National Disability & Paracycling Road Series Rd 1 + EMS 2/3/4, Women's 3/4, Youth Support Races

Closed Circuit , Nottingham – Saturday, 15 Apr 2023

Event Summary

Event Overview

Ilkeston CC  are excited to be hosting a day of Closed Circuit Racing at Harvey Hadden Sports Village in Nottingham. This will form part of the National Paracycling Circuit Race Series, but also have Youth Races and Men's 2/3/4 and Womens 3/4 categories

 

  • Registration opens at 8:30am for all Categories.
  • Racing will commence at 8:50am with races throughout the day for Youth, Male & Female riders of various categories.
  • There will be an opportunity for youth riders to warm up prior to the first race starting.
  • There will also be opportunity to warm up prior to both the Paracycling races and also the Men's & Women's senior races.
  • We have a couple of race slots for Youth Para and Special Olympics riders. This will be held as a Time Trial format and is open to all Youth riders whethere categorised or not. We would love to see riders turning up and just pinning a number on for the first time.
  • Mens and Womens Races will form part of the East Midlands Series (EMS)
  • This will be an occasion for all the family and we are expecting a great turnout so don’t miss out. 
  • Ilkeston CC pride ourselves on being an inclusive, friendly and welcoming club, so come along and race, support or just observe and enjoying the racing action!
  • There will be some light refreshments available track side but please plan to bring your own food as the Sports Centre cafe will not be open. Toilets and welfare will be open all day.

This circuit is great for spectating with various vantage points that are easily accessible and a large recreation area in the middle of the circuit to keep the kids entertained in-between races. 

 

Hope to see you all soon, 

Rich Clarke and all at Ilkeston Cycle Club. 

Event Details

Event URN:

520221

Start Date:

Sat, 15th Apr 2023

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Harvey Hadden Sports Village, Wigman Road, Billborough, Nottingham, NG8 4PB

View map

Series:

East Midlands Series
National Disability & Paracycling Road Series

Results

Confirmed Results

Youth U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U8 - Results
1.  Rupert Brooke Leicester Forest CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Jack Blakeley Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Eric Perkins Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Leo Cooke Nottingham Clarion CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
5.  Ned Fearnshaw Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
--- Olive Thompson Matlock CC Did not finish E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: E

Youth U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U10 - Results
1.  Milo Banner Leicester Forest CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Jack Biggs Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Seth Blakeley Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Max Thornton Lichfield City CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Miles Oakes Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Max Parish Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
7.  Bobby Cooper Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
--- Charlotte Thompson Matlock CC Did not finish D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: D

Youth U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U12 - Results
1.  Ben Clarke Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Joshua Kite Beeston RC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Seraphina Green Sheffield Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Stanley Perkins Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Isaac Barral Team Milton Keynes Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Henry Wilson Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Harriet Hughes Leicester Forest CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Adam Hardisty Nottingham Clarion CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
9.  Alex Cooke Nottingham Clarion CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
10.  William Goodwin Lichfield City CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
11.  Alexandra Wells Velo Club Lincoln Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
12.  Henry French Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
13.  Rufus Barnes Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
--- Jason Field Beeston RC Did not finish C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: C

Youth U14 & U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U14 & U16 - Results
1.  Tom Lindley Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Tayyib Farook Leicester Forest CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  James Hardisty Nottingham Clarion CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Brodie Johnson Beeston RC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Jacob Wilson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Ben Bramford-Hale Newport Shropshire CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Gregory Read Nottingham Clarion CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Gemma Newall Team Empella Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Amy Barnes Lichfield City CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Nancy Read Nottingham Clarion CC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  George Izzard Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
12.  Grace Blagg Beeston RC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
--- Andrew Field Beeston RC Did not finish B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: B

Race 1 - Bike Sport Groups (MC1-3, WC1-3, MC4-5, WC4-5, MC-D, WC-D)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Race 1 - Bike Sport Groups (MC1-3, WC1-3, MC4-5, WC4-5, MC-D, WC-D) - Results
1.  Archie Atkinson Para-T Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Charlie Stanton-Stock Loughborough Students CC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Ben Hetherington HUUB WattShop Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Mark Valentine Poole Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jacob Smith Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Finlay Webb Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Rebecca Newark Kendal Cycle Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Thomas Williams Whitchurch Shropshire CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Wayne Harrod Flatlandria.cc Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Nicholas Fairfield City RC (Hull) Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Ben Payne Maidenhead and District CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Mason Bradley Born to Bike Racing Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Josh Peachment Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Callum Deboys Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Millie Coy Finished 0

15.  Millie Coy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Rik Waddon PLY Para-T Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Cheryl Went North Essex Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Hannah Moore Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Sajjad Meghjee Brothers On Bikes Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Elisabeth Simpson Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Zac Connolly Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Simon Mbe Did not finish 0

Simon Mbe -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Ryan Taylor Ilkeston Cycle Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Christopher Wilkins FTP-Fulfil The Potential-Racin... Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

Race 2 - Handcycle Sport Groups (MH1-5, WH1-5, MH-D, WH-D)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Race 2 - Handcycle Sport Groups (MH1-5, WH1-5, MH-D, WH-D) - Results
1.  Ben Whitney Wincanton Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Steven Marsh Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Lynn Hamel Team Lusso Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Mal Rose Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

Race 2 - Recumbent Tricycles (MT-R, WT-R)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Race 2 - Recumbent Tricycles (MT-R, WT-R) - Results
1.  Jonathan Knott Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Shane Booth 365 Shutt Ridley Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Race 2 - Tricycle Sport Groups (MT1-2, WT1-2)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Race 2 - Tricycle Sport Groups (MT1-2, WT1-2) - Results
1.  Calum O'Neill Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Shelley Halsey Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women only Cat 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women only Cat 2 - Results
1.  Erin Avril Finished 0

1.  Erin Avril -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Charlotte Parnham Storey Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Annabel Ramsay RFDA Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Lindsay Toy JRC-INTERFLON Race Team (2023) Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Emma Hill Finished 0

5.  Emma Hill -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Alison Forvargue Did not finish 0

Alison Forvargue -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

Womens Cat 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens Cat 3/4 - Results
1.  Hazel Le Cornu Velo Bavarian RT Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ruth Anness Velo Bavarian RT Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Olivia Channon Velo Bavarian Cycle Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Louise Kelly Velo Bavarian RT Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Lynsey Astles Congleton CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Dawn Russell Welland Valley CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Elizabeth Bridgen Velo Bavarian RT Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Rebecca Parish Sherwood Pines Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Rosie Billsborrow Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Charlotte Bone Velo Bavarian RT Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Charlotte Ibberson-Scott Velo Bavarian RT Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

Mens Cat 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Cat 2/3/4 - Results
1.  Samuel Thomas Velo Bavarian RT Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Samuel Hillen Velo Bavarian RT Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Dimitrov Preslav 05/03 Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Frazier Carr Ride Revolution Coaching Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Antony Ryder Velo Bavarian RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  George Daly Sitwell Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Cian Leveridge Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Max Sillifant Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Andrew Cutts Team Bottrill Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  David Hartley Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Finlay Webb Finished 0

11.  Finlay Webb -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Karl Baillie Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Joshua Gilbert Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Philip Brown Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Joe Ross Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Angus Petty Finished 0

16.  Angus Petty -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Ashley Pearce Belper BC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Michael Page Epsom Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Tom Kinsey Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Ryan Barrell Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Duncan Parsonage Velospeed Cycling Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
22.  Ben Walker Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Michael Tuhme Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Carl Allsop Velospeed Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Ian Bradley Finished 0

25.  Ian Bradley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  John Appleby API-Angliasport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Mark Dogelio Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Geoff Parish Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Euan Bell Ilkeston Cycle Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Craig Comery Born to Bike Racing Team Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Philip Kilpatrick Velospeed Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- James Richards Velo Bavarian RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Race Schedule for the day:

Road Race Category Race Duration Start Finish Youth Warm Up 15 mins 8:30am 8:45am Youth Under 8’s 10 mins 8:50am 9:00am Youth Cat D&C Under 10 & U12’s 15 mins 9:10am 9.25am Youth Cat A&B Under 14 & 16’s 30 mins 9:35am 10:05pm Youth Paracycling / Special Olympics U12's (All categories - TT) 20 mins 10:10am 10.30am Youth Paracycling / Special Olympics U16's (All categories - TT) 20 mins 10:45am 11:05am Paracycling Race 1 warm up 20mins 11:10am 11:30am Paracycling Race 1 60mins 11:30am 12:00pm Lunch Break (Track Open Session) 30mins 12:00pm 12:30pm Paracycling Race 2 warm up 20mins 1:00pm 1:20pm Paracycling Race 2 60mins 1:30pm 2:30pm Warm up 15mins 2:30pm 2:45pm Womens Cat 3/4 Race 45mins 2:45pm 3:30pm Warm up 15mins 3:30pm 3:45pm Mens Cat 2/3/4 Race 60mins 3:45pm 4:45pm

 

Paracycling Race Groups and info:                    
Race 1 – staggered start

The following Sport Groups will be set off separately 30s-1min apart at the Chief Commissaire’s discretion.                    
Group 1    Bicycle Sport Groups (MC1-3, WC1-3, MC4-5, WC4-5, MC-D, WC-D)

Group 2    Tandem Sport Groups (OB, WB)

Race 2 – gridded start

The following Sport Groups will be gridded 3-6 at the start and will start at the same time

Group 3    MH4-5, WH4-5

Group 4    MH1-3, WH1-3

Group 5    MT1-2, WT1-2

Group 6    MT-R, WT-R

                
Races will be approximately 1 hour in duration. The average lap time will of the leading rider will be used to calculate the approximate number of laps to go, and a lap board will appear with 10 laps to go

Overall results and Sport Group results will be produced for each race.              

 

Senoir Races are part of the EMS league

The Races

Youth U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/04/23 08:50 Youth Only None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 15/04/23 – 08:50
Youth Only, None
10 mins
Youth U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/04/23 09:10 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 15/04/23 – 09:10
Youth Only, None
15 mins
Youth U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/04/23 09:10 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 15/04/23 – 09:10
Youth Only, None
15 mins
Youth U14 & U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/04/23 09:35 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 15/04/23 – 09:35
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
Paracycling Youth U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/04/23 10:10 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 15/04/23 – 10:10
Youth Only, None
20 mins
Paracycling Youth U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/04/23 10:45 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 15/04/23 – 10:45
Youth Only, None
20 mins
Race 1 - Bike Sport Groups (MC1-3, WC1-3, MC4-5, WC4-5, MC-D, WC-D) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/04/23 11:30 Regional C+ Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 15/04/23 – 11:30
Race 1 - Tandem Sport Groups (MB, WB) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/04/23 11:30 Regional C+ None --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 15/04/23 – 11:30
Race 2 - Handcycle Sport Groups (MH1-5, WH1-5, MH-D, WH-D) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/04/23 13:30 Regional C None --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 15/04/23 – 13:30
Race 2 - Recumbent Tricycles (MT-R, WT-R) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/04/23 13:30 Regional C None --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 15/04/23 – 13:30
Race 2 - Tricycle Sport Groups (MT1-2, WT1-2) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/04/23 13:30 Regional C None --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 15/04/23 – 13:30
Women only Cat 2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/04/23 14:45 Regional A ---
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 15/04/23 – 14:45
Womens Cat 3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/04/23 14:45 Regional B Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 15/04/23 – 14:45
Regional B, Band 5
45 mins
Mens Cat 2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/04/23 15:45 Regional A Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 15/04/23 – 15:45
Regional A, Band 4
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

Ilkeston CC  are excited to be hosting a day of Closed Circuit Racing at Harvey Hadden Sports Village in Nottingham. This will form part of the National Paracycling Circuit Race Series, but also have Youth Races and Men's 2/3/4 and Womens 3/4 categories

 

  • Registration opens at 8:30am for all Categories.
  • Racing will commence at 8:50am with races throughout the day for Youth, Male & Female riders of various categories.
  • There will be an opportunity for youth riders to warm up prior to the first race starting.
  • There will also be opportunity to warm up prior to both the Paracycling races and also the Men's & Women's senior races.
  • We have a couple of race slots for Youth Para and Special Olympics riders. This will be held as a Time Trial format and is open to all Youth riders whethere categorised or not. We would love to see riders turning up and just pinning a number on for the first time.
  • Mens and Womens Races will form part of the East Midlands Series (EMS)
  • This will be an occasion for all the family and we are expecting a great turnout so don’t miss out. 
  • Ilkeston CC pride ourselves on being an inclusive, friendly and welcoming club, so come along and race, support or just observe and enjoying the racing action!
  • There will be some light refreshments available track side but please plan to bring your own food as the Sports Centre cafe will not be open. Toilets and welfare will be open all day.

This circuit is great for spectating with various vantage points that are easily accessible and a large recreation area in the middle of the circuit to keep the kids entertained in-between races. 

 

Hope to see you all soon, 

Rich Clarke and all at Ilkeston Cycle Club. 

Event Details

Event URN:

520221

Start Date:

Sat, 15th Apr 2023

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Harvey Hadden Sports Village, Wigman Road, Billborough, Nottingham, NG8 4PB

View map

Series:

East Midlands Series
National Disability & Paracycling Road Series

Results

Confirmed Results

Youth U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U8 - Results
1.  Rupert Brooke Leicester Forest CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Jack Blakeley Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Eric Perkins Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Leo Cooke Nottingham Clarion CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
5.  Ned Fearnshaw Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
--- Olive Thompson Matlock CC Did not finish E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: E

Youth U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U10 - Results
1.  Milo Banner Leicester Forest CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Jack Biggs Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Seth Blakeley Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Max Thornton Lichfield City CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Miles Oakes Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Max Parish Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
7.  Bobby Cooper Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
--- Charlotte Thompson Matlock CC Did not finish D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: D

Youth U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U12 - Results
1.  Ben Clarke Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Joshua Kite Beeston RC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Seraphina Green Sheffield Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Stanley Perkins Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Isaac Barral Team Milton Keynes Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Henry Wilson Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Harriet Hughes Leicester Forest CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Adam Hardisty Nottingham Clarion CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
9.  Alex Cooke Nottingham Clarion CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
10.  William Goodwin Lichfield City CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
11.  Alexandra Wells Velo Club Lincoln Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
12.  Henry French Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
13.  Rufus Barnes Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
--- Jason Field Beeston RC Did not finish C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: C

Youth U14 & U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U14 & U16 - Results
1.  Tom Lindley Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Tayyib Farook Leicester Forest CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  James Hardisty Nottingham Clarion CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Brodie Johnson Beeston RC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Jacob Wilson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Ben Bramford-Hale Newport Shropshire CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Gregory Read Nottingham Clarion CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Gemma Newall Team Empella Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Amy Barnes Lichfield City CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Nancy Read Nottingham Clarion CC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  George Izzard Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
12.  Grace Blagg Beeston RC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
--- Andrew Field Beeston RC Did not finish B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: B

Race 1 - Bike Sport Groups (MC1-3, WC1-3, MC4-5, WC4-5, MC-D, WC-D)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Race 1 - Bike Sport Groups (MC1-3, WC1-3, MC4-5, WC4-5, MC-D, WC-D) - Results
1.  Archie Atkinson Para-T Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Charlie Stanton-Stock Loughborough Students CC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Ben Hetherington HUUB WattShop Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Mark Valentine Poole Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jacob Smith Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Finlay Webb Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Rebecca Newark Kendal Cycle Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Thomas Williams Whitchurch Shropshire CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Wayne Harrod Flatlandria.cc Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Nicholas Fairfield City RC (Hull) Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Ben Payne Maidenhead and District CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Mason Bradley Born to Bike Racing Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Josh Peachment Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Callum Deboys Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Millie Coy Finished 0

15.  Millie Coy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Rik Waddon PLY Para-T Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Cheryl Went North Essex Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Hannah Moore Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Sajjad Meghjee Brothers On Bikes Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Elisabeth Simpson Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Zac Connolly Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Simon Mbe Did not finish 0

Simon Mbe -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Ryan Taylor Ilkeston Cycle Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Christopher Wilkins FTP-Fulfil The Potential-Racin... Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

Race 2 - Handcycle Sport Groups (MH1-5, WH1-5, MH-D, WH-D)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Race 2 - Handcycle Sport Groups (MH1-5, WH1-5, MH-D, WH-D) - Results
1.  Ben Whitney Wincanton Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Steven Marsh Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Lynn Hamel Team Lusso Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Mal Rose Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

Race 2 - Recumbent Tricycles (MT-R, WT-R)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Race 2 - Recumbent Tricycles (MT-R, WT-R) - Results
1.  Jonathan Knott Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Shane Booth 365 Shutt Ridley Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Race 2 - Tricycle Sport Groups (MT1-2, WT1-2)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Race 2 - Tricycle Sport Groups (MT1-2, WT1-2) - Results
1.  Calum O'Neill Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Shelley Halsey Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women only Cat 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women only Cat 2 - Results
1.  Erin Avril Finished 0

1.  Erin Avril -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Charlotte Parnham Storey Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Annabel Ramsay RFDA Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Lindsay Toy JRC-INTERFLON Race Team (2023) Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Emma Hill Finished 0

5.  Emma Hill -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Alison Forvargue Did not finish 0

Alison Forvargue -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

Womens Cat 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens Cat 3/4 - Results
1.  Hazel Le Cornu Velo Bavarian RT Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ruth Anness Velo Bavarian RT Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Olivia Channon Velo Bavarian Cycle Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Louise Kelly Velo Bavarian RT Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Lynsey Astles Congleton CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Dawn Russell Welland Valley CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Elizabeth Bridgen Velo Bavarian RT Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Rebecca Parish Sherwood Pines Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Rosie Billsborrow Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Charlotte Bone Velo Bavarian RT Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Charlotte Ibberson-Scott Velo Bavarian RT Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

Mens Cat 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Cat 2/3/4 - Results
1.  Samuel Thomas Velo Bavarian RT Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Samuel Hillen Velo Bavarian RT Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Dimitrov Preslav 05/03 Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Frazier Carr Ride Revolution Coaching Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Antony Ryder Velo Bavarian RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  George Daly Sitwell Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Cian Leveridge Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Max Sillifant Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Andrew Cutts Team Bottrill Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  David Hartley Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Finlay Webb Finished 0

11.  Finlay Webb -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Karl Baillie Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Joshua Gilbert Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Philip Brown Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Joe Ross Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Angus Petty Finished 0

16.  Angus Petty -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Ashley Pearce Belper BC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Michael Page Epsom Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Tom Kinsey Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Ryan Barrell Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Duncan Parsonage Velospeed Cycling Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
22.  Ben Walker Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Michael Tuhme Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Carl Allsop Velospeed Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Ian Bradley Finished 0

25.  Ian Bradley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  John Appleby API-Angliasport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Mark Dogelio Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Geoff Parish Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Euan Bell Ilkeston Cycle Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Craig Comery Born to Bike Racing Team Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Philip Kilpatrick Velospeed Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- James Richards Velo Bavarian RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Race Schedule for the day:

Road Race Category Race Duration Start Finish Youth Warm Up 15 mins 8:30am 8:45am Youth Under 8’s 10 mins 8:50am 9:00am Youth Cat D&C Under 10 & U12’s 15 mins 9:10am 9.25am Youth Cat A&B Under 14 & 16’s 30 mins 9:35am 10:05pm Youth Paracycling / Special Olympics U12's (All categories - TT) 20 mins 10:10am 10.30am Youth Paracycling / Special Olympics U16's (All categories - TT) 20 mins 10:45am 11:05am Paracycling Race 1 warm up 20mins 11:10am 11:30am Paracycling Race 1 60mins 11:30am 12:00pm Lunch Break (Track Open Session) 30mins 12:00pm 12:30pm Paracycling Race 2 warm up 20mins 1:00pm 1:20pm Paracycling Race 2 60mins 1:30pm 2:30pm Warm up 15mins 2:30pm 2:45pm Womens Cat 3/4 Race 45mins 2:45pm 3:30pm Warm up 15mins 3:30pm 3:45pm Mens Cat 2/3/4 Race 60mins 3:45pm 4:45pm

 

Paracycling Race Groups and info:                    
Race 1 – staggered start

The following Sport Groups will be set off separately 30s-1min apart at the Chief Commissaire’s discretion.                    
Group 1    Bicycle Sport Groups (MC1-3, WC1-3, MC4-5, WC4-5, MC-D, WC-D)

Group 2    Tandem Sport Groups (OB, WB)

Race 2 – gridded start

The following Sport Groups will be gridded 3-6 at the start and will start at the same time

Group 3    MH4-5, WH4-5

Group 4    MH1-3, WH1-3

Group 5    MT1-2, WT1-2

Group 6    MT-R, WT-R

                
Races will be approximately 1 hour in duration. The average lap time will of the leading rider will be used to calculate the approximate number of laps to go, and a lap board will appear with 10 laps to go

Overall results and Sport Group results will be produced for each race.              

 

Senoir Races are part of the EMS league

The Races

Youth U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/04/23 08:50 Youth Only None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 15/04/23 – 08:50
Youth Only, None
10 mins
Youth U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/04/23 09:10 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 15/04/23 – 09:10
Youth Only, None
15 mins
Youth U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/04/23 09:10 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 15/04/23 – 09:10
Youth Only, None
15 mins
Youth U14 & U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/04/23 09:35 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 15/04/23 – 09:35
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
Paracycling Youth U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/04/23 10:10 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 15/04/23 – 10:10
Youth Only, None
20 mins
Paracycling Youth U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/04/23 10:45 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 15/04/23 – 10:45
Youth Only, None
20 mins
Race 1 - Bike Sport Groups (MC1-3, WC1-3, MC4-5, WC4-5, MC-D, WC-D) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/04/23 11:30 Regional C+ Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 15/04/23 – 11:30
Race 1 - Tandem Sport Groups (MB, WB) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/04/23 11:30 Regional C+ None --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 15/04/23 – 11:30
Race 2 - Handcycle Sport Groups (MH1-5, WH1-5, MH-D, WH-D) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/04/23 13:30 Regional C None --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 15/04/23 – 13:30
Race 2 - Recumbent Tricycles (MT-R, WT-R) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/04/23 13:30 Regional C None --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 15/04/23 – 13:30
Race 2 - Tricycle Sport Groups (MT1-2, WT1-2) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/04/23 13:30 Regional C None --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 15/04/23 – 13:30
Women only Cat 2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/04/23 14:45 Regional A ---
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 15/04/23 – 14:45
Womens Cat 3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/04/23 14:45 Regional B Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 15/04/23 – 14:45
Regional B, Band 5
45 mins
Mens Cat 2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/04/23 15:45 Regional A Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 15/04/23 – 15:45
Regional A, Band 4
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk