Northern Area MTB XC Championships

MTB XC – Sunday, 20 Oct 2002

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

3102002002

Start Date:

Sun, 20th Oct 2002

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Chris Young Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Giles Bett Weaver Valley CC Unknown Elite 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Mark Chryssanthou Aire Valley Racing Team Unknown Expert 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
3.  Andrew Oliver Ferryhill Wheelers CC Unknown Expert 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
4.  Matthew Dawson Unknown Expert 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
5.  James Lyon De Laune CC Unknown Expert 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results
1.  Reginald Haigh Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown G/Vet 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
2.  Colin Murley Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown N/A 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Paul Marr Scarborough Paragon CC Unknown G/Vet 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Lee Williams Leahrhys.com Unknown Junior 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Douglas Shearer Stirling Bike Club Unknown Junior 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Steven Paterson Drumlanrig/Riks Bike Shed Unknown Junior 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Marie Stuart WXC Mountain Bike Team UK Unknown Juvenile 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
2.  James Parker Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown Master 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Stephen Martin Classic Walls CRT Unknown Master 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Aidan Smith Unknown Master 40

4. Aidan Smith -

Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Stewart Coates Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown Master 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Darren Moorby Unknown Master 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
8.  Anthony White Unknown Master 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
14.  Joseph Heywood Unknown Master 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Renell Brennan John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown N/A 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
1.  Joseph Richards Lakes RC Unknown Sport 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Simon Ernest Unknown Sport 52

2. Simon Ernest -

Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Russell Brass Clayton Velo Unknown Sport 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  George Budd Durham University Cycling Club Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Steve Macklin Star Bikes RT Unknown Veteran 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  John Galway Keswick Bikes - KMB Unknown Veteran 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Bruce Rollinson Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown Veteran 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Duncan Stuart Keswick Bikes - KMB Unknown N/A 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Brian Jennings Halifax RC Unknown N/A 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Desmond Hart Unknown Veteran 20

9. Desmond Hart -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Catherine Niblock Drumlanrig/Riks Bike Shed Unknown N/A 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Richard Firth Team Scott UK Unknown N/A 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Alastair Millar Drumlanrig/Riks Bike Shed Unknown Youth 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Stuart Wright Unknown Youth 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/10/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/10/02 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/10/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/10/02 – 00:00
Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/10/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/10/02 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/10/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/10/02 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/10/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/10/02 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/10/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/10/02 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/10/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/10/02 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/10/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/10/02 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/10/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/10/02 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/10/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/10/02 – 00:00
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/10/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/10/02 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

3102002002

Start Date:

Sun, 20th Oct 2002

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Chris Young Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Giles Bett Weaver Valley CC Unknown Elite 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Mark Chryssanthou Aire Valley Racing Team Unknown Expert 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
3.  Andrew Oliver Ferryhill Wheelers CC Unknown Expert 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
4.  Matthew Dawson Unknown Expert 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
5.  James Lyon De Laune CC Unknown Expert 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results
1.  Reginald Haigh Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown G/Vet 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
2.  Colin Murley Sandy Wallace Cycles Unknown N/A 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Paul Marr Scarborough Paragon CC Unknown G/Vet 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Lee Williams Leahrhys.com Unknown Junior 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Douglas Shearer Stirling Bike Club Unknown Junior 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Steven Paterson Drumlanrig/Riks Bike Shed Unknown Junior 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Marie Stuart WXC Mountain Bike Team UK Unknown Juvenile 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
2.  James Parker Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown Master 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Stephen Martin Classic Walls CRT Unknown Master 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Aidan Smith Unknown Master 40

4. Aidan Smith -

Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Stewart Coates Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown Master 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Darren Moorby Unknown Master 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
8.  Anthony White Unknown Master 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
14.  Joseph Heywood Unknown Master 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Renell Brennan John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown N/A 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
1.  Joseph Richards Lakes RC Unknown Sport 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Simon Ernest Unknown Sport 52

2. Simon Ernest -

Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Russell Brass Clayton Velo Unknown Sport 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  George Budd Durham University Cycling Club Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Steve Macklin Star Bikes RT Unknown Veteran 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  John Galway Keswick Bikes - KMB Unknown Veteran 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Bruce Rollinson Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown Veteran 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Duncan Stuart Keswick Bikes - KMB Unknown N/A 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Brian Jennings Halifax RC Unknown N/A 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Desmond Hart Unknown Veteran 20

9. Desmond Hart -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Catherine Niblock Drumlanrig/Riks Bike Shed Unknown N/A 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Richard Firth Team Scott UK Unknown N/A 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Alastair Millar Drumlanrig/Riks Bike Shed Unknown Youth 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Stuart Wright Unknown Youth 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/10/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/10/02 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/10/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/10/02 – 00:00
Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/10/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/10/02 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/10/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/10/02 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/10/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/10/02 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/10/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/10/02 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/10/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/10/02 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/10/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/10/02 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/10/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/10/02 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/10/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/10/02 – 00:00
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/10/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 20/10/02 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk