SCU XC MTB Series - Round 3

MTB XC – Sunday, 23 May 1999

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

291999073

Start Date:

Sun, 23rd May 1999

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite/Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite/Expert - Results
1.  Jonathan McBain Pedal Power RT Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  James Fraser-Moodie Pedal Power RT Unknown Expert 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
8.  Mike Zagorski Velo Club LaGrange Unknown Expert 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
10.  Stephen Couper Glasgow United CC Unknown Expert 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
2.  Mo Laurie Unknown N/A 26

2. Mo Laurie -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Gary Hand E.C.Clermont Communaute Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Gareth Montgomerie Stewartry Wheelers Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Paul Webber C21 Multisport RT Unknown Junior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Bruce McCleary Stewartry Wheelers Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Neil Bogucki Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Stuart Brown Dumfries CC Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Daniel Moore MTS Cycle Sport Unknown Juvenile 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
10.  Oliver Richardson Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Juvenile 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
9.  Anna Fairweather VeloVitesse Unknown Juvenile 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Iain Nimmo Unknown Master 30

1. Iain Nimmo -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Andrew Ayre Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Philip Kelman Deeside Thistle CC Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Kenny Kentley Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Unknown Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Roderick Yarr Glasgow MTB Club (GMBC) Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Steve McEwen Pedal Power RT Unknown Master 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
9.  Bryan Pool Andersons Racing Unknown Master 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
10.  Huw Jones Unknown Master 8

10. Huw Jones -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
11.  Charles MacLean Peebles CC Unknown Master 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Colin Shearer TheBicycleWorks Unknown Master 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
13.  Gary Robson Peebles CC Unknown Master 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
1.  Scott Macrae Pedal Power RT Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Hans Forhaug Glasgow MTB Club (GMBC) Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  James Fraser Vuoristo RT Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  Duncan Forbes Unknown Sport 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Jason Hynd Midlothian RT Unknown Sport 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
11.  Andrew Gowan Glasgow MTB Club (GMBC) Unknown Sport 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  Stephen Sheridan Glasgow Wheelers Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Stuart Welsh Unknown Sport 1

15. Stuart Welsh -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Sport/Master/Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport/Master/Vet - Results
2.  Karen Brandie Moray Firth Cycling Club Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Karen Brandie Ludlow CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Paula Hynd Midlothian RT Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Thomas Ferguson Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Duncan Stuart Keswick Bikes - KMB Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  David Nisbet Glasgow Couriers Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Colin Murley Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Harry Smith Derwentside CC Unknown Veteran 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
7.  Greg Knowles Scottish MTB Leaders Associati... Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  John Barker MTS Cycle Sport Unknown Veteran 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
9.  Ken Davies Unknown Veteran 10

9. Ken Davies -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
12.  Norman Dale Midlothian RT Unknown Veteran 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
15.  John Rowland Vuoristo RT Unknown Veteran 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Jordan Aveyard Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Adrian Wood Unknown Youth 20

4. Adrian Wood -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
8.  Steven Halsall Glentress Riders Unknown Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
11.  Mark Stuart Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown Youth 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
18.  Sean Norval Midlothian RT Unknown Youth 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Helen Darbyshire Cycle Force 2000 Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Emily Knowles Drumlanrig/Riks Bike Shed Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite/Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 23/05/99 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 23/05/99 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 23/05/99 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 23/05/99 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 23/05/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 23/05/99 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 23/05/99 – 00:00
Sport/Master/Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 23/05/99 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 23/05/99 – 00:00

Vet

Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 23/05/99 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 23/05/99 – 00:00
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 23/05/99 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

291999073

Start Date:

Sun, 23rd May 1999

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite/Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite/Expert - Results
1.  Jonathan McBain Pedal Power RT Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  James Fraser-Moodie Pedal Power RT Unknown Expert 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
8.  Mike Zagorski Velo Club LaGrange Unknown Expert 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
10.  Stephen Couper Glasgow United CC Unknown Expert 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
2.  Mo Laurie Unknown N/A 26

2. Mo Laurie -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Gary Hand E.C.Clermont Communaute Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Gareth Montgomerie Stewartry Wheelers Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Paul Webber C21 Multisport RT Unknown Junior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Bruce McCleary Stewartry Wheelers Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Neil Bogucki Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Stuart Brown Dumfries CC Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Daniel Moore MTS Cycle Sport Unknown Juvenile 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
10.  Oliver Richardson Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Juvenile 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
9.  Anna Fairweather VeloVitesse Unknown Juvenile 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Iain Nimmo Unknown Master 30

1. Iain Nimmo -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Andrew Ayre Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Philip Kelman Deeside Thistle CC Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Kenny Kentley Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Unknown Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Roderick Yarr Glasgow MTB Club (GMBC) Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Steve McEwen Pedal Power RT Unknown Master 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
9.  Bryan Pool Andersons Racing Unknown Master 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
10.  Huw Jones Unknown Master 8

10. Huw Jones -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
11.  Charles MacLean Peebles CC Unknown Master 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Colin Shearer TheBicycleWorks Unknown Master 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
13.  Gary Robson Peebles CC Unknown Master 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
1.  Scott Macrae Pedal Power RT Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Hans Forhaug Glasgow MTB Club (GMBC) Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  James Fraser Vuoristo RT Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  Duncan Forbes Unknown Sport 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Jason Hynd Midlothian RT Unknown Sport 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
11.  Andrew Gowan Glasgow MTB Club (GMBC) Unknown Sport 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  Stephen Sheridan Glasgow Wheelers Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Stuart Welsh Unknown Sport 1

15. Stuart Welsh -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Sport/Master/Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport/Master/Vet - Results
2.  Karen Brandie Moray Firth Cycling Club Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Karen Brandie Ludlow CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Paula Hynd Midlothian RT Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Thomas Ferguson Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Duncan Stuart Keswick Bikes - KMB Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  David Nisbet Glasgow Couriers Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Colin Murley Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Harry Smith Derwentside CC Unknown Veteran 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
7.  Greg Knowles Scottish MTB Leaders Associati... Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  John Barker MTS Cycle Sport Unknown Veteran 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
9.  Ken Davies Unknown Veteran 10

9. Ken Davies -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
12.  Norman Dale Midlothian RT Unknown Veteran 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
15.  John Rowland Vuoristo RT Unknown Veteran 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Jordan Aveyard Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Adrian Wood Unknown Youth 20

4. Adrian Wood -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
8.  Steven Halsall Glentress Riders Unknown Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
11.  Mark Stuart Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown Youth 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
18.  Sean Norval Midlothian RT Unknown Youth 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Helen Darbyshire Cycle Force 2000 Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Emily Knowles Drumlanrig/Riks Bike Shed Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite/Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 23/05/99 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 23/05/99 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 23/05/99 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 23/05/99 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 23/05/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 23/05/99 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 23/05/99 – 00:00
Sport/Master/Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 23/05/99 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 23/05/99 – 00:00

Vet

Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 23/05/99 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 23/05/99 – 00:00
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Sun 23/05/99 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk