Upavon Winter Series 6/8

Closed Circuit , Pewsey – Saturday, 14 Feb 2009

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

757/EN/009/2009

Start Date:

Sat, 14th Feb 2009

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Upavon Airfield, Upavon Station, Trenchard Lines, Upavon, Pewsey, Wiltshire, SN9 6BE

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Simon Brooks VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Colin Parry VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  John Wager Felt Racing Unknown N/A 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Robert King Cycle Derby CC Unknown 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Matthew Ullmer Evesham & District Whls CC Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  David Hutchison VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Simon Snowden Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Sam Allen AW Cycles Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Brian Wilson Team Tor 2000 KALAS Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Mark Ottaway VC Meudon Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Mick Metcalf VC St Raphael Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Simon Burgess Severn RC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Adie Kirby Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Tom Stockdale MJS Racing Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Matthew Steven Colour-Tech RT Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Jeremy Addis Royal Dean Forest CC Unknown 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
4.  Clive Jarvis Unknown N/A 0

4. Clive Jarvis -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Howard Radcliffe I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Richard Cook Velo Club Montpellier Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Andrew Carnall Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Roger Harris Unknown 3rd 2

8. Roger Harris -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Matt Woodeson Army Cycling Union Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
10.  Terence Gradidge Sodbury Cycle Sport Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Simon Langton Hewer Severn RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Lucy Colegate Cycle Club Basingstoke Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
13.  Mark Smith Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  Colin Addison VC Meudon Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Sam Norrish Army Cycling Union Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
16.  Shaun Green Army Cycling Union Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
17.  Chris Morris Pontypool RCC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
18.  Ian Rees Pontypool RCC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
19.  Nick Upshall VC Meudon Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
20.  Richard Webb Army Cycling Union Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
21.  David Curtis-Whitfield Felt Racing Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
22.  Russell O'Shea DHCyclesport Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
23.  Robert Parry Royal Dean Forest CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
24.  Colin Summerfield VC Meudon Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry on the day only. Weather may delay starts. Upavon is an active airfield and flying always takes precedence.

The Races

EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/02/09 09:00 National B Band 3 --- 45 mins + 10 miles
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 14/02/09 – 09:00
National B, Band 3
45 mins + 10 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/02/09 09:01 Regional B Band 5 --- 45 mins + 6 miles
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 14/02/09 – 09:01

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
45 mins + 6 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

757/EN/009/2009

Start Date:

Sat, 14th Feb 2009

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Upavon Airfield, Upavon Station, Trenchard Lines, Upavon, Pewsey, Wiltshire, SN9 6BE

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Simon Brooks VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Colin Parry VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  John Wager Felt Racing Unknown N/A 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Robert King Cycle Derby CC Unknown 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Matthew Ullmer Evesham & District Whls CC Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  David Hutchison VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Simon Snowden Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Sam Allen AW Cycles Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Brian Wilson Team Tor 2000 KALAS Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Mark Ottaway VC Meudon Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Mick Metcalf VC St Raphael Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Simon Burgess Severn RC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Adie Kirby Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Tom Stockdale MJS Racing Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Matthew Steven Colour-Tech RT Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Jeremy Addis Royal Dean Forest CC Unknown 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
4.  Clive Jarvis Unknown N/A 0

4. Clive Jarvis -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Howard Radcliffe I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Richard Cook Velo Club Montpellier Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Andrew Carnall Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Roger Harris Unknown 3rd 2

8. Roger Harris -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Matt Woodeson Army Cycling Union Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
10.  Terence Gradidge Sodbury Cycle Sport Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Simon Langton Hewer Severn RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Lucy Colegate Cycle Club Basingstoke Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
13.  Mark Smith Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  Colin Addison VC Meudon Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Sam Norrish Army Cycling Union Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
16.  Shaun Green Army Cycling Union Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
17.  Chris Morris Pontypool RCC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
18.  Ian Rees Pontypool RCC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
19.  Nick Upshall VC Meudon Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
20.  Richard Webb Army Cycling Union Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
21.  David Curtis-Whitfield Felt Racing Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
22.  Russell O'Shea DHCyclesport Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
23.  Robert Parry Royal Dean Forest CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
24.  Colin Summerfield VC Meudon Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry on the day only. Weather may delay starts. Upavon is an active airfield and flying always takes precedence.

The Races

EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/02/09 09:00 National B Band 3 --- 45 mins + 10 miles
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 14/02/09 – 09:00
National B, Band 3
45 mins + 10 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/02/09 09:01 Regional B Band 5 --- 45 mins + 6 miles
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 14/02/09 – 09:01

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
45 mins + 6 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk