NAMBS XC MTB Series Round 5

MTB XC – Sunday, 09 Aug 1998

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

101998077

Start Date:

Sun, 9th Aug 1998

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
3.  Keeley Lockey Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Nicholas Craig Team Scott UK Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Ian Taylor Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Chris Young Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Stephen Pomfret Marshalls Cycles/Haro Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  James Sharp York Cycleworks Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  James Taylor Matlock CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  James Taylor Matlock CC Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Sebastian Dysart All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Brian Green Oldham Century RC Unknown Expert 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
2.  Mathew Bailey Wills Bros Racing Unknown Expert 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
3.  Jonathan Rosenbrier UCD Nord 87 Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Greg Roche Team Fujibikes UK Unknown Expert 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
4.  Darren Kay MK Cycles Unknown Expert 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
6.  Rob Cook Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown Expert 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
7.  Mark Baptista Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Expert 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
8.  David Aitchison Pedal Power Loughborough Unknown Expert 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
9.  Anthony Morris Unknown Expert 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
13.  Iain McInnes Ride On Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results
3.  Michael Cowley Wills Bros Racing Unknown G/Vet 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
4.  Martin Thornton Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown G/Vet 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
8.  Mark Middleton Boneshakers Race Team Unknown G/Vet 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
10.  Roy Townsend Sandtex Unknown G/Vet 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Joe Armstrong Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  James Bushby Schwinn/Parrot Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Philip Dixon Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Michael Collins E.S.E.G.Douai Unknown Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Daniel Shoreman ABC Centreville Unknown Junior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
14.  Dave Brailsford Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Helen Gaskell Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Sarah Black Rock Lobster Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Marie Brown Unknown N/A 23

3. Marie Brown -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  N/A N/A Unknown Juvenile 30

1. N/A N/A -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
4.  Ashley Teale Eric Burgess RT Unknown Juvenile 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
15.  Paul Coles Unknown Juvenile 1

15. Paul Coles -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
2.  Janine Pickard Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
2.  Mark Cramoysan Seacroft Wheelers Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Steve McEwen Pedal Power RT Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
1.  Stuart Green Oldham Century RC Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Christopher Edmundson Clayton Velo Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Christopher Harrop The Tribe MBC/Leisure Lakes Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Brendon Taylor Ride On Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  James Waddington Tunstall Whls CC Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Nick Smith Unknown Veteran 30

1. Nick Smith -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Steve Macklin Star Bikes RT Unknown Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  David Nisbet Glasgow Couriers Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Philip Coles Unknown Veteran 14

7. Philip Coles -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
8.  Harry Smith Derwentside CC Unknown Veteran 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
15.  Barry Kipling Science In Sport.com Unknown Veteran 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
2.  Paul Lally Unknown Youth 26

2. Paul Lally -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Matthew Kipling Alpine-rootz Unknown Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Graham Martin Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
8.  Tom Cuthbert Unknown Youth 12

8. Tom Cuthbert -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
13.  Ashley Cross Unknown Youth 3

13. Ashley Cross -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

101998077

Start Date:

Sun, 9th Aug 1998

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
3.  Keeley Lockey Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Nicholas Craig Team Scott UK Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Ian Taylor Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Chris Young Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Stephen Pomfret Marshalls Cycles/Haro Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  James Sharp York Cycleworks Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  James Taylor Matlock CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  James Taylor Matlock CC Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Sebastian Dysart All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Brian Green Oldham Century RC Unknown Expert 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
2.  Mathew Bailey Wills Bros Racing Unknown Expert 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
3.  Jonathan Rosenbrier UCD Nord 87 Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Greg Roche Team Fujibikes UK Unknown Expert 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
4.  Darren Kay MK Cycles Unknown Expert 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
6.  Rob Cook Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown Expert 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
7.  Mark Baptista Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Expert 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
8.  David Aitchison Pedal Power Loughborough Unknown Expert 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
9.  Anthony Morris Unknown Expert 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
13.  Iain McInnes Ride On Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results
3.  Michael Cowley Wills Bros Racing Unknown G/Vet 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
4.  Martin Thornton Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown G/Vet 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
8.  Mark Middleton Boneshakers Race Team Unknown G/Vet 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
10.  Roy Townsend Sandtex Unknown G/Vet 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Joe Armstrong Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  James Bushby Schwinn/Parrot Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Philip Dixon Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Michael Collins E.S.E.G.Douai Unknown Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Daniel Shoreman ABC Centreville Unknown Junior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
14.  Dave Brailsford Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Helen Gaskell Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Sarah Black Rock Lobster Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Marie Brown Unknown N/A 23

3. Marie Brown -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  N/A N/A Unknown Juvenile 30

1. N/A N/A -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
4.  Ashley Teale Eric Burgess RT Unknown Juvenile 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
15.  Paul Coles Unknown Juvenile 1

15. Paul Coles -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
2.  Janine Pickard Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
2.  Mark Cramoysan Seacroft Wheelers Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Steve McEwen Pedal Power RT Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
1.  Stuart Green Oldham Century RC Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Christopher Edmundson Clayton Velo Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Christopher Harrop The Tribe MBC/Leisure Lakes Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Brendon Taylor Ride On Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  James Waddington Tunstall Whls CC Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Nick Smith Unknown Veteran 30

1. Nick Smith -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Steve Macklin Star Bikes RT Unknown Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  David Nisbet Glasgow Couriers Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Philip Coles Unknown Veteran 14

7. Philip Coles -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
8.  Harry Smith Derwentside CC Unknown Veteran 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
15.  Barry Kipling Science In Sport.com Unknown Veteran 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
2.  Paul Lally Unknown Youth 26

2. Paul Lally -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Matthew Kipling Alpine-rootz Unknown Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Graham Martin Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
8.  Tom Cuthbert Unknown Youth 12

8. Tom Cuthbert -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
13.  Ashley Cross Unknown Youth 3

13. Ashley Cross -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk