Welwyn Wheelers Open Meeting

Track , Welwyn Garden City – Saturday, 26 May 2007

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

455/EN/008/2007

Start Date:

Sat, 26th May 2007

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Gosling Sports Stadium, Stanborough Road, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL8 6XE

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Senior Group A - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Group A - 10 lap Scratch - Results
1.  James Taylor Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Richard Prince VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Senior Group A - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Group A - Devil - Results
1.  Jason Allen Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  John McClelland Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

Senior Group A - Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Group A - Points - Results
1.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  David Sinclair I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  James Taylor Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Senior Group B - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Group B - 10 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Kian Emadi Tunstall Whls CC Unknown A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Felix English Team Kontour Cycles Unknown A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Mark Baxter Unknown A 7

3. Mark Baxter -

Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

Senior Group B - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Group B - Devil - Results
1.  Kian Emadi Tunstall Whls CC Unknown A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Perry Bowater CC Giro Unknown A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Felix English Team Kontour Cycles Unknown A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

Senior Group B - Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Group B - Points - Results
1.  Kian Emadi Tunstall Whls CC Unknown A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Mark Baxter Unknown A 8

2. Mark Baxter -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Samuel Fry Manchester BMX Club Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

National Hard Track Endurance League

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
National Hard Track Endurance League - Results
1.  James Taylor Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Richard Prince VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  David Sinclair I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  John Scripps VC Londres Unknown 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Ian Cooper VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Symon Lewis VC Londres Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Kian Emadi Tunstall Whls CC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
8.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Samuel Fry Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Trevor Burke North Road CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Christopher Richardson Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Womens Omnium League

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens Omnium League - Results
1.  Janet Birkmyre Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Laura Kenny CBE VC Londres Unknown A 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Helen Scott MBE Halesowen A & CC Unknown 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Siobhan Mullan WXC Mountain Bike Team UK Unknown 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Corrine Hall MBE VC Londres Unknown A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
6.  Jo Tindley Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Gabriella Coates Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Jessica Booth Halesowen A & CC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
9.  Jeanette Caldicott Team Luciano Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Rohan Battison Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Jacqueline Garner Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Cheryl Owens Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Emma Patterson Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
14.  Sophie Terry VC Londres Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
15.  Jo-Anne Hamon Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
16.  Hanna Stirrat Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

No Senior/Junior licence points available.

The Races

Senior Group A - 10 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/05/07 00:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 26/05/07 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior Group A - Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/05/07 00:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 26/05/07 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior Group A - Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/05/07 00:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 26/05/07 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior Group B - 10 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/05/07 00:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 26/05/07 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior Group B - Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/05/07 00:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 26/05/07 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior Group B - Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/05/07 00:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 26/05/07 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 5
National Hard Track Endurance League Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/05/07 12:00 Regional C+ Band 3 --- Various
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 26/05/07 – 12:00
Regional C+, Band 3
Various
Womens Omnium League Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/05/07 12:00 Regional C+ Band 3 --- Various
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 26/05/07 – 12:00
Regional C+, Band 3
Various

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

455/EN/008/2007

Start Date:

Sat, 26th May 2007

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Gosling Sports Stadium, Stanborough Road, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL8 6XE

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Senior Group A - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Group A - 10 lap Scratch - Results
1.  James Taylor Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Richard Prince VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Senior Group A - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Group A - Devil - Results
1.  Jason Allen Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  John McClelland Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

Senior Group A - Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Group A - Points - Results
1.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  David Sinclair I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  James Taylor Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Senior Group B - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Group B - 10 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Kian Emadi Tunstall Whls CC Unknown A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Felix English Team Kontour Cycles Unknown A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Mark Baxter Unknown A 7

3. Mark Baxter -

Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

Senior Group B - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Group B - Devil - Results
1.  Kian Emadi Tunstall Whls CC Unknown A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Perry Bowater CC Giro Unknown A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Felix English Team Kontour Cycles Unknown A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

Senior Group B - Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Group B - Points - Results
1.  Kian Emadi Tunstall Whls CC Unknown A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Mark Baxter Unknown A 8

2. Mark Baxter -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Samuel Fry Manchester BMX Club Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

National Hard Track Endurance League

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
National Hard Track Endurance League - Results
1.  James Taylor Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Richard Prince VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  David Sinclair I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  John Scripps VC Londres Unknown 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Ian Cooper VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Symon Lewis VC Londres Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Kian Emadi Tunstall Whls CC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
8.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Samuel Fry Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Trevor Burke North Road CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Christopher Richardson Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Womens Omnium League

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens Omnium League - Results
1.  Janet Birkmyre Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Laura Kenny CBE VC Londres Unknown A 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Helen Scott MBE Halesowen A & CC Unknown 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Siobhan Mullan WXC Mountain Bike Team UK Unknown 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Corrine Hall MBE VC Londres Unknown A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
6.  Jo Tindley Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Gabriella Coates Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Jessica Booth Halesowen A & CC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
9.  Jeanette Caldicott Team Luciano Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Rohan Battison Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Jacqueline Garner Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Cheryl Owens Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Emma Patterson Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
14.  Sophie Terry VC Londres Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
15.  Jo-Anne Hamon Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
16.  Hanna Stirrat Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

No Senior/Junior licence points available.

The Races

Senior Group A - 10 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/05/07 00:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 26/05/07 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior Group A - Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/05/07 00:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 26/05/07 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior Group A - Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/05/07 00:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 26/05/07 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior Group B - 10 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/05/07 00:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 26/05/07 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior Group B - Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/05/07 00:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 26/05/07 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior Group B - Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/05/07 00:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 26/05/07 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 5
National Hard Track Endurance League Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/05/07 12:00 Regional C+ Band 3 --- Various
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 26/05/07 – 12:00
Regional C+, Band 3
Various
Womens Omnium League Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 26/05/07 12:00 Regional C+ Band 3 --- Various
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 26/05/07 – 12:00
Regional C+, Band 3
Various

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk