Northern Area MTB Series DH 1

MTB DH – Saturday, 17 Apr 1999

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

121999032

Start Date:

Sat, 17th Apr 1999

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Nigel Page Unknown Elite 30

1. Nigel Page -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Crawford Carrick-Anderson Santa Cruz/Fox Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Matthew Farmer Tom Royle Rocky Mountain Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Christopher Whitfield Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Steven Hole Unknown Elite 18

5. Steven Hole -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Kristopher Lee Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Neil Arnold Unknown N/A 14

7. Neil Arnold -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Darren Howarth Yeti Racing UK Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Adam Robertson Sintesi UK Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Andrew Mills Sintesi UK Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Anthony Oates Unknown Elite 6

11. Anthony Oates -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Peter Butterfill Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  David Armstrong Mojo Suspension Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Chris Spencer Scott UK Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  James Richards Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Samuel Furness Hope Factory Racing Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Steve Barker Unknown Junior 26

2. Steve Barker -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Paul Garrett Unknown Junior 23

3. Paul Garrett -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Dave Wardell Unknown Junior 20

4. Dave Wardell -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Robert Jarman Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  John Laverick Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  Simon Darlington Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  Stu Thomson Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Junior 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
11.  Cris Foster Unknown Junior 6

11. Cris Foster -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
12.  Shaw Pickard Unknown Junior 4

12. Shaw Pickard -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
13.  James Marples Unknown Junior 3

13. James Marples -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
15.  Chas Barker Unknown Junior 1

15. Chas Barker -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
2.  Neil Watling Unknown Master 26

2. Neil Watling -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Craig Robertson Ride On Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Mike Burrell The Bike Place Unknown Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Dennis Hutchinson Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Gary Millings Ride On Unknown Master 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
9.  Mike Corkill Race Doctor/Jelly Belly Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Ryan Williamson Unknown Master 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
11.  Michael Hall Unknown Master 6

11. Michael Hall -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Richard Barlow Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Andrew McCoy Unknown Sport 26

2. Andrew McCoy -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Peter Lincoln Cycle Force 2000 Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Michael Alderson Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Craig Hardie Dunfermline CC Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Chay Granby Unknown Sport 16

6. Chay Granby -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  Shaun Wilson Dirt Magazine Unknown Sport 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Richard Minshull Tom Royle Rocky Mountain Unknown Sport 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Richard Cunynghame Unknown Sport 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
11.  Simon Harrison Unknown Sport 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  John Helliwell Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Lee Martindale Unknown Sport 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
3.  Paul Iddon Team Rotwild Unknown Veteran 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  N/A N/A Unknown Veteran 20

4. N/A N/A -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  Michael Janion Unknown Veteran 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
6.  Philip Coles Unknown Veteran 16

6. Philip Coles -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
8.  Robert Kinsey Unknown Veteran 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Karen Van Meerbeck Giant Toyota Downhill Team Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Helen Mortimer Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Karen Ballantine All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Rebecca May Unknown Master 20

4. Rebecca May -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Marie Tinkler Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Jamie Tomkins Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Lee Kermode Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Ashley Cross Unknown Youth 23

3. Ashley Cross -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Paul Goddard Unknown Youth 20

4. Paul Goddard -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  Marc Henshaw Science In Sport.com Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Simon Russell Unknown Youth 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 17/04/99 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 17/04/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 17/04/99 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 17/04/99 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 17/04/99 – 00:00

Vet

Women Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 17/04/99 – 00:00
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 17/04/99 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

121999032

Start Date:

Sat, 17th Apr 1999

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Nigel Page Unknown Elite 30

1. Nigel Page -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Crawford Carrick-Anderson Santa Cruz/Fox Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Matthew Farmer Tom Royle Rocky Mountain Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Christopher Whitfield Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Steven Hole Unknown Elite 18

5. Steven Hole -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Kristopher Lee Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Neil Arnold Unknown N/A 14

7. Neil Arnold -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Darren Howarth Yeti Racing UK Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Adam Robertson Sintesi UK Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Andrew Mills Sintesi UK Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Anthony Oates Unknown Elite 6

11. Anthony Oates -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Peter Butterfill Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  David Armstrong Mojo Suspension Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Chris Spencer Scott UK Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  James Richards Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Samuel Furness Hope Factory Racing Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Steve Barker Unknown Junior 26

2. Steve Barker -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Paul Garrett Unknown Junior 23

3. Paul Garrett -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Dave Wardell Unknown Junior 20

4. Dave Wardell -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Robert Jarman Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  John Laverick Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  Simon Darlington Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  Stu Thomson Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Junior 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
11.  Cris Foster Unknown Junior 6

11. Cris Foster -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
12.  Shaw Pickard Unknown Junior 4

12. Shaw Pickard -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
13.  James Marples Unknown Junior 3

13. James Marples -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
15.  Chas Barker Unknown Junior 1

15. Chas Barker -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
2.  Neil Watling Unknown Master 26

2. Neil Watling -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Craig Robertson Ride On Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Mike Burrell The Bike Place Unknown Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Dennis Hutchinson Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Gary Millings Ride On Unknown Master 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
9.  Mike Corkill Race Doctor/Jelly Belly Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Ryan Williamson Unknown Master 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
11.  Michael Hall Unknown Master 6

11. Michael Hall -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Richard Barlow Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Andrew McCoy Unknown Sport 26

2. Andrew McCoy -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Peter Lincoln Cycle Force 2000 Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Michael Alderson Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Craig Hardie Dunfermline CC Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Chay Granby Unknown Sport 16

6. Chay Granby -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  Shaun Wilson Dirt Magazine Unknown Sport 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Richard Minshull Tom Royle Rocky Mountain Unknown Sport 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Richard Cunynghame Unknown Sport 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
11.  Simon Harrison Unknown Sport 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  John Helliwell Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Lee Martindale Unknown Sport 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
3.  Paul Iddon Team Rotwild Unknown Veteran 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  N/A N/A Unknown Veteran 20

4. N/A N/A -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  Michael Janion Unknown Veteran 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
6.  Philip Coles Unknown Veteran 16

6. Philip Coles -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
8.  Robert Kinsey Unknown Veteran 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Karen Van Meerbeck Giant Toyota Downhill Team Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Helen Mortimer Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Karen Ballantine All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Rebecca May Unknown Master 20

4. Rebecca May -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Marie Tinkler Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Jamie Tomkins Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Lee Kermode Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Ashley Cross Unknown Youth 23

3. Ashley Cross -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Paul Goddard Unknown Youth 20

4. Paul Goddard -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  Marc Henshaw Science In Sport.com Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Simon Russell Unknown Youth 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 17/04/99 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 17/04/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 17/04/99 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 17/04/99 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 17/04/99 – 00:00

Vet

Women Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 17/04/99 – 00:00
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/04/99 00:00 --- ---
Sat 17/04/99 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk