Roy Thame Cup and Spring Chicken Road Race

Road – Saturday, 08 Mar 2008

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

505/EN/007/2008

Start Date:

Sat, 8th Mar 2008

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Spring Chicken Road Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Spring Chicken Road Race - Results
1.  Ben Wilson Unknown 3rd 15

1. Ben Wilson -

Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Gavin Atkins Hemel Hempstead CC Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Mark Williams Python Racing Team Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Ian Packer Velo Club Montpellier Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Richard Law Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Wayne Maguire Alpha Road Club Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Jonathan Griffin Somer Valley CC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Steven Booth Banbury Star CC Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Niall Frost Unknown 3rd 2

9. Niall Frost -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Stephen Shellard Oxonian CC Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Jamie Adkins Somer Valley CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Unidentified High Wycombe CC rider Unknown 0

12. Unidentified High Wycombe CC rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
13.  Daniel Crawley Crest Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Roy Thame Cup

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Roy Thame Cup - Results
1.  Liam Holohan Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Stephen Adams Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Roy Chamberlain Alpha Road Club Unknown Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Richard Prebble GS Strada Unknown 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Matthew Jones Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Steve Golla Team IG - Sigma Sport Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Colin Mattinson Velo Club Montpellier Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Martin Smith AW Cycles Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Tim Elverson Felt Racing Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Nigel Williams Python Racing Team Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Clive Nicholls High Wycombe Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Aaron McCaffrey Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Justin Hoy Felt Racing Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Paul Crook WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Paul Delahunty London Dynamo Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
16.  Raphael Deinhart Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
17.  Llewellyn Kinch GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
18.  Mike Wragg Team Milton Keynes Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
19.  Tom Hemmant London Dynamo Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
20.  Ian Alexander Cheltenham & County CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
21.  John Wager Felt Racing Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
22.  Alexander King GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
23.  Philip Borrett Bikinmotion Cycling Club Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
24.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
25.  John Tuckett AW Cycles Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
26.  Thomas Kirk Alpha Road Club Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
27.  Jon Mozley Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
28.  Edward Griffin Ajchva Limoux Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
29.  Joshua Andjelkovic VCUK Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
30.  Jake Hales Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
31.  Matthew Carden Team Quest - The Bike Shop Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
32.  Neil Linford-Relph Team SBR Sports - www.sbrsport... Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
33.  Daniel Smith GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
34.  Simon Smith John's Bikes RT Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
35.  Paul Londors Team Milton Keynes Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
36.  Christopher Legg AW Cycles Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
37.  Philip Starr Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
38.  Christopher Smith Python Racing Team Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
39.  Harry Bulstrode Thames Velo Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
40.  Neil Biggs Velo Club Montpellier Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
41.  Daniel Mclay Leicestershire Road Club Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
42.  Benjamin Summers Total Fitness Bath Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
43.  Leda Cox Americas Dairyland Team Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
44.  Ashley Finn Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
45.  Alec Leslie John's Bikes RT Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
46.  Ian Paine London Dynamo Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
47.  Boyd Roberts Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
48.  George Atkins Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

National B race is Roy Thame Cup. Regional B race is Spring Chicken Classic.

The Races

Spring Chicken Road Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/03/08 10:30 Regional B Band 4 --- 70km / 43 miles
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 08/03/08 – 10:30
Regional B, Band 4
70km / 43 miles
Roy Thame Cup Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/03/08 13:30 National B Band 3 --- 90km / 56 miles
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 08/03/08 – 13:30
National B, Band 3
90km / 56 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

505/EN/007/2008

Start Date:

Sat, 8th Mar 2008

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Spring Chicken Road Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Spring Chicken Road Race - Results
1.  Ben Wilson Unknown 3rd 15

1. Ben Wilson -

Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Gavin Atkins Hemel Hempstead CC Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Mark Williams Python Racing Team Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Ian Packer Velo Club Montpellier Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Richard Law Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Wayne Maguire Alpha Road Club Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Jonathan Griffin Somer Valley CC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Steven Booth Banbury Star CC Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Niall Frost Unknown 3rd 2

9. Niall Frost -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Stephen Shellard Oxonian CC Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Jamie Adkins Somer Valley CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Unidentified High Wycombe CC rider Unknown 0

12. Unidentified High Wycombe CC rider -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
13.  Daniel Crawley Crest Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Roy Thame Cup

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Roy Thame Cup - Results
1.  Liam Holohan Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Stephen Adams Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Roy Chamberlain Alpha Road Club Unknown Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Richard Prebble GS Strada Unknown 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Matthew Jones Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Steve Golla Team IG - Sigma Sport Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Colin Mattinson Velo Club Montpellier Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Martin Smith AW Cycles Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Tim Elverson Felt Racing Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Nigel Williams Python Racing Team Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Clive Nicholls High Wycombe Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Aaron McCaffrey Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Justin Hoy Felt Racing Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Paul Crook WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Paul Delahunty London Dynamo Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
16.  Raphael Deinhart Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
17.  Llewellyn Kinch GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
18.  Mike Wragg Team Milton Keynes Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
19.  Tom Hemmant London Dynamo Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
20.  Ian Alexander Cheltenham & County CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
21.  John Wager Felt Racing Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
22.  Alexander King GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
23.  Philip Borrett Bikinmotion Cycling Club Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
24.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
25.  John Tuckett AW Cycles Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
26.  Thomas Kirk Alpha Road Club Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
27.  Jon Mozley Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
28.  Edward Griffin Ajchva Limoux Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
29.  Joshua Andjelkovic VCUK Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
30.  Jake Hales Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
31.  Matthew Carden Team Quest - The Bike Shop Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
32.  Neil Linford-Relph Team SBR Sports - www.sbrsport... Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
33.  Daniel Smith GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
34.  Simon Smith John's Bikes RT Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
35.  Paul Londors Team Milton Keynes Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
36.  Christopher Legg AW Cycles Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
37.  Philip Starr Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
38.  Christopher Smith Python Racing Team Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
39.  Harry Bulstrode Thames Velo Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
40.  Neil Biggs Velo Club Montpellier Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
41.  Daniel Mclay Leicestershire Road Club Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
42.  Benjamin Summers Total Fitness Bath Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
43.  Leda Cox Americas Dairyland Team Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
44.  Ashley Finn Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
45.  Alec Leslie John's Bikes RT Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
46.  Ian Paine London Dynamo Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
47.  Boyd Roberts Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
48.  George Atkins Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

National B race is Roy Thame Cup. Regional B race is Spring Chicken Classic.

The Races

Spring Chicken Road Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/03/08 10:30 Regional B Band 4 --- 70km / 43 miles
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 08/03/08 – 10:30
Regional B, Band 4
70km / 43 miles
Roy Thame Cup Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/03/08 13:30 National B Band 3 --- 90km / 56 miles
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 08/03/08 – 13:30
National B, Band 3
90km / 56 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk