Midlands MTB DH Winter Series Round 1

MTB DH – Sunday, 26 Jan 2003

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

5142003080

Start Date:

Sun, 26th Jan 2003

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Helen Gaskell Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Rachel Atherton Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Marc Beaumont Team Bike Radar Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Dan Atherton Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Scott Beaumont Yeti Racing UK Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  David Smith Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Gareth Hopkins Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Daniel Harper Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Mark Weightman Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Jonathan Brain Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Expert/Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert/Master - Results
1.  Ryan Golding Ludlow Brewery Race Team Unknown Expert 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
2.  Simon Everitt Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Neil Harris Unknown Expert 23

3. Neil Harris -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
4.  Luke Fowler Pearce Cycles RT Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Robin Weaver Unknown Expert 18

5. Robin Weaver -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
6.  Alexander Coventry Unknown Expert 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
7.  Phillip Port Unknown Expert 14

7. Phillip Port -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
8.  Joe Finney Unknown N/A 12

8. Joe Finney -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Kirsty Price Unknown Junior 30

1. Kirsty Price -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Gee Atherton Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  James Gould Unknown Junior 26

2. James Gould -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Philip Shucksmith Unknown Junior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Daniel Stanbridge Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Michael Gray Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Alex Stock Unknown Junior 16

6. Alex Stock -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Aaron Jones Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Junior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  Paul Aston Unknown Junior 10

9. Paul Aston -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  Daniel Hume Unknown Junior 8

10. Daniel Hume -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
12.  Stuart Jenkinson Unknown Junior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
13.  Danny Kendrick Unknown Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
14.  Simon Parkinson Unknown Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Steven Goode Unknown Master 30

1. Steven Goode -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Christopher Old Somerset Bike Centre Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Simon Paton Unknown Master 23

3. Simon Paton -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Martyn Braithwaite Dragon Downhill Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Jonathan Simpson Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Shaun Coleman Astonhill.com Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Alun Brooks Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Unknown Master 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
9.  Seb Ramsay Unknown Master 10

9. Seb Ramsay -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Caroline Mackinlay Dragon Downhill Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Damian Stinton Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Chris Sinden Unknown Sport 26

2. Chris Sinden -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  Lee Rayton Unknown Sport 12

8. Lee Rayton -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
11.  Matthew Cummins Unknown Sport 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Sarah Finney Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
2.  Robert Munn Dragon Downhill Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Adrian Hume Unknown Veteran 23

3. Adrian Hume -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Steven Felstead Unknown Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
6.  David Carr Unknown Veteran 16

6. David Carr -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Brendan Fairclough Royal/Orange Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Matthew Simmonds Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Richard Thomas Unknown Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Michael Strickland Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  Richard STAPLES Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Rory Bennett CC London Unknown Youth 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/01/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 26/01/03 – 00:00
Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/01/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 26/01/03 – 00:00
Expert/Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/01/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 26/01/03 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/01/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 26/01/03 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/01/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 26/01/03 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/01/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 26/01/03 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/01/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 26/01/03 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/01/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 26/01/03 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/01/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 26/01/03 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/01/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 26/01/03 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/01/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 26/01/03 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

5142003080

Start Date:

Sun, 26th Jan 2003

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Helen Gaskell Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Rachel Atherton Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Marc Beaumont Team Bike Radar Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Dan Atherton Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Scott Beaumont Yeti Racing UK Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  David Smith Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Gareth Hopkins Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Daniel Harper Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Mark Weightman Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Jonathan Brain Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Expert/Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert/Master - Results
1.  Ryan Golding Ludlow Brewery Race Team Unknown Expert 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
2.  Simon Everitt Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Neil Harris Unknown Expert 23

3. Neil Harris -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
4.  Luke Fowler Pearce Cycles RT Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Robin Weaver Unknown Expert 18

5. Robin Weaver -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
6.  Alexander Coventry Unknown Expert 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
7.  Phillip Port Unknown Expert 14

7. Phillip Port -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
8.  Joe Finney Unknown N/A 12

8. Joe Finney -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Kirsty Price Unknown Junior 30

1. Kirsty Price -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Gee Atherton Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  James Gould Unknown Junior 26

2. James Gould -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Philip Shucksmith Unknown Junior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Daniel Stanbridge Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Michael Gray Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Alex Stock Unknown Junior 16

6. Alex Stock -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Aaron Jones Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Junior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  Paul Aston Unknown Junior 10

9. Paul Aston -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  Daniel Hume Unknown Junior 8

10. Daniel Hume -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
12.  Stuart Jenkinson Unknown Junior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
13.  Danny Kendrick Unknown Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
14.  Simon Parkinson Unknown Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Steven Goode Unknown Master 30

1. Steven Goode -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Christopher Old Somerset Bike Centre Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Simon Paton Unknown Master 23

3. Simon Paton -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Martyn Braithwaite Dragon Downhill Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Jonathan Simpson Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Shaun Coleman Astonhill.com Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Alun Brooks Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Unknown Master 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
9.  Seb Ramsay Unknown Master 10

9. Seb Ramsay -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Caroline Mackinlay Dragon Downhill Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Damian Stinton Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Chris Sinden Unknown Sport 26

2. Chris Sinden -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  Lee Rayton Unknown Sport 12

8. Lee Rayton -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
11.  Matthew Cummins Unknown Sport 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Sarah Finney Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
2.  Robert Munn Dragon Downhill Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Adrian Hume Unknown Veteran 23

3. Adrian Hume -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Steven Felstead Unknown Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
6.  David Carr Unknown Veteran 16

6. David Carr -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Brendan Fairclough Royal/Orange Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Matthew Simmonds Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Richard Thomas Unknown Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Michael Strickland Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  Richard STAPLES Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Rory Bennett CC London Unknown Youth 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/01/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 26/01/03 – 00:00
Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/01/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 26/01/03 – 00:00
Expert/Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/01/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 26/01/03 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/01/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 26/01/03 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/01/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 26/01/03 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/01/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 26/01/03 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/01/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 26/01/03 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/01/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 26/01/03 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/01/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 26/01/03 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/01/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 26/01/03 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/01/03 00:00 --- ---
Sun 26/01/03 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk