Master 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Ross Porter Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown Master 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Huw Jones Unknown Master 40

4. Huw Jones -

Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Kerry Graham CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown Master 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Daren Williams CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown Master 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Craig Standage Cardiff JIF Unknown Master 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
11.  Stephen Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Unknown Master 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
1.  Scott O'Neill-Gwilliams TORQ Performance Unknown Sport 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Mark Bowen Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Unknown N/A 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Richard Bell The Edge Cycleworks Unknown Sport 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Owen Davies Abergavenny Road Club Unknown Master 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Owen Davies Abergavenny Road Club Unknown Sport 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Peter Jones CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown Sport 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Sprogs (U12)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sprogs (U12) - Results

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Stephen Taylor Newark Castle CC Unknown N/A 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Graham Edwards Abergavenny Road Club Unknown Veteran 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  John Jones CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown Veteran 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
2.  Daffyd Dylan Ystwyth Cycling Club Unknown N/A 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Christopher Gould Cardiff JIF Unknown N/A 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Marc Young Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Youth 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Anthony O'Boyle Newport Phoenix CC Unknown N/A 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Huw Tamlyn Abergavenny Road Club Unknown Youth 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

WCU Advised 22/3/02 [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/06/02 00:00 --- --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: Online: (£16.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 30/06/02 – 00:00
50km / 31 miles
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/06/02 00:00 --- --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: Online: (£13.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 30/06/02 – 00:00
40km / 25 miles
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/06/02 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 30/06/02 – 00:00
Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/06/02 00:00 --- --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£14.00)
Sun 30/06/02 – 00:00
20km / 12 miles
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/06/02 00:00 --- --- 30km / 19 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 30/06/02 – 00:00
30km / 19 miles
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/06/02 00:00 --- --- 10km / 6 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£8.00)
Sun 30/06/02 – 00:00
10km / 6 miles
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/06/02 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 30/06/02 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/06/02 00:00 --- --- 30km / 19 miles
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£14.00)
Sun 30/06/02 – 00:00
30km / 19 miles
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/06/02 00:00 --- --- 30km / 19 miles
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£14.00)
Sun 30/06/02 – 00:00
30km / 19 miles
Sprogs (U12) Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/06/02 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 30/06/02 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/06/02 00:00 --- --- 30km / 19 miles
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£14.00)
Sun 30/06/02 – 00:00

Vet

30km / 19 miles
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/06/02 00:00 --- --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 30/06/02 – 00:00
20km / 12 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

12282002065

Start Date:

Sun, 30th Jun 2002

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Ian Jeremiah Cardiff JIF Unknown Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  David Bowater Stourbridge CC Unknown Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Giles Bett Weaver Valley CC Unknown Elite 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Anthony Morris Unknown Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Paul Newnham Glentress Riders Unknown Expert 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
2.  Mark Allen Unknown Expert 52

2. Mark Allen -

Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
3.  Nicholas Stevens Cardiff JIF Unknown Expert 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Ruth Davies Cardiff JIF Unknown Expert 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
1.  Ruth Davies Cardiff JIF Unknown Expert 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results
1.  John Lloyd MBE John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown G/Vet 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
2.  Stephen Collen Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Unknown N/A 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Pete Cartwright Stirling Bike Club Unknown G/Vet 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
4.  Christopher Marshall Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Unknown G/Vet 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Lee Williams VCUK Unknown Junior 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Benjamin Oliver Leahrhys.com Unknown Junior 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Giles Drake Unknown Junior 46

3. Giles Drake -

Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Joseph Lally CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown Junior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Christopher Skinner Golden Valley CC Unknown Juvenile 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
2.  Andrew Cooper Unknown Juvenile 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
3.  Robert Evans John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown Juvenile 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
5.  Ashley Evans John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown Juvenile 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Kelly Wardle Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Juvenile 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
2.  Gemma Stimpson Abergavenny Road Club Unknown Juvenile 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Michael Osborne Pulse 8 Unknown Master 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Ross Porter Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown Master 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Huw Jones Unknown Master 40

4. Huw Jones -

Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Kerry Graham CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown Master 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Daren Williams CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown Master 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Craig Standage Cardiff JIF Unknown Master 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
11.  Stephen Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Unknown Master 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
1.  Scott O'Neill-Gwilliams TORQ Performance Unknown Sport 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Mark Bowen Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Unknown N/A 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Richard Bell The Edge Cycleworks Unknown Sport 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Owen Davies Abergavenny Road Club Unknown Master 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Owen Davies Abergavenny Road Club Unknown Sport 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Peter Jones CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown Sport 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Sprogs (U12)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sprogs (U12) - Results

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Stephen Taylor Newark Castle CC Unknown N/A 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Graham Edwards Abergavenny Road Club Unknown Veteran 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  John Jones CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown Veteran 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
2.  Daffyd Dylan Ystwyth Cycling Club Unknown N/A 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Christopher Gould Cardiff JIF Unknown N/A 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Marc Young Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Youth 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Anthony O'Boyle Newport Phoenix CC Unknown N/A 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Huw Tamlyn Abergavenny Road Club Unknown Youth 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

WCU Advised 22/3/02 [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/06/02 00:00 --- --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: Online: (£16.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 30/06/02 – 00:00
50km / 31 miles
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/06/02 00:00 --- --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: Online: (£13.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 30/06/02 – 00:00
40km / 25 miles
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/06/02 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 30/06/02 – 00:00
Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/06/02 00:00 --- --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£14.00)
Sun 30/06/02 – 00:00
20km / 12 miles
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/06/02 00:00 --- --- 30km / 19 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 30/06/02 – 00:00
30km / 19 miles
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/06/02 00:00 --- --- 10km / 6 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£8.00)
Sun 30/06/02 – 00:00
10km / 6 miles
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/06/02 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 30/06/02 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/06/02 00:00 --- --- 30km / 19 miles
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£14.00)
Sun 30/06/02 – 00:00
30km / 19 miles
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/06/02 00:00 --- --- 30km / 19 miles
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£14.00)
Sun 30/06/02 – 00:00
30km / 19 miles
Sprogs (U12) Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/06/02 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 30/06/02 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/06/02 00:00 --- --- 30km / 19 miles
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£14.00)
Sun 30/06/02 – 00:00

Vet

30km / 19 miles
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/06/02 00:00 --- --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 30/06/02 – 00:00
20km / 12 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk