SAMS DH MTB Series Round 2

MTB DH – Saturday, 22 May 1999

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

251999039

Start Date:

Sat, 22nd May 1999

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  James Allaway Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Toby Souchotte Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Christopher Whitfield Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Elliot Campbell Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Christopher Griffiths Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Giles Austing Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Andrew Pope Unknown N/A 12

8. Andrew Pope -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Mike Hawkins Norwood Paragon CC Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Dave Kendall Unknown Elite 8

10. Dave Kendall -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Jo Leigh Unknown Junior 30

1. Jo Leigh -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Neil Harris Unknown Junior 30

1. Neil Harris -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Peter Drew Rockets Riders Club Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Michael Smith Unknown Junior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  James Flanagan Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Stuart Jones Unknown Junior 18

5. Stuart Jones -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Steven Saunders Unknown Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Kevin James Team Animal Unknown Junior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  Tom Powis Team Muddy Fox Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  Robin Weaver Unknown Junior 8

10. Robin Weaver -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
14.  Alan Cooper Unknown Junior 1

14. Alan Cooper -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Rachael Speed Kona UK Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  N/A N/A Unknown Master 26

2. N/A N/A -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Manda Hempstock Wheelie Serious Racing Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Rich Simpson Unknown Master 30

1. Rich Simpson -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Keith Wilson Unknown Master 23

3. Keith Wilson -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Andy Bostock Unknown Master 20

4. Andy Bostock -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Anthony Penhaligan Army Cycling Union Unknown Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Marc Sadler Unknown Master 16

6. Marc Sadler -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
8.  Jeremy Twigg Unknown Master 12

8. Jeremy Twigg -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
9.  Keith Simpson Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Ian Terry Unknown Master 8

10. Ian Terry -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
11.  Paul Dent Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Unknown Master 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
13.  Simon Jones Dragon Downhill Unknown Master 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
2.  Claire Sidebottom Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Renee Diwell Unknown N/A 16

6. Renee Diwell -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Paul Everett Bikehut Specialists Race Team Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Duncan Jamieson Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Paul May Unknown Sport 23

3. Paul May -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Matthew Cable Team Muddy Fox Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Christopher Balaam Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Peter Lawrie Kona UK Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  David Fairservice Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Jamie Smith Unknown Sport 10

9. Jamie Smith -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Craig Bullen Unknown Sport 8

10. Craig Bullen -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
14.  Ben Davies Unknown Sport 2

14. Ben Davies -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
2.  Ian Baldock Unknown Veteran 26

2. Ian Baldock -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  John Goodsir Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Unknown Veteran 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Mark Steventon Unknown Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  Denis Fitch Tricky Dicky Racing/Giant UK Unknown Veteran 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
6.  Kim Hardy Glasgow Cycle Team Unknown Veteran 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
9.  David Gilbert Meerkat Racing Unknown Veteran 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
11.  Jeremy Tubb Unknown Veteran 6

11. Jeremy Tubb -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
2.  John Cooper Giant/MBI/PORC Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Nick Platt Unknown Youth 23

3. Nick Platt -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Christopher Marshall Unknown Youth 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Ben Wyeth Unknown Youth 14

7. Ben Wyeth -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
8.  Stuart Flanagan Team Milton Keynes Unknown Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
12.  Lewis White Owens Cycles Unknown Youth 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 22/05/99 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 22/05/99 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 22/05/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 22/05/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 22/05/99 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 22/05/99 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 22/05/99 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 22/05/99 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 22/05/99 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

251999039

Start Date:

Sat, 22nd May 1999

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  James Allaway Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Toby Souchotte Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Christopher Whitfield Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Elliot Campbell Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Christopher Griffiths Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Giles Austing Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Andrew Pope Unknown N/A 12

8. Andrew Pope -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Mike Hawkins Norwood Paragon CC Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Dave Kendall Unknown Elite 8

10. Dave Kendall -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Jo Leigh Unknown Junior 30

1. Jo Leigh -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Neil Harris Unknown Junior 30

1. Neil Harris -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Peter Drew Rockets Riders Club Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Michael Smith Unknown Junior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  James Flanagan Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Stuart Jones Unknown Junior 18

5. Stuart Jones -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Steven Saunders Unknown Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Kevin James Team Animal Unknown Junior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  Tom Powis Team Muddy Fox Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  Robin Weaver Unknown Junior 8

10. Robin Weaver -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
14.  Alan Cooper Unknown Junior 1

14. Alan Cooper -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Rachael Speed Kona UK Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  N/A N/A Unknown Master 26

2. N/A N/A -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Manda Hempstock Wheelie Serious Racing Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Rich Simpson Unknown Master 30

1. Rich Simpson -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Keith Wilson Unknown Master 23

3. Keith Wilson -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Andy Bostock Unknown Master 20

4. Andy Bostock -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Anthony Penhaligan Army Cycling Union Unknown Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Marc Sadler Unknown Master 16

6. Marc Sadler -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
8.  Jeremy Twigg Unknown Master 12

8. Jeremy Twigg -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
9.  Keith Simpson Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Ian Terry Unknown Master 8

10. Ian Terry -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
11.  Paul Dent Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Unknown Master 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
13.  Simon Jones Dragon Downhill Unknown Master 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
2.  Claire Sidebottom Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Renee Diwell Unknown N/A 16

6. Renee Diwell -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Paul Everett Bikehut Specialists Race Team Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Duncan Jamieson Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Paul May Unknown Sport 23

3. Paul May -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Matthew Cable Team Muddy Fox Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Christopher Balaam Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Peter Lawrie Kona UK Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  David Fairservice Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Jamie Smith Unknown Sport 10

9. Jamie Smith -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Craig Bullen Unknown Sport 8

10. Craig Bullen -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
14.  Ben Davies Unknown Sport 2

14. Ben Davies -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
2.  Ian Baldock Unknown Veteran 26

2. Ian Baldock -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  John Goodsir Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Unknown Veteran 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Mark Steventon Unknown Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  Denis Fitch Tricky Dicky Racing/Giant UK Unknown Veteran 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
6.  Kim Hardy Glasgow Cycle Team Unknown Veteran 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
9.  David Gilbert Meerkat Racing Unknown Veteran 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
11.  Jeremy Tubb Unknown Veteran 6

11. Jeremy Tubb -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
2.  John Cooper Giant/MBI/PORC Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Nick Platt Unknown Youth 23

3. Nick Platt -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Christopher Marshall Unknown Youth 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Ben Wyeth Unknown Youth 14

7. Ben Wyeth -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
8.  Stuart Flanagan Team Milton Keynes Unknown Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
12.  Lewis White Owens Cycles Unknown Youth 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 22/05/99 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 22/05/99 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 22/05/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 22/05/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 22/05/99 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 22/05/99 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 22/05/99 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 22/05/99 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 22/05/99 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk