Science In Sport Criterium League - Event 18

Closed Circuit , Preston – Thursday, 07 Aug 2008

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

991/EN/003/2008

Start Date:

Thu, 7th Aug 2008

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Sports Arena, University Of Central Lancashire, Psa Tom Benson Way, Preston, Lancs, PR2 1SG
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Leighton Sharman Liverpool Century RC Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Dylan Thompson Merton Saints BMX Club Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Kyle Preece Unknown 0

3. Kyle Preece -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
4.  Callum Preece Unknown 0

4. Callum Preece -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Bill Cooper Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Christopher Latham Sportcity Velo Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Thomas Armstrong Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Matthew Galland Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
4.  Jack Humphreys Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
5.  Mark McGavock Pedal Power RT Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Melissa Bury Sportcity Velo Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Simon Winston VC St Raphael Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Dan Whelan Liverpool Century RC Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Lewis Sharman Liverpool Century RC Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Joshua Gibson Sportcity Velo Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Callum Fletcher Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
6.  Sean Fletcher Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
7.  Jack Cooper Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
8.  Sam Boast Sportcity Velo Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Daniel Gibson Liverpool Century RC Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
2.  James Noonan Unknown 0

2. James Noonan -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
3.  Matthew Baptista Eastlands Velo Unknown E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Kim Baptista Eastlands Velo Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Dillon Byrne Probikekit.com Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Robert Watson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Duncan McLaren Great Britain Fire Service/Pro... Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Paul Barlow Unknown N/A 6

4. Paul Barlow -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Graham Payne Preston CC Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Eldon Garnett Ribble Valley CRC Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Michael Armstrong Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Richard Stott Cleveleys RC Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Oli Suart Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Jonathan Day VCUK Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Shaun Faraday Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Andrew French Unknown 3rd 0

12. Andrew French -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Martin Phillips Southport CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
14.  Andrew Ciezarek Science In Sport.com Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
15.  Andrew Coupe Preston CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
16.  Adam Pinder Blackburn & District CTC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
17.  Daniel Hurran Pendle Forest CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
18.  Martin Woffindin Cranked Cycle Club Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
19.  Craig Noonan Preston Whls Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
20.  Jamie Shirlaw Liverpool Century RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
21.  Simon Hardman Stockport Clarion CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
22.  Iain Layton Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
23.  Peter Boast Clayton Velo Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
24.  Joseph Allen New Brighton CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
25.  Martin Attwood Cleveleys RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
26.  James Wright Preston Whls Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
27.  Kelly Crickmore Unknown 0

27. Kelly Crickmore -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

About the Event

Info for Riders

Riders must register with the criterium league before they race. League registrations are completed on the night of the event, no pre-entries for registrations. No pre-entries for races, every race is EOL, handicap races are entry on the day only. E/1/2 riders will be placed in group A and 3/4/W riders will be placed in group B.

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 07/08/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 07/08/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 07/08/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 07/08/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 07/08/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 07/08/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 07/08/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 07/08/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 07/08/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth --- Varies
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 07/08/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
Varies
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 07/08/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 07/08/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 07/08/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 07/08/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 07/08/08 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- Varies 20K-30K
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Thu 07/08/08 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
Varies 20K-30K

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

991/EN/003/2008

Start Date:

Thu, 7th Aug 2008

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Sports Arena, University Of Central Lancashire, Psa Tom Benson Way, Preston, Lancs, PR2 1SG
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Leighton Sharman Liverpool Century RC Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Dylan Thompson Merton Saints BMX Club Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Kyle Preece Unknown 0

3. Kyle Preece -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
4.  Callum Preece Unknown 0

4. Callum Preece -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Bill Cooper Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Christopher Latham Sportcity Velo Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Thomas Armstrong Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Matthew Galland Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
4.  Jack Humphreys Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
5.  Mark McGavock Pedal Power RT Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Melissa Bury Sportcity Velo Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Simon Winston VC St Raphael Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Dan Whelan Liverpool Century RC Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Lewis Sharman Liverpool Century RC Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Joshua Gibson Sportcity Velo Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Callum Fletcher Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
6.  Sean Fletcher Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
7.  Jack Cooper Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
8.  Sam Boast Sportcity Velo Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Daniel Gibson Liverpool Century RC Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
2.  James Noonan Unknown 0

2. James Noonan -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
3.  Matthew Baptista Eastlands Velo Unknown E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Kim Baptista Eastlands Velo Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Dillon Byrne Probikekit.com Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Robert Watson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Duncan McLaren Great Britain Fire Service/Pro... Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Paul Barlow Unknown N/A 6

4. Paul Barlow -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Graham Payne Preston CC Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Eldon Garnett Ribble Valley CRC Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Michael Armstrong Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Richard Stott Cleveleys RC Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Oli Suart Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Jonathan Day VCUK Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Shaun Faraday Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Andrew French Unknown 3rd 0

12. Andrew French -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Martin Phillips Southport CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
14.  Andrew Ciezarek Science In Sport.com Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
15.  Andrew Coupe Preston CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
16.  Adam Pinder Blackburn & District CTC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
17.  Daniel Hurran Pendle Forest CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
18.  Martin Woffindin Cranked Cycle Club Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
19.  Craig Noonan Preston Whls Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
20.  Jamie Shirlaw Liverpool Century RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
21.  Simon Hardman Stockport Clarion CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
22.  Iain Layton Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
23.  Peter Boast Clayton Velo Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
24.  Joseph Allen New Brighton CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
25.  Martin Attwood Cleveleys RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
26.  James Wright Preston Whls Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
27.  Kelly Crickmore Unknown 0

27. Kelly Crickmore -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

About the Event

Info for Riders

Riders must register with the criterium league before they race. League registrations are completed on the night of the event, no pre-entries for registrations. No pre-entries for races, every race is EOL, handicap races are entry on the day only. E/1/2 riders will be placed in group A and 3/4/W riders will be placed in group B.

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 07/08/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 07/08/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 07/08/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 07/08/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 07/08/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 07/08/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 07/08/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 07/08/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 07/08/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth --- Varies
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 07/08/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
Varies
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 07/08/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 07/08/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 07/08/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 07/08/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 07/08/08 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- Varies 20K-30K
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Thu 07/08/08 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
Varies 20K-30K

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk