Event URN:
109/EN/005/2006
Start date:
Sat, 7th Jan 2006
Finish date:
Sun, 8th Jan 2006
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Sutton Park
Birmingham
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
West Midlands Cyclo Cross League ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr Gordon Siers
gordon.siers@ntlworld.com
Download Entry Form
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Jan 06 11:30 Veteran 50+ Cyclo-Cross Category A Veteran
7 Jan 06 12:45 Youth Cyclo-Cross Category A Youth
7 Jan 06 14:00 Veteran 40-49 Cyclo-Cross Category A Veteran
8 Jan 06 10:15 Under 12 None Under 12

View All

Race: Veteran 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Jan 06 11:30 --- Cyclo-Cross Category A Veteran ---

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Jan 06 12:45 --- Cyclo-Cross Category A Youth ---

Race: Veteran 40-49

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Jan 06 14:00 --- Cyclo-Cross Category A Veteran ---

Race: Under 12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jan 06 10:15 --- None Under 12 ---

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jan 06 11:00 --- Cyclo-Cross Category A --- ---

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jan 06 12:30 --- Cyclo-Cross Category A Junior ---

Race: Senior/Under 23

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jan 06 14:15 --- Cyclo-Cross Premier Senior ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Roy Hunt Science In Sport.com Unknown Veteran 0
2 John Galway Keswick Bikes - KMB Unknown Veteran 0
3 Clifford Featherstone Unknown N/A 0
4 Martin Booth Team PB Performance Unknown Veteran 0
5 Clive Powell Dambusters Unknown N/A 0
6 Jeffrey Standley Lakes RC Unknown Veteran 0
7 Victor Barnett Welland Valley CC Unknown Veteran 0
8 Joseph Rowe Wyre Forest CRC Unknown N/A 0
9 Graham Edwards Abergavenny Road Club Unknown Veteran 0
10 David Smith Derby Mercury RC Unknown Veteran 24
11 Andrew Roberts Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Veteran 0
12 Ian MacDonald Unknown N/A 0
13 Peter Mooney Rugby Velo Unknown Veteran 0
14 John Ginley Condor RC (Calderdale) Unknown Veteran 0
15 Geoff Bores Unknown N/A 0
16 Francis McGhee Elizabethan CC Unknown Veteran 0
17 Tony Wilkins Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Unknown N/A 8
18 Terry Meechan Unknown N/A 0
19 Malcolm Wilson Wolverhampton Whls Unknown Veteran 0
20 Nicholas Wood Unknown N/A 0
21 Richard Wood VC Deal Unknown N/A 0
22 Roger Broughton Unknown N/A 0
23 Andy Jones Unknown N/A 0
24 Barrie Mitchell Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Unknown Veteran 0
25 Michael Ives Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Unknown Veteran 0
26 Andrew Stubbs Barrow Central Wheelers Unknown Veteran 0
27 Gregory Rowson Unknown N/A 0
28 Alan Day Derwent Valley All Terrain Clu... Unknown N/A 0
29 Terence Taylor Matlock CC Unknown N/A 0
30 Carl Brancher Unknown N/A 0
31 John Hughes Unknown N/A 0
32 Gavin Shaw Unknown Veteran 0
33 Michael Parkins Unknown N/A 0
34 Michael Webb Royal Sutton CC Unknown Veteran 0
35 Geoffrey Booker Oxonian CC Unknown N/A 0
36 Richard Banks Rockingham Forest Whls Unknown Veteran 0
37 Martin Hackley St Ives CC Unknown Veteran 0
38 Graham Clements Unknown N/A 0
39 John Dowell Gainsborough Aegir CC Unknown N/A 0
40 Ian Small Unknown N/A 0
41 David Rutter Unknown N/A 0
42 Leslie Hoare Unknown N/A 0
43 Chris Reed London Phoenix CC Unknown N/A 0
44 John Scholes Unknown N/A 0
45 Ian Billington Bromsgrove Olympique CC Unknown N/A 0
46 Stuart Hocknell Angliasport Unknown Veteran 0
47 Stuart Stanton Knaresborough RT Unknown N/A 0
48 Peter Watson Unknown N/A 0
49 John Smart Unknown N/A 0
50 John Holmes Derby Mercury RC Unknown N/A 0
51 Donald Flint Unknown N/A 0
52 John Griffin Unknown N/A 0
53 Anthony Summerfield Unknown N/A 0
54 John Pottier Unknown N/A 0
55 Gordon Richards Halesowen A & CC Unknown Veteran 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alex Paton VC Deal Unknown Youth 0
2 Scott Thwaites Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown Youth 0
3 Ben Roach Shokwave Unknown Youth 0
4 Michael Butler VC Deal Unknown Youth 52
5 William Verney Shokwave Unknown Youth 0
6 Jordan Hook South Pennine RC Unknown Youth 0
7 Luke Gray Dorset Rough Riders Unknown Youth 0
8 Daniel Mclay Leicestershire Road Club Unknown Youth 0
9 Gareth James Abergavenny Road Club Unknown Youth 0
10 Erick Rowsell Unknown Junior 0
11 Thomas Payton Stourbridge CC Unknown Youth 0
12 Lawrence Frost Ashfield RC Unknown Youth 0
13 Tomas Skubala Unknown N/A 0
14 Hamish Creber Unknown Junior 0
15 George Atkins Welland Valley CC Unknown Youth 0
16 Thomas Lowe Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown Youth 0
17 Steven Proud Solihull CC Unknown Youth 0
18 Timothy Rowson Sheffield Phoenix Unknown Youth 0
19 Samuel Fry Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 0
20 Carl Harris Eastern Region Velo Unknown N/A 0
21 Joshua Papworth Halesowen A & CC Unknown Youth 0
22 Craig Wilton Team Darenth Unknown Youth 0
23 Rebecca Thompson GB Cycles.co.uk Unknown Youth 0
24 Max Sykes VC Deal Unknown Youth 0
25 Paul Young Ilkley Cycles Unknown Youth 0
26 Annie Last Matlock CC Unknown Youth 0
27 Perry Bowater Walsall RCC Unknown Youth 0
28 Elliott Brooker Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Unknown Youth 0
29 Thomas Yeatman Oxonian CC Unknown Youth 0
30 John Price Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Unknown Youth 0
31 Oliver Webster Triangle RT Unknown Youth 0
32 Danielle King Chapel Tri-Stars Unknown Youth 0
33 Paul Clarke Lincoln Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 0
34 William Meadows Ipswich Bicycle Club Unknown Youth 0
35 Alexander Jones Wolverhampton Whls Unknown Youth 0
36 Thomas Robbins Didcot Phoenix CC Unknown Youth 0
37 Oliver Rossi Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Unknown Youth 0
38 Taylor Johnstone Herne Hill Youth CC Unknown Youth 0
39 Katie Colclough Sleaford Whls CC Unknown Youth 0
40 Corrine Hall VC Londres Unknown Youth 0
41 Tom Gallacher Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown Youth 0
42 Amy Gallacher Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown Youth 0
43 Samantha Bryant Team Darenth Unknown Youth 0
44 Penny Rowson Sheffield Phoenix Unknown Youth 0
45 Hannah Robinson Ipswich Bicycle Club Unknown Youth 0
46 Hannah Manley Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown Youth 0
47 Bruce Dalton Matlock CC Unknown Youth 0
48 Alec Briggs Herne Hill Youth CC Unknown Youth 0
49 Tijan N'Jai-Sealy Herne Hill Youth CC Unknown Youth 0
50 Matthew Cook Mildenhall CC Unknown Youth 0
51 Genevieve Billington Unknown N/A 0
52 Lawrence Paddon Unknown Junior 0
53 Herschel Stevens Triangle RT Unknown Youth 0
54 Harry Watson Unknown Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adrian Timmis Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Veteran 0
2 Chris Young Ilkley Cycles Unknown Veteran 68
3 Ian Wright Unknown N/A 0
4 Andy Key Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Unknown N/A 0
5 Duncan Walmsley VC Lincoln Unknown Veteran 0
6 Michael Rowson Rutland CC Unknown N/A 0
7 Antony Green GA Cycles Unknown N/A 0
8 David Stevens Triangle RT Unknown Veteran 32
9 Martin Eadon Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Veteran 0
10 Michael Bell London Fire Brigade CC Unknown Veteran 0
11 Philip Roach Rugby Velo Unknown Veteran 0
12 Geoff Giddings Ashfield RC Unknown Veteran 0
13 Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Veteran 0
14 Peter Rice Unknown N/A 0
15 Shaun Hammond Wolverhampton Whls Unknown Veteran 0
16 Nigel Hay De Montfort Rage-ON Unknown Veteran 10
17 Lester Young Unknown N/A 0
18 Stephen Cadwaladr Lichfield City CC Unknown Veteran 0
19 Stephen Jones AW Cycles Unknown Veteran 0
20 Mark Garrett Coventry Road Club Unknown Veteran 0
21 Stephen Taylor Newark Castle CC Unknown Veteran 0
22 Daren Williams CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & ... Unknown Veteran 0
23 Graham Clark VC Lincoln Unknown Veteran 0
24 Jack Peterson Rockingham Forest Whls Unknown Veteran 0
25 Dave Copland Unknown N/A 0
26 Geoffrey Brightmore Ace Racing Team Unknown Veteran 0
27 Duncan Stuart Keswick Bikes - KMB Unknown Veteran 0
28 Gary Allan GA Cycles Unknown Veteran 0
29 David Garrett Rugby Velo Unknown Veteran 0
30 David Headon Horwich CC Unknown Veteran 0
31 Robin Delve Unknown Veteran 0
32 Adrian Elson Unknown N/A 0
33 Adrian Clode Sid Valley CC Unknown Veteran 0
34 Darrell Bradbury Unknown N/A 0
35 Chris Trevallion GA Cycles Unknown Veteran 0
36 Paul Warner Unknown N/A 0
37 Kevin Bodley Unknown N/A 0
38 Ray Pugh Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Unknown Veteran 0
39 Robert Burns Wolverhampton Whls Unknown Veteran 0
40 Andrew Barnard Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Unknown Veteran 0
41 Russ Wakefield Unknown N/A 0
42 Mark Meacock Unknown Veteran 0
43 Paul Sleaford Norton Wheelers Unknown Veteran 0
44 Timothy Stowe Unknown N/A 0
45 Paul Dalton Matlock CC Unknown Veteran 0
46 Peter Bromwich Unknown N/A 0
47 Martyn Dymond Unknown N/A 0
48 Richard Tyler Perth United Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
49 Jonathan Clarke Lincoln Wheelers CC Unknown Veteran 0
50 Peter Varian Red Kite Cycles Unknown Veteran 0
51 Robert Tutt Unknown N/A 0
52 Robert Smith Ipswich Bicycle Club Unknown Veteran 0
53 Paul Davis Unknown N/A 0
54 Mark Humphreys Coventry Cycling Club Unknown Veteran 0
55 Gary Fountain Unknown N/A 0
56 Nick Barnett Unknown N/A 0
57 Andrew Shaw Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Unknown Veteran 0
58 Richard Fenn Unknown N/A 0
59 David Tinker Clayton Velo Unknown N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sam Lowe Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown Under 12 0
2 Hugo Robinson Ipswich Bicycle Club Unknown Under 12 0
3 Harry Tanfield Cleveland Wheelers CC Unknown Under 12 0
4 Lucy Garner Leicester Off Road Club Unknown Under 12 0
5 Daniel Young Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Unknown Under 12 0
6 Daniel Murphy Team Keyne Unknown Under 12 0
7 Joshua Parkin Team Darenth Unknown Under 12 0
8 Benjamin Bailey Team Keyne Unknown Under 12 0
9 Nathan Smyth Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Unknown Under 12 0
10 Emily Kay Halesowen A & CC Unknown Under 12 0
11 Joe Fox Solihull CC Unknown Under 12 0
12 Sam Broughton Unknown 0
13 Jake Poole Sleaford Whls CC Unknown Under 12 0
14 Matthew Jones Halesowen A & CC Unknown Under 12 0
15 Joe Reeves Redditch Road & Path CC Unknown Under 12 0
16 Nicholas Barnes Seacroft Wheelers Unknown Under 12 0
17 Charlie Tanfield Cleveland Wheelers CC Unknown Under 12 0
18 Gemma Thompson Unknown 0
19 Jason Dingley Halesowen A & CC Unknown Under 12 0
20 Hannah Payton Unknown 0
21 Edward Bate Bromsgrove Olympique CC Unknown Under 12 0
22 Jake James Unknown 0
23 Charlotte Broughton Unknown 0
24 Gretel Warner Team Darenth Unknown Under 12 0
25 Harrison Weston Cottrell Halesowen A & CC Unknown Under 12 0
26 Grace Garner Leicester Off Road Club Unknown Under 12 0
27 Bethany Crumpton Redditch Road & Path CC Unknown Under 12 0
28 Luke Selibas Halesowen A & CC Unknown Under 12 0
29 Olly Kay Unknown 0
30 Jordan Buckley Unknown Youth 0
31 Laura Clode Sid Valley CC Unknown Under 12 0
32 Jack Ravenscroft Unknown 0
33 Andrew McLellan Halesowen A & CC Unknown Under 12 0
34 Chris Barnes Unknown 0
35 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC Unknown Under 12 0
36 Andrew Clarke Unknown 0
37 Joseph Feiren Unknown 0
38 Emily Capewell Lichfield City CC Unknown Under 12 0
39 Imogen Papworth Unknown 0
40 Toby Tanfield Unknown 0
41 Amy Selibas Unknown 0
42 Katie Poole Unknown 0
43 Georgia Toner Unknown N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 David Fletcher Unknown N/A 0
2 Stephen Adams Sherwood CC Unknown Junior 0
3 Tom Last Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Junior 0
4 Ross Creber Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown N/A 52
5 Jonathan McEvoy Liverpool Century RC Unknown Junior 0
6 Andrew Griffiths Glendene CC Unknown Junior 40
7 Sion O'Boyle Newport Phoenix CC Unknown Junior 0
8 Leigh Andrews Fat Birds Cycling Club Unknown Junior 0
9 Sam Webster Triangle RT Unknown Junior 0
10 Shaun Hurrell Glendene CC Unknown Junior 24
11 Jamie Harris Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Junior 0
12 Luke Allen Racing All Terrain Squad Unknown Junior 0
13 David Williams Unknown Junior 0
14 Louis Charity Team Corridori Unknown Junior 0
15 Jack Hibberd Sandwell Lions CSC Unknown Junior 12
16 Karl Troth Unknown Senior 0
17 Thomas Hibberd Sandwell Lions CSC Unknown Junior 8
18 George Bate Bromsgrove Olympique CC Unknown Junior 0
19 Philip Bramham Seacroft Wheelers Unknown Junior 4
20 Kurt Warner Team Darenth Unknown Junior 0
21 Mathew Toplis Shokwave Unknown Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior/Under 23

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Roger Hammond Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Unknown Senior 0
2 Liam Killeen Specialized Racing Unknown Senior 0
3 Jody Crawforth Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Senior 0
4 Ian Wilkinson Science In Sport.com Unknown Senior 0
5 Nicholas Craig Team Scott UK Unknown Senior 0
6 Oliver Beckingsale Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Senior 60
7 David Collins Team Scott UK Unknown Senior 0
8 Philip Spencer Science In Sport - Trek Unknown Senior 0
9 Robert Jebb Wheelbase Altura MGD Unknown Senior 0
10 Steven Roach Science In Sport - Trek Unknown Senior 44
11 Matthew Ellis Ace Racing Team Unknown Senior 0
12 Adrian Timmis Unknown Veteran 0
13 Stephen Knight Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Unknown Senior 0
14 Lewis Craven Wheelbase Altura MGD Unknown Senior 0
15 Daniel Duguid Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown N/A 0
16 Noel Clough Fietsen Tempo Unknown Senior 0
17 Philip Dixon Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown Senior 0
18 James Bryan Ace Racing Team Unknown Senior 26
19 Mark Thwaites KUK Kinesis Unknown Senior 0
20 Jamie Newall Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Senior 0
21 Geoffrey Beetham Shokwave Unknown Senior 0
22 William Bjergfelt Team Saracen Unknown Senior 0
23 Daniel Alexander Ace Racing Team Unknown Senior 16
24 Ian Legg Pacific Flanders Racing Unknown Senior 0
25 Philip Smith Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Unknown N/A 0
26 Keith Murray Team Scott UK Unknown Senior 0
27 Stuart McGhee Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Senior 0
28 Ross Adams Red Kite Cycles Unknown Senior 0
29 Andrew Naylor Ashfield RC Unknown Senior 0
30 Mark Leyland Horwich CC Unknown N/A 2
31 James Furniss Matlock CC Unknown Senior 0
32 Stuart Reid Wheelbase Altura MGD Unknown Senior 0
33 William Thompson GB Cycles.co.uk Unknown Senior 0
34 Lee Williams Leahrhys.com Unknown Senior 0
35 Lee Shunburne Matlock CC Unknown Senior 0
36 Anthony O'Boyle Newport Phoenix CC Unknown N/A 0
37 Nathan Miller Angliasport Unknown Senior 0
38 Colin Miller Coventry Road Club Unknown Senior 0
39 Julian Gould Unknown Veteran 0
40 Brian Curtis Team Corridori Unknown N/A 0
41 Alan Nixon Great Britain Fire Service/Pro... Unknown Senior 0
42 James Fraser-Moodie Pedal Power RT Unknown Senior 0
43 Andy Key Unknown N/A 0
44 Euan Adams Red Kite Cycles Unknown Senior 0
45 Martin Eadon Unknown Veteran 0
46 Anthony Morris Unknown Senior 0
47 Phil Blacker Wyre Forest CRC Unknown Senior 0
48 Matthew Spurgin Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Senior 0
49 Robert Hunt Diss & District CC Unknown Senior 0
50 Matthew Roach Rugby Velo Unknown Senior 0
51 Scott Chalmers WV Eemland Unknown Senior 0
52 Alexander Forrester Racing All Terrain Squad Unknown N/A 0
53 Vince Potter Cleveland Wheelers CC Unknown Senior 0
54 Jason Hawkins Ride Coventry Unknown Senior 0
55 Dave Starr Unknown N/A 0
56 Dave Brailsford Unknown N/A 0
57 Mark Cotton VC Lincoln Unknown Senior 0
58 Carl Thompson XRT - Elmy Cycles Unknown N/A 0
59 Robert Whenman Team Corridori Unknown N/A 0
60 Benjamin Oliver Leahrhys.com Unknown Senior 0
61 Christian Aucote Plan B Racing Unknown Senior 0
62 Andrew Barnard Unknown Veteran 0
63 Benedict Spurrier Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Senior 0
64 Matthew Rigby Unknown Veteran 0
65 Christopher Atkins Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Unknown Senior 0
66 Robert Wimble Deeside Thistle CC Unknown Senior 0
67 Richard Bowen Gateway Racing Team *Do not us... Unknown N/A 0
68 Neil Stevens VC Norwich Unknown Senior 0
69 Simon Jones Websters Cycles.co.uk Unknown Senior 0
70 Laurence Seviour MTS Cycle Sport Unknown Senior 0
71 Adrian Dalgleish Lune RCC Unknown Senior 0
72 Andrew Hilton Army Cycling Union Unknown N/A 0