Welsh MTB Championships

MTB DH – Sunday, 06 Sep 1998

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

281998054

Start Date:

Sun, 6th Sep 1998

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite/Expert/Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite/Expert/Master - Results

Elite/Expert/Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite/Expert/Sport - Results
1.  Joseph Williams Single Track Bikes Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
1.  Joseph Williams Single Track Bikes Unknown Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Adrian Smith Mid Shropshire Wheelers Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  David Gunthorpe Cardiff JIF Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Andrew Gwatkin Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Expert 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Espoir

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Espoir - Results
1.  Mark Young North Devon Wheelers Unknown Expert 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
2.  Gareth Sheppard Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  James Bushell Mojo Suspension Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Fun

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Fun - Results

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results
1.  David Froy Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown G/Vet 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
2.  John Lloyd MBE John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown G/Vet 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
4.  John Sheppard Cardiff JIF Unknown G/Vet 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
5.  Rod Jones Unknown N/A 18

5. Rod Jones -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Lucy Marshall Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Tim Page AMP/Research Unknown Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
1.  Tim Page AMP/Research Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Gareth Watkins John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Gareth Watkins John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
2.  David Perrin Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Juvenile 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
2.  David Perrin Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Jason Price Llandovery CC Unknown Juvenile 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
4.  Paul Champken Newport Phoenix CC Unknown Juvenile 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
5.  Owain Jones Raleigh Factory Racing Unknown Juvenile 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
6.  Peter Dean Team Corley Cycles Unknown Juvenile 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
7.  Owen Street Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Juvenile 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
7.  Owen Street Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Martyn Hughes-Dowdle Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
1.  Martyn Hughes-Dowdle Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Simon Jenkins Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Jeffrey Rees Rhondda Valley CC Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Jonathan Ashworth Ystwyth Cycling Club Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Daniel Greener Cheltenham & County CC Unknown Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Ross Porter Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Wayne Jones Rhondda Valley CC Unknown Master 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
8.  Christopher Lloyd Swansea Wheelers CC Unknown Master 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
8.  Christopher Lloyd Swansea Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results

Sprogs (U12)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sprogs (U12) - Results

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Andrew Haines Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Hugh Quinn GT Bicycles Unknown Veteran 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  David Evans CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  Vic Gregory CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  John Jones CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown Veteran 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
7.  John Richards Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown Veteran 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Lewys Hobbs Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Ryan Bevis John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  David Heaven Dataphonics Racing Team Unknown Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  James Hughes Reg Braddick Cycles Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Peter Jones CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown Youth 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  Peter Wilson Paramount CRT Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Jonathan Pugh John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown Youth 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
8.  Barry Marples Great Britain Fire Service/Pro... Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Gareth Griffiths John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown Youth 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  Lee Williams AMP/Research Unknown Youth 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  Lee Williams AMP/Research Unknown Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

About the Event

Info for Riders

Start times TBC. Sport & Fun cats are non championship events. [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite/Expert/Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 06/09/98 – 00:00
Elite/Expert/Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£14.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£16.00)
Sun 06/09/98 – 00:00
Espoir Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£14.00)
Sun 06/09/98 – 00:00
Fun Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 06/09/98 – 00:00

Fun

Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 06/09/98 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 06/09/98 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 06/09/98 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£6.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£8.00)
Sun 06/09/98 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 06/09/98 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 06/09/98 – 00:00
Sprogs (U12) Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 06/09/98 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 06/09/98 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 06/09/98 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

281998054

Start Date:

Sun, 6th Sep 1998

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite/Expert/Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite/Expert/Master - Results

Elite/Expert/Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite/Expert/Sport - Results
1.  Joseph Williams Single Track Bikes Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
1.  Joseph Williams Single Track Bikes Unknown Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Adrian Smith Mid Shropshire Wheelers Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  David Gunthorpe Cardiff JIF Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Andrew Gwatkin Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Expert 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Espoir

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Espoir - Results
1.  Mark Young North Devon Wheelers Unknown Expert 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
2.  Gareth Sheppard Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  James Bushell Mojo Suspension Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Fun

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Fun - Results

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results
1.  David Froy Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown G/Vet 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
2.  John Lloyd MBE John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown G/Vet 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
4.  John Sheppard Cardiff JIF Unknown G/Vet 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
5.  Rod Jones Unknown N/A 18

5. Rod Jones -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Lucy Marshall Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Tim Page AMP/Research Unknown Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
1.  Tim Page AMP/Research Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Gareth Watkins John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Gareth Watkins John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
2.  David Perrin Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Juvenile 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
2.  David Perrin Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Jason Price Llandovery CC Unknown Juvenile 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
4.  Paul Champken Newport Phoenix CC Unknown Juvenile 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
5.  Owain Jones Raleigh Factory Racing Unknown Juvenile 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
6.  Peter Dean Team Corley Cycles Unknown Juvenile 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
7.  Owen Street Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Juvenile 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
7.  Owen Street Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Martyn Hughes-Dowdle Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
1.  Martyn Hughes-Dowdle Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Simon Jenkins Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Jeffrey Rees Rhondda Valley CC Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Jonathan Ashworth Ystwyth Cycling Club Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Daniel Greener Cheltenham & County CC Unknown Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Ross Porter Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Wayne Jones Rhondda Valley CC Unknown Master 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
8.  Christopher Lloyd Swansea Wheelers CC Unknown Master 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
8.  Christopher Lloyd Swansea Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results

Sprogs (U12)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sprogs (U12) - Results

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Andrew Haines Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Hugh Quinn GT Bicycles Unknown Veteran 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  David Evans CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  Vic Gregory CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  John Jones CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown Veteran 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
7.  John Richards Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown Veteran 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Lewys Hobbs Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Ryan Bevis John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  David Heaven Dataphonics Racing Team Unknown Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  James Hughes Reg Braddick Cycles Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Peter Jones CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown Youth 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  Peter Wilson Paramount CRT Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Jonathan Pugh John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown Youth 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
8.  Barry Marples Great Britain Fire Service/Pro... Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Gareth Griffiths John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown Youth 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  Lee Williams AMP/Research Unknown Youth 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  Lee Williams AMP/Research Unknown Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

About the Event

Info for Riders

Start times TBC. Sport & Fun cats are non championship events. [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite/Expert/Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 06/09/98 – 00:00
Elite/Expert/Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£14.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£16.00)
Sun 06/09/98 – 00:00
Espoir Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£14.00)
Sun 06/09/98 – 00:00
Fun Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 06/09/98 – 00:00

Fun

Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 06/09/98 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 06/09/98 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 06/09/98 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£6.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£8.00)
Sun 06/09/98 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 06/09/98 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 06/09/98 – 00:00
Sprogs (U12) Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 06/09/98 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 06/09/98 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/09/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 06/09/98 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk